Digital Art Zone

 
     
How to use Victoria 4.2
Posted: 07 October 2012 06:18 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-09-20

Hello! My name is Bob Hostern.
I’m new here, so move this post if this isn’t where it needs to be.
Here goes:
I got Victoria 4.2, its Morphs++ pack, and it’s Muscle Morph Pack.
One problem.
I use DAZ Studio 4.5, and for some reason, it’s not working.
It’s in Poser format for some reason.
Please help me.
grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 07:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-09-20

Well, I figured out how…
Now, it freezes after a certain amount of time.
Why?
Does anybody know?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 07:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2734
Joined  2004-10-25

Hey Bob, welcome to the fun house.  grin

That said, Victoria 4 “IS” a Poser format character, not a Genesis-based character.  I haven’t upgraded to DS 4.5, but I had no problem using any of the generation 4 characters in the renders I did in DS 4.0 on my old laptop.

I happen to only use DS 4 for Genesis because I also have DS 3 Advanced installed, and I prefer to keep my Genesis content in a separate Runtime.  You should be able to find Victoria 4 (and her morphs) in the Poser Format section of your Content Tab, and I can’t believe that you can’t load and render her in DS 4.5, unless DAZ decided in their infinite wisdom to not support older characters in the latest version of DAZ Studio.

Somehow I suspect that is not the case, because you would then be excluded from using any of the Poser Format prop sets and environments DAZ sells in DS 4.5.

 Signature 

OK . . . Where’s my chocolate?     Post Count —> 3,263 and growing!     Visit my Renderosity Gallery

It’s what you learn after you know it all that counts ~ John Wooden

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 07:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2734
Joined  2004-10-25

AHA, I took too long to post.  Glad to hear you figured out how to use Vicky 4.  As for the freezing, is that happening while you’re working on your scene, or when you’re trying to render it?

 Signature 

OK . . . Where’s my chocolate?     Post Count —> 3,263 and growing!     Visit my Renderosity Gallery

It’s what you learn after you know it all that counts ~ John Wooden

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 11:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-09-20

Working…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3083
Joined  2007-06-22

What are your computer specs?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 04:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2006-10-16
bob.hostern - 07 October 2012 06:18 PM

Hello! My name is Bob Hostern.
I’m new here, so move this post if this isn’t where it needs to be.
Here goes:
I got Victoria 4.2, its Morphs++ pack, and it’s Muscle Morph Pack.
One problem.
I use DAZ Studio 4.5, and for some reason, it’s not working.
It’s in Poser format for some reason.
Please help me.
grin

Hi I am using V4 and Studio 4.5 and I am having problems with V4. I cant seem to pose her any more and if I use pre made poses they rip her face off.

What did you change to get it to work?

Profile