Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 6
2
Victoria 4.2 Morphs++  and Other Questions
Posted: 08 October 2012 10:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

You cannot use these on base figures.

thank you Wendy,
maybe i need to Download
basic supersuit Supersuit for Genesis
than everything will be ok?
thank you for your reply

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 10:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
wilmap - 08 October 2012 09:49 AM
Malmaoo - 08 October 2012 09:23 AM

different issues i have…

Tights Textures for Genesis Supersuit File

Exsists, but it will not render on any character

thanks from : mal

If this is my free download from ShareCG, you need to apply this texture to the basic supersuit which comes with the Supersuit for Genesis.

You cannot use these on base figures.


i will download the basic supersuit Genesis soon
after ive worked out some of the other little issues thank you
for your reply
Mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 04:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
JimmyC_2009 - 08 October 2012 09:54 AM

Mal, if I were you, I would not bother to install any freebies from ShareCG until you get your program installed properly.

Please tell us what Operating System you are using, and what version of DAZ Studio, and what you have already installed..

hi and thank you for your help and advice i have ReInstalled DAZ Studio On my Computer,
Because something went wrong, and the Character Character turned into muliple Blocks on the Screen
so i have a clean Install, Now i have to reinstall all the ADDon products
but strange thing after i installed it, It wants the
DAZ Decimator xxxxxxx   and animat 2 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
it wants the product keys IN Menue About Plugins, i can’t enter any Product key for this Why?
i don’t have it. the Product key from DAZ dose not Do it

have you any Ideas?

My System:  Microsoft Windows7Ultimat 64-Bit Operating System
Memory 4GB RAM with Processor 2.71GHZ
NVIDIA GeForce GT 520 Video Memory 1.0 GB Integrated RAMDAC
4.2.0 OpenGL Provider: NVIDIA Corporation Hardware:  GeForce GT 520/PCIe/SSE2

Using DAZ Studio 4   4.5.0. 114 pro edition 64 bit

 

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 04:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
Jaderail - 08 October 2012 10:25 AM

Malamoo, DS should be installed with all default settings. It will create the My Library folder in the My Documents folder for you.

You do install ALL content to the My Library folder but some older installers and zip files use the OLD content folder those need pointed to My Library as the last folder. All exe installers should be pointed to MY Library as the LAST folder in the path.

i like your quote, your right, there is only one person stopping us from doing anything,
it’s alwasy yourself, the only one i’m working against is myself. overcome that and we can do anything!

 

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
Malmaoo - 08 October 2012 04:26 PM
Jaderail - 08 October 2012 10:25 AM

Malamoo, DS should be installed with all default settings. It will create the My Library folder in the My Documents folder for you.

You do install ALL content to the My Library folder but some older installers and zip files use the OLD content folder those need pointed to My Library as the last folder. All exe installers should be pointed to MY Library as the LAST folder in the path.

i like your quote, your right, there is only one person stopping us from doing anything,
it’s alwasy yourself, the only one i’m working against is myself. overcome that and we can do anything!

You are so right, if we can understand something we can do it. All that holds us back is our self’s.

I’m pretty good at getting content installed and then finding it in DS4.5. We have two versions of content now, Smart Content and the Older content that can only be used from the Content Library Tab. Also as a new user you will need to learn the difference between an item that will load to your Character or Scene and a expansion that will need the original item before it will work. It will take a bit before it all becomes automatic but as you can see all us other users figured it out so you will as well. Hint, if I can everybody can.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 04:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Malmaoo

The Decimator, and the Animate2 plugin’s are not part of the Daz Studio Pro.
they’re sold as separate products in the store if you need them.

You should have Animate lite in Daz Studio, which will allow you to use Animate blocks of motion capture data, but it doesn’t allow you to create and save your own clips for sale. only the full Animate2 will do that.

