Digital Art Zone

 
     
Mapping a poseable figure? *fixed*
Posted: 08 October 2012 04:42 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2006-12-24

ok,  I have created a simple ghost in Hexagon.  In Hexagon I created the uvmaps, and the shading domains.  I exported the object.  In DS4.5 I grouped it and applied the rigging with the Figure Setup Tools.  The figure works and poses.  However, it will not accept the uv maps.  When in the process should I uv map my figure?  What am I doing wrong?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 05:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14234
Joined  2003-10-09

Make sureyou didn’t miss any polygons when mapping - OBJ doesn’t , officially, support partial mapping. You can see if the mapping came across by using the UV View in DS.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 05:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2006-12-24

The mapping did not come across.  the UV view shows one big square.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 06:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2006-12-24

In fact, UV view shows me one big square for any figure I load, including V4.  Now back to my figure—the uv map can be seen in uv mapper, and even in Poser.  Is there something wrong with my DS?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 06:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6603
Joined  2005-08-15

All is OK.  You have to select a texture in the Surfaces tab first.  It will show you the UV View for each part of the texture you can select.

It was a good idea to try it on V4, that way you will know it is working.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 07:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2006-12-24

oooooh.  Ok, so I have my grouped figure, and in UV preview, I went to surfaces tab, and clicked on the little picture uv icon, and I can see the uv map.  I also do this on the completed, rigged figure and can see the uv map in uv preview.  However, when I choose a uv map texture it does not show up on the figure.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 07:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6603
Joined  2005-08-15

How are you trying to show your texture?

You need to apply the texture to the Surfaces tab in the Diffuse channel.  You also need to apply a colour or texture in a 2D paint program onto the UV Template first, then load that in the Surfaces tab.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 07:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2006-12-24

Yes, yes.  I know how to apply a texture.  I did just what you said.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 07:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6603
Joined  2005-08-15

If you apply a texture in the Diffuse channel, it should show on the figure, even if it is not UV mapped. 

It will not fit properly without the mapping, but it will still show up.  You have me baffled smile

Can you show a screenshot like the one below?

 

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 07:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2006-12-24

Ok, attached is a screenshot below.  I did not paint all of the uvmap, just one arm.  It wouldn’t matter anyway.  If the map was working, the grid would show up, too.  But as you can see, there’s the map chosen in the diffuse color, and there is nothing showing on my model.

Image Attachments
screenshot1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 07:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6603
Joined  2005-08-15

Have you tried a quick render?  Is your viewport set to Texture Shaded?  Why not paint the template in a paint program, make it bright green or something.  I cannot believe that it wont work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 07:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  75
Joined  2006-12-24

Uggh!  That’s it!  I did not have it in Texture Shaded.  It works!  Thank you so much, Jimmy for your patience.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 08:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6603
Joined  2005-08-15

HaHa.  It is sooo easy to do that.  I have done it myself, that’s why I asked.

Glad it’s working now anyway.

Profile