Digital Art Zone

 
     
Need to work with old files
Posted: 11 October 2012 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  723
Joined  2008-02-24

Hi!

I’m in need to work with some older files, creations I originally made years back on an earlier computer. My problem is I cannot open them anymore, I’m stuck with these errors for all the content, save for V4:

Unable to find file for storable: data/blMilMan_m4b_68498/hip/blMilMan_m4b_68498_hip/geometry.dso

Now is there any way around that, like foremost trying to understand where that ‘data’ is searched for

I know this has been discussed earlier in the forum, my main problem is that on my earlier computer, everything was loaded beneath c:\program files\DAZ\data

And now I don’t have anything DAZ on C anymore, simply because there are not room enough. All my DAZ is today located at a separate drive: F: and data is mainly on F:\LINDA\DAZ other\studio\My Library\data
and F:\LINDA\DAZ other\data

Is there any way to re-point the information to my ‘new’ data directories so I can open my old work? That would save me hours of work, instead of having to re-do everything again, using a finished Jpeg as template.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

You do not need to rebuild the scene, DAZ builds Data Files that go in the First listed Content folder at load time. All you should need to do is Load each item for the scene once (each item used, they can stack on each other it should not matter). You should be able to then just close that and open the old scene. I do not know of anyway to Edit a scene file.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 01:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  723
Joined  2008-02-24

I’m not sure I follow? Isn’t that the same as doing it all over agian? And then what do I win? I was hoping for a way to be able to use my old file.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 02:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I was just repeating what I was told, but no this way you just load the items, you do not need to pose, set it up as a scene, match the textures or do lighting, just load the items. Once done the Data files exist again and the old Scene should load just as you had it set up. They can all just set at the zero load position when you load them. You then save that Mess as a scene file. After that your old scene should load again.

Then you can delete the Dummy file. I asked Adam one of the Gurus.

I’ve never done this but I have read this many times in the forums.

EDIT: I edited this for corrections.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 02:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  938
Joined  2007-01-04

DS doesn’t use Poser formats, it imports them, which means it has to convert them into something it can use, so when you save a scene quite a bit of data is stored in the .DAZ scene file, but far more is written into the data folder in the first listed DS native directory, it’s these files DS can’t find. On top of that your scene was saved in either DS1 or DS2, so the files got saved in the “data/meshname_verticecount” folder, with DS3 it was the “data/3_0/meshname_verticecount” folder, DS4.0 is different again and 4.5 doesn’t save that format anymore.

To get your scene to stop coughing up the missing storables error you need load M4’s Poser CR2 into an empty scene in either DS2, DS3 or DS4.0, inject every DAZ morph you own into him and then save the scene, this will create a pile of DSO (mesh), DSD (morph) & DSV (UV data) files, if you did this in DS2 then those files will be in the right place, but with DS3 and DS4 they wont be, so you need to head into the data folder and find in M4’s case the “blMilMan_m4b_68498” folder, copy it and paste it in the data folder rather than into one of it’s many sub folders.

You now have to do that for everything else you had in that scene, figures, hair, clothing, and scenery, use the log file to get an idea of what items you need to look for.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Where were you hiding like two hours ago? Thanks for that.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  938
Joined  2007-01-04
Jaderail - 11 October 2012 03:01 PM

Where were you hiding like two hours ago?

Drowning in DUF & DSF files, been working on my TriAx Aiko3 again LOL

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 10:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Bejaymac - 11 October 2012 03:11 PM
Jaderail - 11 October 2012 03:01 PM

Where were you hiding like two hours ago?

