Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 6
1
Victoria 4.2 Morphs++  and Other Questions
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:23 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

hallo to this forum,
i like DAZ Studio,
there are some little things I havent figured out yet, has anbody got any ideas please
1) bitrock installer does not run. ?
i just bought this ADD on.  from you.. But i get this message,
below
——————————————————————————————————————
some files look like it says ( MAC ) i don’t think its for windows
i have a file __MACOSX
10495_1_dpc_BombshellBeautiesV4Joanie_1 and 2
partly Installs But i can’t seem to use It on any Figure /character
———————————————————————————————————————


[size=3]Problem with BitRock Installer SOLVED[/size]

thanks from : mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

hi, i’m new to this forum, i hope someone can give me some advice, how to use this

Genesis Pin-Up Pack by Jabba
file exsists but i can’t seem to use any of its contents
—————————————————————————————————————————
the installation path for morph loader cannot be found Loader DS3 ( 64-bit)

So cannot be installed.

i can find it in the menue Inside DAZ Studio, but nothing seems to work
i can’t apply it.


many thanks

RE-Installed DAZStudion .
Not using Genesis Pin-UP by Jabber Untill I have Better Understood the DAZ File Structure

thank you all for your help and advice

from: mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

——————————————————————————————————————-

hallo again, sorry to have to write again

I can’t install Morph Loader DS3 64bit .
in the menue system ( Inside )  Daz is a morphing tool.

I wonder if thats it? But i Don’t think it is the same one For Victoria 4.2 Morphs
in the PlugIn menue, ALL GREEN i have all the plugins Installed, It looks like it anyway
But i’m not sure because something looks like it is missing
I have the product Key, But it never askes me for it,  so does that mean it does not need it
or it has not installed correctly?

thank you for any help and advice

FRom mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

i have just gor the

Victoria 4.2 Morphs++ - V4 Morphs++ Power Loader - exe - pc

But It did not want to install

It said: cant find The Installation path . thats the first thing.

whats wrong? how can i fix this,
I know all content is or should go into the Documents DAZ content folder

find DAZ or parts of it, On at least 3 other File locations in the C Drive.

inside the DAZ menue System i can find some things, but it needs to be given runtime in the paths
i got to be honest, i don’t know how to work this



please can you give me some help and adivice
best wishes
Malcolm Jacobs
malmaoo

 

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6747
Joined  2005-08-15

Hello Malcolm

The morph pack for V4, Morphs++, MUST be installed into the same folder as Victoria 4.  I assume that you are using DAZ Studio?

Do not add ‘Runtime’ to the end of the install path.  The install path MUST end with My Library, or things will get messed up.

Everything gets installed into the My Library folder.  Do not let the installer put it anywhere else.  You can change the Path that the installer shows you, and some of the older content tries to install itself into a folder called Content.  Don’t allow that, change the path to end with the My Library folder, always.

Does that help any?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6747
Joined  2005-08-15

Do you mean DS4 64 bit?  and not DS3?

If you have installed DS4 64 bit, then Morph Loader is part of the main installer, and you should not install a seperate copy of it.

When you first install DS4, it will say ‘Standard’ in the bar at the top of the program.  You need to enter the Pro serial number which should be in your My Account area under Available Serial Numbers.  After you have enetered that number, exit from DS4, and restart, it should now say ‘Pro’ in the bar at the top.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16370
Joined  2003-10-09

It looks as though you have downloaded the wrong version of the product.  If you check in your available downloads you should find 2 versions, one for PC and one for Mac.  If you are using windows then you want the PC one.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1825
Joined  2010-10-10
Malmaoo - 08 October 2012 09:23 AM

different issues i have…

Tights Textures for Genesis Supersuit File

Exsists, but it will not render on any character

thanks from : mal

If this is my free download from ShareCG, you need to apply this texture to the basic supersuit which comes with the Supersuit for Genesis.

You cannot use these on base figures.

