Digital Art Zone

 
   
25 of 72
25
Genesis Meets Poser - Introducing DSON Importer for Poser
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 361 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  274
Joined  2003-10-09
ken1171 - 12 October 2012 08:02 AM
digitell - 12 October 2012 07:08 AM
ken1171 - 12 October 2012 07:04 AM
fixmypcmike - 11 October 2012 09:57 PM
ken1171 - 11 October 2012 09:41 PM

I have installed the plugin in PP2012 SR-3.1 x64, and the Python scripts work without errors, but Genesis and all contents loaded from that runtime leave me with an empty scene. Poser claims the figure has been loaded and the name shows at the top, but I see no figure. I have installed the “Genesis Starter Essential for Poser”, adding it as an external runtime in Poser. I have also installed the DS package. I don’t get any errors when I load Genesis (or anything else from that runtime), but there is nothing on the scene.

I have followed the tutorials by the book, but I suspect this has something to do with *where* I have to install the “starter essential” files. The Poser version was installed at an external runtime, and then linked to Poser. 

I need some help here.

What is the path to the external runtime?

I had this problem too last night…I found that my problem what there are 2 “Genesis Starter Essential for Poser” files to install and I had only installed 1 of them. Not sure if this is your problem or not but I am thinking it may be..
So there are actually 3 files you need to install into Poser..the Importer itself and 2 “Genesis Starter Essential for Poser” files.
Hope this helps you!!

Genesis Starter Essential for Poser—> L:\DSON\Runtime\
Poser Pro 2012—> L:\Poser Pro 2012\
My main runtime—> L:\Poser 7\Runtime\

I have figured it out! I actually installed both packages, so that was not what went wrong in my case. What happened was that I was installing (as you can see from my post above) the packages for Poser and DS at different folders, and now I understand they BOTH must be installed in the SAME folder, so that the runtime directories in both coincide in place. By doing this and THEN adding the runtime folder to Poser Pro 2012, NOW things work as expected.

I wish such things would be mentioned in the installation instructions, so that I could get this right on the 1st try. What set me off course was that one of the companion installs was meant for DS4, so I assumed it must be installed where DS4 resides, which is NOT the case if we want this to work.

Wow, I am exhausted now. Have been trying to fix this since last night and went to bed really late.

But the fun begins NOW! :D

COOL A ROO!! smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 362 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  217
Joined  2003-10-09

I have instaled the Poser plugin but when I went to install the Genesis Starter Essentials the default it came up with was the install into my Daz Studio Library.

Will installing this version in my Daz Studio Library break anything in Daz Studio 4.5 Pro? Should I create a new library for Poser to use?

Do I need to install the Genesis Starter Essentails if I already have Daz Studio 4.5 Pro?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 363 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14285
Joined  2003-10-09
Peter Wade - 12 October 2012 08:12 AM

I have instaled the Poser plugin but when I went to install the Genesis Starter Essentials the default it came up with was the install into my Daz Studio Library.

Will installing this version in my Daz Studio Library break anything in Daz Studio 4.5 Pro? Should I create a new library for Poser to use?

Do I need to install the Genesis Starter Essentails if I already have Daz Studio 4.5 Pro?

No, installing it to your DS content library is fine - and saves having duplicate files. I’ve got both the core and the companion files in my main DS content directory. Since it’s a new version of the content I would advise getting it, I’m not sure if using an older version will give problems or not.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 364 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1708
Joined  2008-05-31
ken1171 - 12 October 2012 08:02 AM

I have figured it out! I actually installed both packages, so that was not what went wrong in my case. What happened was that I was installing (as you can see from my post above) the packages for Poser and DS at different folders, and now I understand they BOTH must be installed in the SAME folder, so that the runtime directories in both coincide in place. By doing this and THEN adding the runtime folder to Poser Pro 2012, NOW things work as expected.

When I installed it the installers suggested to install in the DAZStudio/My Library folder, which worked right away, so I guess the trick is just to do as it suggests. Though I don’t know if it will work in all cases.

 

 Signature 
Tools for the DAZ store
Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 365 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1007
Joined  2007-10-17
ssgbryan - 11 October 2012 09:26 PM

Ok, now that I have this installed, I have the following question:

I unzipped content into a temp folder and I have the following folders:

aniBlocks
Animals
Camera Presets
data
DAZ Studio Tutorials
Light Presets
People
Props
Runtime
Scenes
Shader Presets

As a Poser user, is there any reason for me to keep any folder NOT labeled Runtime?