Drowning in DUF & DSF files, been working on my TriAx Aiko3 again LOL

You are either very brave or very insane…

To Herakleia…

If you have access to where the old scene was saved, you could skip all the reloading and find the appropriate files there and cut and paste those.  But if not, then Bejaymac’s way, long and tedious as it is, is going to be the easiest way to salvage the scene.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 05:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  938
Joined  2007-01-04

If you still have access to the old computer and the data folder is still intact, then you can transfer that to your new computer and save yourself a lot of work. Failing that have you used any of the items in a scene on the new computer, if you have then you can skip some of the repopulating as you have the files already, you just need to move a copy to where your scene file can find them.

mjc1016 - 11 October 2012 10:34 PM

You are either very brave or very insane…

Insane Masochist tongue wink

I’m a tinkerer by nature and I learn by doing, but as Genesis is already rigged I can’t learn from it, so I grabbed my goto girl (Aiko3) and started learning with her.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 12:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  723
Joined  2008-02-24
Bejaymac - 11 October 2012 02:32 PM

DS doesn’t use Poser formats, it imports them, which means it has to convert them into something it can use, so when you save a scene quite a bit of data is stored in the .DAZ scene file, but far more is written into the data folder in the first listed DS native directory, it’s these files DS can’t find. On top of that your scene was saved in either DS1 or DS2, so the files got saved in the “data/meshname_verticecount” folder, with DS3 it was the “data/3_0/meshname_verticecount” folder, DS4.0 is different again and 4.5 doesn’t save that format anymore.
.


I’m sorry I think I’m language challenged here (I’m from Sweden) but I don’t understand a thing. You mean I have to find a DS2 again (this scene was created in DS2) and try to opening it using DS2? And then what?

Bejaymac - 11 October 2012 02:32 PM

To get your scene to stop coughing up the missing storables error you need load M4’s Poser CR2 into an empty scene in either DS2, DS3 or DS4.0, inject every DAZ morph you own into him and then save the scene, this will create a pile of DSO (mesh), DSD (morph) & DSV (UV data) files, if you did this in DS2 then those files will be in the right place, but with DS3 and DS4 they wont be, so you need to head into the data folder and find in M4’s case the “blMilMan_m4b_68498” folder, copy it and paste it in the data folder rather than into one of it’s many sub folders.

I’m not sure how that would possibly make my old files with M4 in load. How come V4 load and not M4, that’s so totally weird

mjc1016 - 11 October 2012 10:34 PM
Bejaymac - 11 October 2012 03:11 PM
Jaderail - 11 October 2012 03:01 PM

To Herakleia…

If you have access to where the old scene was saved, you could skip all the reloading and find the appropriate files there and cut and paste those.  But if not, then Bejaymac’s way, long and tedious as it is, is going to be the easiest way to salvage the scene.

.

.

 

Problem was that these was on an old computer I do not have anymore. I just transferred the *.daz files over to the new computer and assumed it would be no problem to open it since I still had the obj files stored in the same place as on the old computer.

Only difference is there I used c:\program files\daz\runtime…

Now I use a secondary drive f:\linda\daz other\runtine…

The data files were all also transferred

Jaderail - 11 October 2012 02:14 PM

you just load the items, you do not need to pose, set it up as a scene, match the textures or do lighting, just load the items. Once done the Data files exist again and the old Scene should load just as you had it set up. They can all just set at the zero load position when you load them. You then save that Mess as a scene file. After that your old scene should load again.
.

Sorry. Doesn’t work at all!

Bejaymac - 11 October 2012 02:32 PM

You now have to do that for everything else you had in that scene, figures, hair, clothing, and scenery, use the log file to get an idea of what items you need to look for.

I don’t even remember all the hairs and guns and stuff I used for this scene! And the log file is a bundle of nonsense to me.

I guess it’s a hopeless case… I might as well trash all my old files. Sad! Why has DAZ created a solution which leave you high and dry if you switches computer? Or want to re-open old projects created in earlier DAZ versions? It’s really awkward. All other applications I’m working with (MS office, Photoshop, Audacity, Layoutor) let you open old saved files without complaining too much.

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 12:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  723
Joined  2008-02-24

DELETED

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  723
Joined  2008-02-24

EDIT - I’ve tried to reload all the items I can identify and cut and past the poses upon them again - is that what you guys mean, because I cannot think of another reasonable way to recycle my scene.

PS. How do I remove posts which are posted by misstake?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 01:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16743
Joined  2003-10-09

Well a mod could move it out of sight for you, or you could add a cute kitty picture and pretend it was deliberate. cool smirk

Sorry, I am in a Friday evening sort of mood. rolleyes

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  723
Joined  2008-02-24

I like the idea with the kitten smile

Profile