Digital Art Zone

 
     
GRAY POSER RENDERS ARGH
Posted: 09 October 2012 08:06 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  242
Joined  2010-12-03

Why is my poser rendering gray screens there is nothing there but gray screen ): I’ve been working on this scene for hours and I had to keep canceling it because i kept having to change things but then all of the sudden it started rendering gray, so I turned off my computer, turned it back on, reloaded the scene and tried rendering it again TWICCE and it is still gray
i am so mad I swear to god right now

 Signature 

For future reference, I use PoserPro2014

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 08:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2004-03-28

Is there a prop or a wall blocking the camera?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 08:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2011-10-02

Are you outside a skydome?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 08:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  242
Joined  2010-12-03

There is not a prop in the way I have every single thing included in that I was rendering before it just started rendering grey out of no where and the only thing I changed was the hair on one of the characters

 Signature 

For future reference, I use PoserPro2014

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 10:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  623
Joined  2004-12-14
iDiru - 09 October 2012 08:12 PM

There is not a prop in the way I have every single thing included in that I was rendering before it just started rendering grey out of no where and the only thing I changed was the hair on one of the characters

The renderer crashed and it won’t restart until you restart Poser.

I see it every now and then.

 

 Signature 

“Facts do not cease to exist because they are ignored” - Aldous Huxley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 03:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  92
Joined  2004-05-31

Without knowing more about system specs I can’t say for sure - but I see this behavior when scenes start to reach the limits of Poser’s available memory.  I rarely see it on 64 bit machines running 2010 or 2012, but regularly far outstrip the capabilities of my 32 bit machine.  Sometimes setting the option to Render in a Seperate process will help, and if you have a Pro version you can try “Render in Background” or “Render in Queue”.

Sometimes this is just a render hiccup, and stopping the render and trying it again will work.

If you are on a 32 bit machine or using a 32 bit version of Poser and have a scene with lots of content (or if Poser has been running excessively long without being turned off - like days) then likely you are running out of memory and the renderer is unable to render (possibly unable to even load).

Profile