The reason your Character appeared as a bunch of Blocks is .... it’s a display option,(Bounding box),.. like Wire-frame, or Shaded.
You can change the options for figure display from a drop down menu on the main screen.
no need to re install the application.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 04:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7915
Joined  2009-05-14

Animate and Decimator and paid for products, you don’t need to worry about entering the serial numbers for those two plug-ins.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
3DAGE - 08 October 2012 04:51 PM

Hi Malmaoo

The Decimator, and the Animate2 plugin’s are not part of the Daz Studio Pro.
they’re sold as separate products in the store if you need them.

You should have Animate lite in Daz Studio, which will allow you to use Animate blocks of motion capture data, but it doesn’t allow you to create and save your own clips for sale. only the full Animate2 will do that.

The reason your Character appeared as a bunch of Blocks is .... it’s a display option,(Bounding box),.. like Wire-frame, or Shaded.
You can change the options for figure display from a drop down menu on the main screen.
no need to re install the application.

Hope it helps smile

very helpful thanks
here its evening but i’m still at it!
bye for now

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 05:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
Jaderail - 08 October 2012 04:44 PM
Malmaoo - 08 October 2012 04:26 PM
Jaderail - 08 October 2012 10:25 AM

Malamoo, DS should be installed with all default settings. It will create the My Library folder in the My Documents folder for you.

You do install ALL content to the My Library folder but some older installers and zip files use the OLD content folder those need pointed to My Library as the last folder. All exe installers should be pointed to MY Library as the LAST folder in the path.

i like your quote, your right, there is only one person stopping us from doing anything,
it’s alwasy yourself, the only one i’m working against is myself. overcome that and we can do anything!

You are so right, if we can understand something we can do it. All that holds us back is our self’s.

I’m pretty good at getting content installed and then finding it in DS4.5. We have two versions of content now, Smart Content and the Older content that can only be used from the Content Library Tab. Also as a new user you will need to learn the difference between an item that will load to your Character or Scene and a expansion that will need the original item before it will work. It will take a bit before it all becomes automatic but as you can see all us other users figured it out so you will as well. Hint, if I can everybody can.

you have a sense of humor, thats good!!  it helps! yes, i’m looking at that now different content that only loads with with some things and others not.  i’ll get there someday..
i thought i can do this… then i realized it’s not a simple as it looks! 
have a good evening
Mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 11:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2012-02-23

Pardon me for jumping in, but I’m curious as to whether you were able to make the “blocks” go away. Just to recap it is possible, somewhere in the area of DS 4.x and Windows Vista 64-bit, to end up with the models looking a bit funny. In my case ALL the models turned into blocks, even minor props stopped working.

In my case I was not able to fix the problem, and have had to set aside the offending computer as far as using DS 4.x

Per your other questions I was able to get V4++ morphs to work, but it took me a long time—many weeks in fact—and I had to use a different computer and OS as, under Vista 64-bit I’d initially tried to customize my install path… no particular reason why and when I did it, I wasn’t aware that it was a VERY BAD IDEA to do it that way.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 04:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6606
Joined  2005-08-15

Pardon me for jumping in, but I’m curious as to whether you were able to make the “blocks” go away. Just to recap it is possible, somewhere in the area of DS 4.x and Windows Vista 64-bit, to end up with the models looking a bit funny. In my case ALL the models turned into blocks, even minor props stopped working.

If what you are seeing is like the image below, then go to Window > Tabs > Tool Settings, and change the dropdown for Draw Style to ‘Current (Off)’, that should fix it.


Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 07:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi smile

Jimmy beat me to it,..  :( ..but I’m posting the image here anyway , since it’s an alternative way to do the same thing.

In the pic,. (click for full size)  I’ve circled the little icon where all the “Display Options” are available in a drop-down menu.

click there,  then you can select a different draw style from the menu.

Hope it helps smile

Image Attachments
DS_boundingbox.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 01:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
Roman_K2 - 09 October 2012 11:46 PM

Pardon me for jumping in, but I’m curious as to whether you were able to make the “blocks” go away. Just to recap it is possible, somewhere in the area of DS 4.x and Windows Vista 64-bit, to end up with the models looking a bit funny. In my case ALL the models turned into blocks, even minor props stopped working.

