Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Does customer service answer the phone anymore ???
Posted: 08 October 2012 11:21 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  45
Joined  2005-01-02

I’ve been trying all last Friday afternoon and all morning today to get hold of sales and support via the 800 number.  I keep getting the recording about no one is available to take my call.  Anyone else having trouble getting a live person?  Daz used to always answer their phones before ‘Debacle 2012’
.
I still don’t have my items I reset last Friday except for 2 zip files that have nothing but DS ‘Content’ and 2 pdf files telling me how to use a zip file.  Don’t want any of those.  I want my Poser files.
.
I also need to get a refund cuz the store let me buy something last Friday that I already have (yet again).

.
Debacle:  a great disaster; a complete failure ; fiasco

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 11:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15133
Joined  2003-10-09

I gather that there is some sort of Public holiday in the USA today ?  Could be the reason you get no reponse

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 11:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18

I’ve tried calling 3 or 4 times since the site change over and they have never been available. Even when I call during regular daz time open hours. I guess they take a lot of holidays smile

Apparently other people have been successful in reaching said elusive support people.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2004-07-02

It’s Columbus Day in the US today, which is why the phones will be off.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  45
Joined  2005-01-02

Believe me, nobody takes Columbus Day off anymore.  Kids are in school here, and it’s business as usual.  It’s a non-holiday.
.
As luck would have it, I finally got someone just now after non stop redialing.
.
I found out that the zip files I got for my download resets that extract to DS ‘Content’ folder hierarchy are the way that it’s going to become according to the girl I talked to.  I bought these products in 2006, but now they extract to ‘Content’ and not ‘Runtime’.  That means probably any old files are only going to be ready for DS users to install unless for some freak reason some old installers haven’t been hit by the conversion team yet.  So are all the materials in these zips going to be for DS only too?  Have they completely deleted all the Poser specific files from them?  I know my old ‘Ancient Trees’ and ‘Victorian Haunted House’ had Poser specific files in the exe in 2006.
.
Before I hung up, she told me if I wanted to go to the ‘bug report’ site and make a ‘Feature Request’ I could try that.  By that, she means requesting that I only want my files in Poser format, not DS format.  Anyway, maybe that’s what I’ll do FWIW.  Not gonna hold my breath.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18
sapat - 08 October 2012 12:04 PM

Believe me, nobody takes Columbus Day off anymore.  Kids are in school here, and it’s business as usual.  It’s a non-holiday.
.
As luck would have it, I finally got someone just now after non stop redialing.
.
I found out that the zip files I got for my download resets that extract to DS ‘Content’ folder hierarchy are the way that it’s going to become according to the girl I talked to.  I bought these products in 2006, but now they extract to ‘Content’ and not ‘Runtime’.  That means probably any old files are only going to be ready for DS users to install unless for some freak reason some old installers haven’t been hit by the conversion team yet.  So are all the materials in these zips going to be for DS only too?  Have they completely deleted all the Poser specific files from them?  I know my old ‘Ancient Trees’ and ‘Victorian Haunted House’ had Poser specific files in the exe in 2006.
.
Before I hung up, she told me if I wanted to go to the ‘bug report’ site and make a ‘Feature Request’ I could try that.  By that, she means requesting that I only want my files in Poser format, not DS format.  Anyway, maybe that’s what I’ll do FWIW.  Not gonna hold my breath.

hmmm, thanks for sharing. I’ll keep an eye out as I get zips. I’ve only gotten one or two so far, most have been installers that I install into my fake runtime and incorporate into the main after I sort it all out. Looks like I wouldn’t want to use the batch installer thingy when that comes out.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13426
Joined  2003-10-09

The files are the same as before, it’s just that they are in a Content folder 9which holds the Runtiem folder, the Data folder if there are native DS files, and any other folders needed for DS scenes). I agree it’s going to be annoying if there’s an unwanted folder (and remember that Content was only ever a default name, not a required name, and that DS 4 uses My Library instead) but it is apparently needed for the Install Manager :( . Still, there’s no harm in making a bug report asking that the zips not include non-functional higher-level folders.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15133
Joined  2003-10-09
sapat - 08 October 2012 12:04 PM

Believe me, nobody takes Columbus Day off anymore.  Kids are in school here, and it’s business as usual.  It’s a non-holiday.
.
As luck would have it, I finally got someone just now after non stop redialing.
.
I found out that the zip files I got for my download resets that extract to DS ‘Content’ folder hierarchy are the way that it’s going to become according to the girl I talked to.  I bought these products in 2006, but now they extract to ‘Content’ and not ‘Runtime’.  That means probably any old files are only going to be ready for DS users to install unless for some freak reason some old installers haven’t been hit by the conversion team yet.  So are all the materials in these zips going to be for DS only too?  Have they completely deleted all the Poser specific files from them?  I know my old ‘Ancient Trees’ and ‘Victorian Haunted House’ had Poser specific files in the exe in 2006.
.
Before I hung up, she told me if I wanted to go to the ‘bug report’ site and make a ‘Feature Request’ I could try that.  By that, she means requesting that I only want my files in Poser format, not DS format.  Anyway, maybe that’s what I’ll do FWIW.  Not gonna hold my breath.