 Signature 

Wendy

My website: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk

Tutorials: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk/view_products.php?cat=10

PLEASE NOTE:
My items are NOT to be used on Second Life website.  They have recently changed their TOS and are legally able to take/steal anything uploaded and resell/redistribute to items.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6747
Joined  2005-08-15

Mal, if I were you, I would not bother to install any freebies from ShareCG until you get your program installed properly.

Please tell us what Operating System you are using, and what version of DAZ Studio, and what you have already installed..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 10:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16370
Joined  2003-10-09

Just a little request Malmaoo.  I notice that you are asking all sorts of questions, each one in a different thread. It wiould make it far easier of you asked all your questions in one thread, as you obviously need lots of help getting started.  Just an idea. I can actually merge all your questions into one thread if your prefer.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 10:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

hi and thank you for your help and advice

My System:  Microsoft Windows7Ultimat 64-Bit Operating System
Memory 4GB RAM with Processor 2.71GHZ
NVIDIA GeForce GT 520 Video Memory 1.0 GB Integrated RAMDAC
4.2.0 OpenGL Provider: NVIDIA Corporation Hardware:  GeForce GT 520/PCIe/SSE2

Using DAZ Studio 4   4.5.0. 114 pro edition 64 bit

if i can’t install it correctly, it could be you are absolutly Right about that.

I Read From Help files :  installed everything into My Content Folder.

because thats where the IntroductionVideo says everything should be,
i think i totaly misunderstood where things should be loaded,

maybe i should try to install it there
thank you
Best wishes
From: mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 10:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Malamoo, DS should be installed with all default settings. It will create the My Library folder in the My Documents folder for you.

You do install ALL content to the My Library folder but some older installers and zip files use the OLD content folder those need pointed to My Library as the last folder. All exe installers should be pointed to MY Library as the LAST folder in the path.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 10:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

thank you for writing a reply to me about Morph Loader

My System:  Microsoft Windows7Ultimat 64-Bit Operating System
Memory 4GB RAM with Processor 2.71GHZ
NVIDIA GeForce GT 520 Video Memory 1.0 GB Integrated RAMDAC
4.2.0 OpenGL Provider: NVIDIA Corporation Hardware:  GeForce GT 520/PCIe/SSE2

Using DAZ Studio 4   4.5.0. 114 pro edition 64 bit

when i start up DAZ Studio 4 comes a menue
unimat2 ( enter Product key Box ) xxxxxxxxxxxx ect ect.
i can’t enter anything. Ive tried it, from my account . but if i ignor it, and let the program run
i have in About Plugins, i have everything maked GREEN, where there is a box With a space ( product key xxxxxxxx ) ect
its green plug symbol, but the xxxxxxx Box is not highlighted with a tick.
perhaps this is not activated properly?

i did what you said and it still starts up showing the start up menuebox enter xxxx
after i get into the program it says pro at the top, i supose that must be ok then?

I have Pro Eddition 64Bit at the top of the Screen

i think it’s allready installed like you said.
but maybe things arn’t where they should be because i put everything into the
My Content File .
maybe i should Install again in My Libruary
thank you for writing to me,
on forum
mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 10:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

yes please “merge all”
that would be great!!
and thank you because i’m quite new as you probebly have noticed to DAZ forum

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 10:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16370
Joined  2003-10-09

THere you go then, all questions and answers so far, merged into one thread, with thread title changed slightly.

Thanks for allowing me to do that. cool smirk

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
JimmyC_2009 - 08 October 2012 09:44 AM

Do you mean DS4 64 bit?  and not DS3?

If you have installed DS4 64 bit, then Morph Loader is part of the main installer, and you should not install a seperate copy of it.

When you first install DS4, it will say ‘Standard’ in the bar at the top of the program.  You need to enter the Pro serial number which should be in your My Account area under Available Serial Numbers.  After you have enetered that number, exit from DS4, and restart, it should now say ‘Pro’ in the bar at the top.

i’m using ” DAZ Studio 4   4.5.0. 114 pro edition 64 bit ”
thank you for your reply
it says Pro at the top of the bar, so maybe it’s right

 

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 6
1