Materials - can I go ahead and run Netherworks Batch Material against the Pose folder & get material collections?

I’ll have more questions later.

YES, there is a reason to keep those. They are referenced by the Poser companion files.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 366 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2008-10-29
Dimension3D - 12 October 2012 07:40 AM
amulack - 12 October 2012 07:28 AM

Hi,

I get already this error message. Can someone help me?

Thanks!

From your screen shot, you’re using the German version of Poser. As far as I know, it has SR2 only. DSON importer requires SR3 for Poser.

Thanks, Dimension3D! Yes, it’s the German version SR2. Hope SM will update soon.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 367 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2004-11-24
DAZ_Spooky - 12 October 2012 08:19 AM
ssgbryan - 11 October 2012 09:26 PM

Ok, now that I have this installed, I have the following question:

I unzipped content into a temp folder and I have the following folders:

aniBlocks
Animals
Camera Presets
data
DAZ Studio Tutorials
Light Presets
People
Props
Runtime
Scenes
Shader Presets

As a Poser user, is there any reason for me to keep any folder NOT labeled Runtime?

Materials - can I go ahead and run Netherworks Batch Material against the Pose folder & get material collections?

I’ll have more questions later.

YES, there is a reason to keep those. They are referenced by the Poser companion files.

By now I have installed all those companion files at a separate directory, which is not in my Poser runtime because it includes DS4 files that don’t belong there. Since I have DS4 installed here, wouldn’t it make sense that those files should be installed THERE instead of duplicating the files that it already contains? I could then link Poser to THAT runtime that already exists in DS4, so that I can ALSO use my existing DS4 contents (assuming they were converted to the proper DUF format).

I read somewhere here in this forum that the new format also works fine with DS4, so shouldn’t people who already have both Poser and DS4 installed to install everything on DS4’s “My Library” instead of creating duplicates (and wasting precious disk space)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 368 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1007
Joined  2007-10-17
ibr_remote - 12 October 2012 03:23 AM

If I buy the H3, A3, V3 and M3 shapes for Genesis and use the DSON utiltiy inside Poser Pro 2012, will I be able to use their conforming clothes for them in Poser ? 

That depends on how you are defining “Their clothing.” If you mean can you use V3/A3/H3 clothing on Genesis in Poser, the answer is yes and no. You have to use Autofit in DS and save then follow the docs on preparing a DUF file for Poser.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 369 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  401
Joined  2004-08-23
Rduda - 12 October 2012 07:01 AM

First, Thank you Daz, sorry for all the cr@p I gave you on getting Genesis for Poser.

Now I had a problem now installing, the DSON_Importer_for_Poser_1.0.0.9_Mac64 went in with no problem. But 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.6_trx & 14812_GenesisStarterEssentialsPoserCF_1.1_dpc gets errors:

There has been an error.
Error running osascript -e “POSIX path of (path to applications folder from user domain)” : 2012-10-12 08:33:58.914 osascript[83021:60b] Error loading /Library/ScriptingAdditions/QXPScriptingAdditions.osax/Contents/MacOS/QXPScriptingAdditions:  dlopen(/Library/ScriptingAdditions/QXPScriptingAdditions.osax/Contents/MacOS/QXPScriptingAdditions, 262): no suitable image found.  Did find:
/Library/ScriptingAdditions/QXPScriptingAdditions.osax/Contents/MacOS/QXPScriptingAdditions: no matching architecture in universal wrapper
osascript: OpenScripting.framework - scripting addition “/Library/ScriptingAdditions/QXPScriptingAdditions.osax” declares no loadable handlers.
15:59: execution error: Folder does not exist, and you don’t have access privileges to create it. (-5000)

Im running on a Mac OS X 10.6.8

ANy one know what to do?

No one? :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 370 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2331
Joined  2007-12-13

Whew,

I got it all to work! It took a read through of parts of this thread for me to realise that I hadn’t downloaded or installed the core files, but, once I’d done that it was all plain sailing.

