Digital Art Zone

 
     
How to make Wildmane hair fit H3? [SOLVED]
Posted: 06 October 2012 09:10 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07

Wildmane hair lists Hiro as a compatible figure (among others) http://www.daz3d.com/shop/hair/short/wildmane-hairstyle But i.t only has one figure and I can’t seem to find any fit morphs.

Tequila hair http://www.daz3d.com/shop/hair/short/tequila-hair also lists multiple compatible figures but I can find fit morphs for that.

Can somebody please show me how to make Wild Hair fit the figures listed as compatible on the product page? I’m assuming this is not a store bug as I haven’t seen one of those in around 22 minutes.

Thanks

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 09:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  930
Joined  2003-10-09

The Wildmane hair that comes with DS4/4.5 is Genesis hair and you’ll have to parent the hair to the head and fiddle to with the translation dials to get a fit on non-Genesis figures.  I have that hair prop version (.hr2) and it has all of those fits listed on the product page.

Looks like DAZ bought out most of Neftis’ older hair so those are all on sale in the PC Hair sale category.

Image Attachments
ScreenShot005.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 10:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-10

Before you Parent to the head Place where you want and then Parent…

I have had to in the Past and open up the file as a text file and manually input the y coordinates to make sure that the hair fits…I havent had to do this lately because I have not had to use Hair Because of ZBrush’s fibre mesh…Just saying thats what I had to do….

 Signature 

As Always B3D
..........................
My radio Station…
http://www.pandora.com/?sc=qm81447313#/
.........................
http://www.foleypromagic.com
http://www.michaelhershman.com
http://www.artwanted.com/foleypro
http://foleypro.deviantart.com/
http://home.comcast.net/~foleypro

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 12:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07
Lindsey - 06 October 2012 09:36 PM

The Wildmane hair that comes with DS4/4.5 is Genesis hair and you’ll have to parent the hair to the head and fiddle to with the translation dials to get a fit on non-Genesis figures.  I have that hair prop version (.hr2) and it has all of those fits listed on the product page.

Looks like DAZ bought out most of Neftis’ older hair so those are all on sale in the PC Hair sale category.


This is very strange. I don’t have those fit morphs (see below). I’ll redownload / reinstall again - perhaps I have an old version.

If “fiddling” is required I don’t see how the product can be advertised as being compatible with those other figures. If that’s not a store error then its just plain misleading.

Image Attachments
Picture1.jpg
 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 12:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8774
Joined  2007-11-06

Do you see ANY fit morphs?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 12:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07

None at all.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 12:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi cridgit…

Like Lindsey said, and according to your screen shot, you have loaded the Genesis version of Wildmane hair. The give away are the morphs for Basic Female, Basic Male and Basic Child.

Hope this helps… smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 01:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  930
Joined  2003-10-09

I was able to load H3 and fit the Genesis’s Wildmane hair:

1. Load the Wildmane hair onto H3.  If it’s “fit to” it will land on the middle of his head.
2. Select the Wildmane hair and change the “fit to” to “none’.  The hair will position above his head.
3. Change the Wildmane Y-Translate to -12.00 to move the hair over hiro’s head.
4. Finally, in the Scene tab, select the Wildmane hair, right click and “Parent to..” Genesis’ head.

Here is a thread on the same issue using this hair on M4:  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/4702/

Image Attachments
hiro.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 06:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07

Ok its sorted. I reinstalled the hair and now I get a new HR2 appear which wasn’t there before. I can only think the previous installation went awry (now I’m wondering what other products are not installed properly ...)

Thank you all for helping me find the problem, hair’s to you! Cheers. And apologies for my terrible pun.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 10:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4547
Joined  2004-08-11

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/1866/

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 05:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07
RAMWolff - 07 October 2012 10:27 AM

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/1866/


Very useful, thanks for the tip.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 11:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4547
Joined  2004-08-11

Hope it works for you!  grin

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5967
Joined  2006-02-20
cridgit - 07 October 2012 06:21 AM

Ok its sorted. I reinstalled the hair and now I get a new HR2 appear which wasn’t there before. I can only think the previous installation went awry (now I’m wondering what other products are not installed properly ...)

Thank you all for helping me find the problem, hair’s to you! Cheers. And apologies for my terrible pun.

I think it hit some things that come with the default content for DS.
The subdragon is another one.
It comes as a LE version with DS and I’ve heard others complain they lost their bought, full Subdragon when installing the DS default content.

 

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile