Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 6
6
Victoria 4.2 Morphs++  and Other Questions
Posted: 20 October 2012 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

i post this picture because maybe it can help.
the content in the menue.. maybe it’s not right

Image Attachments
Dwm_2012-10-15_21-20-12-80mal3.jpg
 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 11:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
Malmaoo - 20 October 2012 10:59 AM

other things, like this, normaly there is Autofit plugin, i thought it should work,
but it seems there is something not working right,

maybe i’m doing something wrong?
thights and cloths show, Poke through

it’s very hard to get items to fit without pokthrough

i would very much like if someone caould tell me where to find the answer.

thanks
mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 11:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7615
Joined  2006-03-19

Try clicking on the figure and going to the parameters tab and adjust mesh resolution.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 08:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

thank you to “Frank0314”
thank you for your reply:

in pose & animate
i use x rotate and y rotate these controles enable me to move selctive items, into position, this helps in making items, like hair fit.
this is what i use at the moment, maybe there is a better way to do it, but i havent found it at the moment.
but thank you for your message

from: mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 03:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7790
Joined  2009-05-14
Malmaoo - 20 October 2012 11:08 AM

i post this picture because maybe it can help.
the content in the menue.. maybe it’s not right

Let’s tackle one post at a time.

Sounds like you need to the clean the database.

With the Content Library Open (not Smart Content) follow images 1,2 and 3. Then restart Daz Studio and repeat images 1 and 2 then 4.

Image Attachments
ResetDatabase.jpgResetDatabase1.jpgResetDatabase2.jpgResetDatabase3.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 03:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7790
Joined  2009-05-14
Malmaoo - 20 October 2012 11:02 AM

again, In the menue In Documents ” ( where Daz Studio is ) my renders in jpeg

i can’t open the pictures with gimp 2 or any other windows gallerys viewer

( i can only open pictures with PAINT )

Open GIMP go to File > Open navigate to where your picture is located and select it. Or Open Gimp, open the folder where the rendered image is stored, make the window small so you can see GIMP under and Drag and Drop the image into GIMP.

Have you tried Right clicking the image and choosing “Open With”?

This stuff is seriously basic computer knowhow so I am guessing you are new to computers too. This will make your learning curve more steeper. But we all have to start somewhere. I feel from your posts you are running before you can walk.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7790
Joined  2009-05-14

As for the other posts about Hair and clothing not fitting right.

Hair: If the Hair is made for the figure then it will either do two things, fits to the figure when loaded if the figure is “Selected” first or it will have a “Fit To” command in the Parameters Pane when the Hair is selected.

If the hair is not made for the figure then you may have to do what you are doing and moving it in to place manually. The best way to do this is when the figure is in the standard T pose. The when the hair is in place, right click on the hair and “Parent” the Hair to the figure’s head. You can also do this in the Scene Pane, just Drag and Drop the hair to the head. The the Hair will then move with the head.


As for clothing not fitting right. What you have to understand that we have no idea on what products you are using, what figures they were made for. So without knowing we can’t really help item by item.

So when you are using AutoFit are you using Smoothing in the process. Should be a check box in the Autofit window to turn it on?

Also not all clothing will convert 100% correctly, some will be great but some will have issues.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 04:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
Szark - 21 October 2012 03:34 PM
Malmaoo - 20 October 2012 11:08 AM

i post this picture because maybe it can help.
the content in the menue.. maybe it’s not right

Let’s tackle one post at a time.

Sounds like you need to the clean the database.

With the Content Library Open (not Smart Content) follow images 1,2 and 3. Then restart Daz Studio and repeat images 1 and 2 then 4.

thank you very much Szark,  your step by step Instructions Clean up the database .....

shows me exactly the steps to follow
i will do it,  i did install a lot….....It’s getting late here, so i’ll give it a go.
write back and let you know the result.

this Method is Ideal.

the other great thing you told me is about The “hair”  and “Parent” the Hair i did not know that,

you are right, I’m running before i can walk, “thats me! but you are right it’s a steap learning curve”

i was not sure what Parent meant, but i understand it now.


thanks and best wishes
and have a nice evening

From: mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 05:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

just had to get back to you to tell you..

With the Database before well, it’s getting late now.. 

Reset Database .. then i closed DAz then Re-Import MetaData


it works!!!!!!!

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 04:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7790
Joined  2009-05-14

Nice, one down. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 6
6