I even managed to knock out a quickie render, not much I’ll admit, but hey, I’ve only got the basics right now! So, what am I going to do with Genesis now!? Well, unlike Peter Gabriel, I won’t beggar off and leave the drummer to front it, I think I’ll get V5 and M5 and use them. I’ve got Gen 4 anyway so there’s no need to do Genesis versions of them.

Not sure when I can pick up the bundles, but I’ll be sure to pick some up at some point.

Till then enjoy the render….

CHEERS!

Image Attachments
Genesis-Female-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 371 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2003-10-09

Everything installed OK, I load up genesis, BUT then I cant access any other libraries, pose props etc

I already tried turning off the subdivison, to no effect

any advice

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 372 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2006-06-10

Darn.  It seems I’m the only one who’s still having DLL problems.  As I asked before, should I try uninstalling previous versions of Visual C++ Redistributable?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 09:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 373 ]
Administrator
Rank
Total Posts:  80
Joined  2007-05-14
Rogerbee - 12 October 2012 08:39 AM

Whew,

I got it all to work! It took a read through of parts of this thread for me to realise that I hadn’t downloaded or installed the core files, but, once I’d done that it was all plain sailing.

I even managed to knock out a quickie render, not much I’ll admit, but hey, I’ve only got the basics right now! So, what am I going to do with Genesis now!? Well, unlike Peter Gabriel, I won’t beggar off and leave the drummer to front it, I think I’ll get V5 and M5 and use them. I’ve got Gen 4 anyway so there’s no need to do Genesis versions of them.

Not sure when I can pick up the bundles, but I’ll be sure to pick some up at some point.

Till then enjoy the render….

CHEERS!

Nicely done!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 09:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 374 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1007
Joined  2007-10-17
ken1171 - 12 October 2012 08:02 AM
digitell - 12 October 2012 07:08 AM
ken1171 - 12 October 2012 07:04 AM
fixmypcmike - 11 October 2012 09:57 PM
ken1171 - 11 October 2012 09:41 PM

I have installed the plugin in PP2012 SR-3.1 x64, and the Python scripts work without errors, but Genesis and all contents loaded from that runtime leave me with an empty scene. Poser claims the figure has been loaded and the name shows at the top, but I see no figure. I have installed the “Genesis Starter Essential for Poser”, adding it as an external runtime in Poser. I have also installed the DS package. I don’t get any errors when I load Genesis (or anything else from that runtime), but there is nothing on the scene.

I have followed the tutorials by the book, but I suspect this has something to do with *where* I have to install the “starter essential” files. The Poser version was installed at an external runtime, and then linked to Poser. 

I need some help here.

What is the path to the external runtime?

I had this problem too last night…I found that my problem what there are 2 “Genesis Starter Essential for Poser” files to install and I had only installed 1 of them. Not sure if this is your problem or not but I am thinking it may be..
So there are actually 3 files you need to install into Poser..the Importer itself and 2 “Genesis Starter Essential for Poser” files.
Hope this helps you!!

Genesis Starter Essential for Poser—> L:\DSON\Runtime\
Poser Pro 2012—> L:\Poser Pro 2012\
My main runtime—> L:\Poser 7\Runtime\

I have figured it out! I actually installed both packages, so that was not what went wrong in my case. What happened was that I was installing (as you can see from my post above) the packages for Poser and DS at different folders, and now I understand they BOTH must be installed in the SAME folder, so that the runtime directories in both coincide in place. By doing this and THEN adding the runtime folder to Poser Pro 2012, NOW things work as expected.

I wish such things would be mentioned in the installation instructions, so that I could get this right on the 1st try. What set me off course was that one of the companion installs was meant for DS4, so I assumed it must be installed where DS4 resides, which is NOT the case if we want this to work.

Wow, I am exhausted now. Have been trying to fix this since last night and went to bed really late.

But the fun begins NOW! :D

Installing to different folders is not a problem as long as the folder with the core files has its runtime also mapped to the Poser Library Pallet. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 09:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 375 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  232
Joined  2008-12-31
Gregorius - 12 October 2012 08:53 AM

Darn.  It seems I’m the only one who’s still having DLL problems.  As I asked before, should I try uninstalling previous versions of Visual C++ Redistributable?

you are not the only one…i m still having problems in my laptop!!! im not sure if its a daz problem…i think it has something to do with some updates from microsoft…

 Signature 

ISIKOL AT DEVIANTART

Profile
 
 
   
25 of 72
25