In my case I was not able to fix the problem, and have had to set aside the offending computer as far as using DS 4.x

Per your other questions I was able to get V4++ morphs to work, but it took me a long time—many weeks in fact—and I had to use a different computer and OS as, under Vista 64-bit I’d initially tried to customize my install path… no particular reason why and when I did it, I wasn’t aware that it was a VERY BAD IDEA to do it that way.

message to Roman_K2, the problem Did Not go away, i have just Re-Installed
but now have other Issues mentioned Below thank you for your reply to my Message
From: mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 02:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

Thanks to ( JimmyC_2009 Roman_K2 3DAGE
DAZ Studio Does not seem to work properly
on the list of items below.

i thought it might be a good idea, if i listed what i have installed
to give people a better idea whats on my computer.

I had to do a complet Clean Install, I Re- installed everything again
but i have still other problems which i can’t rectify at the moment
maybe i should delete everything again.
I always Make sure installing 64bit
where i had the option to do so
still it installed 32bit content manegment service


Items I have Installed On DAZ 4
Bombshell Beauties V4 Joanie
Item Number 10495
Morph Loader
Item Number 3658
Femme Fatale
Item Number 15079
Create ‘Fiery Genesis’ in DAZ Studio
Item Number 13162
Victoria 4.2 Morphs++
Item Number 4787
Victoria 5
Item Number 13439
Alysa Character and Hair
Item Number 15089

to be found On my system on the following:
in :  documents / DAZ 3D / My Libruary
alysa.  Femmefatale. genesis. vicroria. victoris 4. victoria 5.
in:  libruarys / DAZ 3D /studio/ My Libruary/ Runtime
Geometrys. Libruaries. Support. Textures. Weblinks.

My System:  Microsoft Windows7Ultimat 64-Bit Operating System
Memory 4GB RAM with Processor 2.71GHZ
NVIDIA GeForce GT 520 Video Memory 1.0 GB Integrated RAMDAC
4.2.0 OpenGL Provider: NVIDIA Corporation Hardware:  GeForce GT 520/PCIe/SSE2

Using DAZ Studio 4   4.5.0. 114 pro edition 64 bit

list of things that Don’t work!!!!!
————————————————————
well i’m sorry to say. but it seems nothing works as it should.
on starup of DAX 4 message i get is : no importer for the file format can be found

in smart content : basic female basic male, basic child genesis , none work.
same message : no importer for the file format can be found
————————————————————
please note: there is an exclamation mark on most of the icons in Smart Content
orange colure
——————————————————

Alysia Hair: 
* no importer for the file format can be found
alysa character and hair
————————————————————-
Alysia hair :  no importer for the file format can be found

Alysia hair does not fit on her head, it is positioned not on the charater.
——————————————————————
in dialog box : what figure was it originaly designed for?
Message Unsupported!
———————————————————————

textures marci:  not found
joanie does not work without victoria 5 !!
But i have victoria 5!!!
marci eyes not there cannot be used

—————————————————————————————
on start up the first message that i see, is No importer file format can be found

sorry it’s such a Big list
hope someone can help
From mal
—————————————————————————————————————

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 10:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2012-02-23
Malmaoo - 10 October 2012 01:59 PM

...the problem Did Not go away…

Sorry to hear it. I tried JimmyC_2009 and 3DAGE’s suggestions and for me it seemed to work so for me, the “offending” computer (running Vista 64-bit) is back up and running. Yay, no more blocky models! Thanks people!!

I realize it is frustrating when you get “file not found” and “unable to locate file”. I myself have installed many things where the pieces still tend to be all over the place, even on my other computer that’s working better. A third computer has everything more or less shipshape, but out of the blue a video problem has developed which seems to be confined to DS 4’s preview window.

Sometimes when it can’t find something I will go in and manually “import” or open the .CR2 or other file… for instance with Nerd3D’s deluxe backdrop tool I change the tool to “Surface Selection”, then click on the backdrop. Next, I “merge” the corresponding .DSA file that I want and click “ok”, and the texture is applied that way.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 6
2