Digital Art Zone

 
     
Strange Foot Position in aniMate 2
Posted: 09 October 2012 06:33 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-03-21

Hey there,
I’m a new user and I have a few questions about Daz Studio:

1. Strange foot positions when using aniMate2 – When in the T-pose the figure’s feet are in the proper position. As soon as I apply an animation block or even do the mouseover preview the feet bend upward at the heel on a 25 degree angle. Why is this happening and how can I correct it. I know that I can use the heel button to adjust the figure during the animation block but is that the only way to correct it?

2. What is animate plus? Everything except the expression category seems to be working.

3. Dynamic Clothing Control Plug-In – Is this something that only works another plug-in or can this be used on custom clothing imported into Daz Studio?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 09:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

1.  Which figure are you applying the animation to…if it’s an animation for a Gen4 figure (V4, M4, etc) on Genesis, there could be adjustments that need to be made…

2.  The paid for extra Animate2, unless bought separately, give only 30 days of functionality before it reverts to the lower level functionality of the other plugin.

3.  No, the basic plugin allows dynamic clothing to work and the paid plugin allows more/finer control over the items.  Neither one allows the creation of new items.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 09:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6198
Joined  2005-08-15

Have a look at this thread for a fix for Genesis feet when Using Animate :

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/8256/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 10:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-03-21

Yes, I applied the animation blocks to the Genesis figure and still using Daz Studio 4.0 Pro at the moment. So I need to go in and manually adjust those transform settings inside the animation block keys every time I use one with this base figure? I don’t think I can even edit the keys with the lite version.

Would there be a difference after upgrading to 4.5 and or using the paid for aniMate 2 plugin with the Genesis figure? I watched all the goFigure tutorial videos on aniMate 2 and the instructor simply dragged out blocks that worked perfectly on the Michael model.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 11:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
tk237 - 09 October 2012 10:47 AM

I watched all the goFigure tutorial videos on aniMate 2 and the instructor simply dragged out blocks that worked perfectly on the Michael model.

That’s because that’s probably the model they were made for.  Any time you switch between different base models or generations, you will probably need to adjust things like poses, and since animation is moving a series of poses, that could be be affected, too.  It all depends on the base model used.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 04:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2008-04-10

aniBlocks target a specific characters.  Almost all up to now target V4 or M4. 

To use these on Genesis, you can try using the High Heel offset in aniMate Lite, but the better way is to use an offset block as noted in the thread that JimmyC pointed out
- http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/8256/#109178

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2012 06:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-03-21

Thanks for the reply,
However, I purchased the animate 2 and Genesis Alive plugins. The latter has an aniblock called foot correction that I can just throw on a layer and baaam! problem solved.

Profile