Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 72
6
Genesis Meets Poser - Introducing DSON Importer for Poser
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2005-09-03

14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.6_trx.exe—isn’t downloading for me~

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2003-10-09
Isikol - 11 October 2012 03:33 PM

it gives me an error while running the script…its says

....

but im on a 64bit machine with latest sr3 poser pro 2012 and i installed the 64 bit version!!!


what is going on?

Same exact thing here for me and another user.  I’m starting to suspect that perhaps the 64-bit version is not ready for primetime perhaps.

-Tim

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2005-12-27

My congratulations to DAZ3D. I always believed that this level of cooperation between DAZ3D and Smith Micro was possible and in the best interest of both companies and the whole community.

I have recently spent nearly $1000 at DAZ3D store. Now, it seems I may be spending more…

For Poser users! Please remember that PhilC has Genesis specific add on support files for Wardrobe Wizard available at his site store.

lmk

 Signature 

Poser Pro 2012

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  588
Joined  2006-08-11

Thank you . canot wait to give it a go smile ( it is late and have to go to sleep, but tommorow have to play!)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1609
Joined  2008-11-10

Be kind… this is my first full render that I’ve posted using Poser. I revisited my first PA product updated to Genesis, Axel M5 with some IDL and found one of those Poser logos to put on it too! It came out a bit dark, so I had to brighten it up in Photoshop. Also figured out how to create a DSON scene subset with Bluebird3D’s “A Bright Loft” (which is DS only) and imported that into Poser as well.

Image Attachments
AxelM5InPoser.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Administrator
Rank
Total Posts:  80
Joined  2007-05-14
timoteo - 11 October 2012 03:35 PM
Isikol - 11 October 2012 03:33 PM

it gives me an error while running the script…its says

....

but im on a 64bit machine with latest sr3 poser pro 2012 and i installed the 64 bit version!!!


what is going on?

Same exact thing here for me and another user.  I’m starting to suspect that perhaps the 64-bit version is not ready for primetime perhaps.

-Tim

64bit should be just fine.  smile  It is what I have been using for the past 2 weeks for testing and conversion.  Did you install all 3 installers?  (If you answered, sorry….I am trying to keep up here.  LOL)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1243
Joined  2004-08-24

Nice! 

Oh, also kudos to Daz for making this free for a limited time.  And a question - what IS that limited time?  I’ve already picked it up, but many may want to know…Thanks smile

 Signature 

Cheers,
Alisa

**********************************************************************
Post Count - just add 6775 to what it says here smile
**********************************************************************
Coordinator & updater for KCTC Freebies *Remembering France*

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Administrator
Rank
Total Posts:  80
Joined  2007-05-14

Male-M3dia - very nice.  smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2003-10-09

Just realized ...

This means all of 3DUniverse’s recent offering that were (aggravatingly) Genesis only, will work with Poser, correct?  Yeee-haaa!  Now if I could just get it to work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  751
Joined  2011-05-17

Do I have to manually go back to every character and check if it’s compatible? If they are compatible, do I need to redownload them?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1004
Joined  2007-10-17
RawArt - 11 October 2012 03:34 PM
DAZ_Spooky - 11 October 2012 03:30 PM

The conversion is done in DS, you can’t test it without 9 SR3 or 2012 SR3, but you can do the conversion. smile

Doing a conversion without testing it is like making ice on the sun…it might technically work, but you can never tell.

(so all I can say is…everybody who wants conversions…vote for my image in rosities halloween contests…..I cant tell you which it is, but vote anyway LOL)

Rawn

I know, but I also know you use Beta testers. smile I also know you are a perfectionist (which is a good thing) so you want to see it yourself, smile however you can always start converting now, since you have a large portfolio and then check them after you get a copy of Poser 9/2012. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  50
Joined  2003-10-09
DAZ_KatBriggs - 11 October 2012 03:39 PM

64bit should be just fine.  smile  It is what I have been using for the past 2 weeks for testing and conversion.  Did you install all 3 installers?  (If you answered, sorry….I am trying to keep up here.  LOL)

LOL, no problem ... yes, this thread has entered “Crazy Tier 7” status. wink  But yes, I did ... as I said, I installed the Importer, than Genesis Essent., then Genesis Essent. for Poser.  I see the Python (a.py, a .pyc, a .dll, a .pyd, and two more .dll’s) in the Runtime>Python>addons>dson directory.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  232
Joined  2008-12-31
DAZ_KatBriggs - 11 October 2012 03:39 PM
timoteo - 11 October 2012 03:35 PM
Isikol - 11 October 2012 03:33 PM

it gives me an error while running the script…its says

....

but im on a 64bit machine with latest sr3 poser pro 2012 and i installed the 64 bit version!!!


what is going on?

Same exact thing here for me and another user.  I’m starting to suspect that perhaps the 64-bit version is not ready for primetime perhaps.

-Tim

64bit should be just fine.  smile  It is what I have been using for the past 2 weeks for testing and conversion.  Did you install all 3 installers?  (If you answered, sorry….I am trying to keep up here.  LOL)

yes all of them!

 Signature 

ISIKOL AT DEVIANTART

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1609
Joined  2008-11-10

O.o

Geografted toast works too!

(re rendering)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1004
Joined  2007-10-17
timoteo - 11 October 2012 03:35 PM
Isikol - 11 October 2012 03:33 PM

it gives me an error while running the script…its says

....

but im on a 64bit machine with latest sr3 poser pro 2012 and i installed the 64 bit version!!!


what is going on?

Same exact thing here for me and another user.  I’m starting to suspect that perhaps the 64-bit version is not ready for primetime perhaps.

-Tim

If your Poser Runtime is in Program files, which is not writable and not where Microsoft recommends putting data, it won’t work.

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 72
6