All the zips I have downloaded so far have the full poser runtime inside the content folder. I have simply unzipped to a temp folder nad then moved the runtime folder to whichever of my Poser runtimes I wanted it installed in.

Once the downloader app is available, we assume that it will be able to do this automatically.

I rarely run even installers directly to a runtime myself. I prfer to do the same, direct the installer to a blank runtime forlder, and then move the files where I want them to go, I like control over my runtimes, I prefer to file stuff where I want it, not where someone else feels I should install it.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  45
Joined  2005-01-02

I guess the point for me is….I don’t want to make extra work by having to extract to a temp folder and then move by hand to avoid the ‘Content’ hierarchy.  I want to extract directly to my specifically designated runtime, just like I do when i purchase content from any other store.  It’s not that hard, everywhere else has been doing it right for years.
.
I can’t find the place to place a bug report that will let me do a ‘feature request’.  If you have a link, that would be helpful.  The only bug report I could find was the usual one to report actual bugs.
.
Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15133
Joined  2003-10-09

I think you have to put “web Search” in the box at top right of the opening screen, and use “Feature” in the severity box.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 01:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2537
Joined  2004-04-25

Schools are closed here in NY as are the Courts.  No Postal delivery either.

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 02:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1824
Joined  2006-02-17
sapat - 08 October 2012 12:39 PM

I guess the point for me is….I don’t want to make extra work by having to extract to a temp folder and then move by hand to avoid the ‘Content’ hierarchy.  I want to extract directly to my specifically designated runtime, just like I do when i purchase content from any other store.  It’s not that hard, everywhere else has been doing it right for years.
.
I can’t find the place to place a bug report that will let me do a ‘feature request’.  If you have a link, that would be helpful.  The only bug report I could find was the usual one to report actual bugs.
.
Thanks.

Any half-modern zip extraction utility should have the ability to drag the “runtime” folder from the zip to the desired destination.  There’s no “extra work” and no need for a temp directory unless you’re wanting to modify the structure further.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 02:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04

Where is that confounded Install Manager at anyway? We’re waiting! (Tapping fingers on screen).


Four months ago I was told it would take longer to add a PC or MAC button on the download page than it would to change everything over to zips. I don’t believe that is still the case.


PS 8-) This is all in good fun DAZ so don’t take it personal.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2234
Joined  2003-12-06
Richard Haseltine - 08 October 2012 12:19 PM

but it is apparently needed for the Install Manager :( .

I’m trying to think of a way in which this won’t utterly ****-up an existing Poser-only runtime. I can’t think of anything. Unless the IM program has a switch with different install behaviours for “Poser-only”, “D|S-only” and “both”...?

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 03:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  201
Joined  2003-10-09
Kendall Sears - 08 October 2012 02:16 PM
sapat - 08 October 2012 12:39 PM

I guess the point for me is….I don’t want to make extra work by having to extract to a temp folder and then move by hand to avoid the ‘Content’ hierarchy.  I want to extract directly to my specifically designated runtime, just like I do when i purchase content from any other store.  It’s not that hard, everywhere else has been doing it right for years.
.
I can’t find the place to place a bug report that will let me do a ‘feature request’.  If you have a link, that would be helpful.  The only bug report I could find was the usual one to report actual bugs.
.
Thanks.

Any half-modern zip extraction utility should have the ability to drag the “runtime” folder from the zip to the desired destination.  There’s no “extra work” and no need for a temp directory unless you’re wanting to modify the structure further.

Kendall


Indeed, and most zip utilities will extract directly from within zip sub folders to the Poser / studio runtime, without the need to drag anything

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 03:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13426
Joined  2003-10-09
SpottedKitty - 08 October 2012 02:57 PM
Richard Haseltine - 08 October 2012 12:19 PM

but it is apparently needed for the Install Manager :( .

I’m trying to think of a way in which this won’t utterly ****-up an existing Poser-only runtime. I can’t think of anything. Unless the IM program has a switch with different install behaviours for “Poser-only”, “D|S-only” and “both”...?

I assume it uses the Content folder for navigation and extracts the files relative to that, rather than creating a Content folder in the destination location - which would break a default DS4 installation as well as Poser.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1