Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
WTF? I Mean WTF?
Posted: 06 October 2012 08:01 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22

When I go to lodge a BUG report it says that my account has been blocked and or disabled! MY FRICKING GOD! I mean really WTF! I MEAN WTF is going on at DAZ?

SAVING MONEY FOR MAYA!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 09:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5682
Joined  2006-08-27
RichardChaos - 06 October 2012 08:01 PM

When I go to lodge a BUG report it says that my account has been blocked and or disabled! MY FRICKING GOD! I mean really WTF! I MEAN WTF is going on at DAZ?

SAVING MONEY FOR MAYA!

Did you set up a separate user name and password for Mantis? It’s a separate account from DAZ’s site.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 10:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5682
Joined  2006-08-27

Okay, I purposely entered a wrong value when trying to log in to the bug tracker and received the same message you said you had. I entered the correct value and I logged in successfully.


I’m not trying to be an ass Rich, but you do have a tendency to have horrible typing (at least on the forum) and it gets worse as the anxiety level grows. Is it possible that maybe you’ve entered a wrong value, hit caps lock or forgot your name/password or remember it wrong? Maybe had a typo you were unaware of while setting it up?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 02:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2109
Joined  2008-01-28

Sorry edited smile

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 06:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22
evilproducer - 06 October 2012 10:03 PM

Okay, I purposely entered a wrong value when trying to log in to the bug tracker and received the same message you said you had. I entered the correct value and I logged in successfully.


I’m not trying to be an ass Rich, but you do have a tendency to have horrible typing (at least on the forum) and it gets worse as the anxiety level grows. Is it possible that maybe you’ve entered a wrong value, hit caps lock or forgot your name/password or remember it wrong? Maybe had a typo you were unaware of while setting it up?

No I know your not trying to be and ass and yes my typing does bite… but i am getting better.. Today I can type with both fingers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 06:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22

But any ways, when I go to log in to bugs it already HAS my information in the correct fields so I have no idea HOW I could mistype it! SO I tried a few times to do it with the information already recorded on the correct fields then tried every variant of my password I know thats the correct one….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 06:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22

I now most 95% of issues are usually OPERATOR ERROR but I log into for the forum with the exact information I tried to log into BUGS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 07:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1866
Joined  2006-02-17
RichardChaos - 07 October 2012 06:59 AM

I now most 95% of issues are usually OPERATOR ERROR but I log into for the forum with the exact information I tried to log into BUGS!

The bug system is separate from the forums and requires a completely different registration.  Before you can add a bug report you will eed to create an account in the bug reporting system.  Even if you already have an account in the store and forums.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22

Thanks KEN see thats what I wanted.. an answer!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 08:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16353
Joined  2003-10-09
RichardChaos - 07 October 2012 08:13 AM

Thanks KEN see thats what I wanted.. an answer!


Actually you were given that answer once already, you must have missed it. rolleyes

evilproducer - 06 October 2012 09:53 PM
RichardChaos - 06 October 2012 08:01 PM

When I go to lodge a BUG report it says that my account has been blocked and or disabled! MY FRICKING GOD! I mean really WTF! I MEAN WTF is going on at DAZ?

SAVING MONEY FOR MAYA!

Did you set up a separate user name and password for Mantis? It’s a separate account from DAZ’s site.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 08:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22

Okay no matter how I try to log in aBUG I simply can not get there! I tried to REGISTER using my current LOGIN info and this is what I get! (1)  THEN I tried to register with a sort different name and this is what I get (2)

Image Attachments
1b.jpg2b.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 08:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1866
Joined  2006-02-17
RichardChaos - 07 October 2012 08:26 AM

Okay no matter how I try to log in aBUG I simply can not get there! I tried to REGISTER using my current LOGIN info and this is what I get! (1)  THEN I tried to register with a sort different name and this is what I get (2)

It doesn’t like the “.” in your email address.  This could be a problem.  You may need to use a different email (if you have one).

EDIT:

Try using:

RichardChaos (in the top entry)
“richard.chaos at yahoo.com” (in the lower entry replace the “at” with @)

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 08:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16353
Joined  2003-10-09

So you go here   https://bugs.daz3d.com/login_page.php  and then click sign up for a new account ???????

And then what happens.  screen shot if possible.  OK sorry I see the screenshots

So is it possible that you have created a Mantis account before, and have just forgotten about doing so ?  As with everything it will not allow you to set up an account if the email address has been used before.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 08:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22
chohole - 07 October 2012 08:30 AM

So you go here   https://bugs.daz3d.com/login_page.php  and then click sign up for a new account ???????

And then what happens.  screen shot if possible.  OK sorry I see the screenshots

So is it possible that you have created a Mantis account before, and have just forgotten about doing so ?  As with everything it will not allow you to set up an account if the email address has been used before.

Image Attachments
12.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 08:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16353
Joined  2003-10-09

So OK it could be blocked, or username or password could be incorrect.

So maybe try using a completely different username and email address, see if you can sign up for a new account that way.

Or if you are sure that you do already have a Mantis account, have you tried using the “lost your password” bit.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  631
Joined  2010-09-22

Well if you will look at some of the first screen shots. When I do try to submit a e-mail any e-mail or even mine it says I cant use LATIN LETTERS, NUMBERS, SPACES, HYPHENS, and underscores… O assume that means I cant use the (@) which means one cant enter and e-mail address!

Never mind I’ll just buy MAYA!

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1
 
[ ANOTHER issue      New issue! ]