Digital Art Zone

 
     
Updatting character in a scene
Posted: 05 October 2012 08:14 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2011-09-19

Hi.

I made a scene whith a couple of characters, but I needed to do somo improvements in one of them, so how I update it?
I’m a newbie and saved each of the characters as a scene.
And another problem is that I had to reinstal Daz, and I just can’t figure out whre my smart content is, it’s empty.

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 11:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8532
Joined  2007-11-06

Load the scene with the character, make your further changes, and save it again.

Either CMS isn’t running or you need to re-import metadata—Content Library > Options menu > DB Maintenance > Re-Import Metadata

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 01:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2011-09-19

Hi

I re-imported metadata, but Smart Content is still empty

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8532
Joined  2007-11-06

If you go to the Content Library pane, is there anything under Categories?

Image Attachments
is_cms_running.jpg
 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 02:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2011-09-19

Thank you very much!

I found everything there, but how I bring skins, clothes, etc to Smart Content tab? It’s a lot easier to handle with.
And I can’t find the Genesis basic figure, the folder People is empty. I searched Genesis and it didn’t work too.

Image Attachments
daz_01.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 07:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8532
Joined  2007-11-06

There’s nothing in Smart Content, Categories, or Products because the Content Management Service (CMS) is either not running or blocked from communicating with DS4.  What is your Operating System, and what security programs (antivirus, firewall) are you using?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2012 09:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2011-09-19

In fact I’ve installed Avira some months ago. If it can be blocking, what I have to disable to do everthing work again?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2012 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8532
Joined  2007-11-06
Bachmaniac - 13 October 2012 09:25 AM

In fact I’ve installed Avira some months ago. If it can be blocking, what I have to disable to do everthing work again?

Is it just the antivirus, or the full suite?

If you look in Task Manager, Processes tab, at the bottom click “Show Processes from all users”, does it show ContentManagementServer.exe running?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile