Digital Art Zone

 
     
skydome
Posted: 08 October 2012 07:36 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  116
Joined  2006-08-30

Wondering if anyone has made a skydome for Studio in Hex?  I’ve made a hemisphere, flipped the normals and then UV mapped a sky to it, only all I get is a grey hemisphere when I send it to Studio.  Any ideas what I’m missing?


thanks.

Ed

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 11:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1286
Joined  2008-01-01

Studio doesn’t automatically read the textures - you need to load it through the surfaces tab in the diffuse channel.

Here’s a quickie I did to illustrate.

Image Attachments
skydome.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  116
Joined  2006-08-30

Thank you!  Man, I was pulling my hair out (now I’m bald smile  ) trying to figure this one out.  Many thanks.


Ed

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  388
Joined  2003-10-09

Also a great way to make HDRI Skys for it is use Bryce 7 Pro with this http://www.daz3d.com/shop/bryce-7-pro-spherical-mapper you can export the render as HDRI images and use it for lighting in your scene in studio.

Just a thought to expand on what your trying to do.. smile

Steve.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 09:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1286
Joined  2008-01-01

Happy to have helped.

Didn’t know Studio could use HDRI - where do you import them?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 09:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  116
Joined  2006-08-30

HDRI? No idea.  I added a shader domain and it also worked as desired.  I constantly amaze myself at how the most simple and obvious datum continues to confuse me!

Maybe its my old age?


Ed

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 12:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  388
Joined  2003-10-09
Roygee - 09 October 2012 09:28 PM

Happy to have helped.

Didn’t know Studio could use HDRI - where do you import them?

Hi Roygee
There is a converter in studio that converts your hdri into a tif so its readable by DS, here is a Screenshot for you.. smile

Steve.

 

Image Attachments
hdr_tif.jpg
 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1286
Joined  2008-01-01

Thanks, Sal - please forgive my ignorance - I only ever use DS for the CCT, but I guess I must start learning to use it for renders.  I found the HDR converter - don’t know how, just clicked away and there it was.  Anyway, I clicked on that and it asked for an HDR file, which I located - I have hundreds of them.

It went through some process, but the render was blank.  I then looked into my HDR folder and found it had converted to tiff - now how do I get that into Studio to use in a render?

Profile