Digital Art Zone

 
     
Lip Sync two files
Posted: 05 October 2012 05:04 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2012-08-28

Hi,

I’m trying to use lipsync. but I can’t load two audio files one after another.
While loading the second file, the first one gets deleted.

I tried loading the first one from frame 0 and the second file from frame 200, but it still deletes the previous audio file.

I just want to make the character say something, then pause for 50 frames, and then say something else. In the future I assume that I could do dialogs ilke this.

Is there an audio track where I could see what’s loaded, and load the files? (is it the one in animate? )

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 06:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4928
Joined  2004-07-01
fostensari - 05 October 2012 05:04 PM

Hi,

I’m trying to use lipsync. but I can’t load two audio files one after another.
While loading the second file, the first one gets deleted.

I tried loading the first one from frame 0 and the second file from frame 200, but it still deletes the previous audio file.

I just want to make the character say something, then pause for 50 frames, and then say something else. In the future I assume that I could do dialogs ilke this.

Is there an audio track where I could see what’s loaded, and load the files? (is it the one in animate? )

Thanks

do the first - then do the other
edit in your video program

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 06:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

What format and how long are the audio files?

If they aren’t too long then maybe you could join them together into a single file…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 02:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2012-08-28
bigh - 05 October 2012 06:24 PM
fostensari - 05 October 2012 05:04 PM

Hi,

I’m trying to use lipsync. but I can’t load two audio files one after another.
While loading the second file, the first one gets deleted.

I tried loading the first one from frame 0 and the second file from frame 200, but it still deletes the previous audio file.

I just want to make the character say something, then pause for 50 frames, and then say something else. In the future I assume that I could do dialogs ilke this.

Is there an audio track where I could see what’s loaded, and load the files? (is it the one in animate? )

Thanks

do the first - then do the other
edit in your video program

Hi bigh,
If I edit the lines that I want my figures to say in another software (video editor) than lipsync won’t be applied isn’t it?

To take a more real life example: let’s say that two friends say:

Friend1: hello

Friend2: Hi

Friend1: How are you
Friend2: I’m fine thank you

How can this be done? (assuming that the all the lines are recorded separately).

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 02:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2012-08-28
mjc1016 - 05 October 2012 06:59 PM

What format and how long are the audio files?

If they aren’t too long then maybe you could join them together into a single file…

Hi Mjc,

I thought about this, but then this was just a beginning for a more complex dialog, as I explained above.

Do you have any ideeas how that can be done?

Thank you

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

If they are cut scenes, example the camera shows character one then switches to character two, you do part one as a file the part two as a file. Then use almost any video editor to put them into one file.

If they are both in the scene at the same time I would say you will need more software, like Mimic Pro or Animate 2. Both of which can do what you wish, you will still need a good video editor for stuff like, Titles, background music ect..

In my book Daz3D by itself is not a full blown animation program, but can be made into one.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 07:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4928
Joined  2004-07-01
fostensari - 06 October 2012 02:33 PM
bigh - 05 October 2012 06:24 PM
fostensari - 05 October 2012 05:04 PM

Hi,

I’m trying to use lipsync. but I can’t load two audio files one after another.
While loading the second file, the first one gets deleted.

I tried loading the first one from frame 0 and the second file from frame 200, but it still deletes the previous audio file.

I just want to make the character say something, then pause for 50 frames, and then say something else. In the future I assume that I could do dialogs ilke this.

Is there an audio track where I could see what’s loaded, and load the files? (is it the one in animate? )

Thanks

do the first - then do the other
edit in your video program

Hi bigh,
If I edit the lines that I want my figures to say in another software (video editor) than lipsync won’t be applied isn’t it?

To take a more real life example: let’s say that two friends say:

Friend1: hello

Friend2: Hi

Friend1: How are you
Friend2: I’m fine thank you

How can this be done? (assuming that the all the lines are recorded separately).

set up your scene - save it
load it - use lip sync F1 - hello
render - save animation file

load scene
lip sync F 2 Hi
render - save animation file

and so on until you have them all

then load them into your video program
then you can edit it - like add time between each - to make the full animation

hope this help you .

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 07:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4928
Joined  2004-07-01
Jaderail - 06 October 2012 02:57 PM

If they are cut scenes, example the camera shows character one then switches to character two, you do part one as a file the part two as a file. Then use almost any video editor to put them into one file.

If they are both in the scene at the same time I would say you will need more software, like Mimic Pro or Animate 2. Both of which can do what you wish, you will still need a good video editor for stuff like, Titles, background music ect..

In my book Daz3D by itself is not a full blown animation program, but can be made into one.

you don’t need Mimic Pro or aniMate and the edit can all be done with Windows Video Maker

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2012-08-28

Thank you all very much for your useful advices.

I already bought Mimic Pro, and feel a bit stupid, because it’s not very cheap and for the moment I can’t fully use it.
Can somebody help me understand: I edit the lipsync in Mimic Pro, then I export as pz2, and then I import it in Daz (File>Import), but after I import it, I can’t apply the pose, actually I do not know where to find it in Daz…


For the technique to cut the movie into small pieces each one containing one line of the character, how can I do this to make sure that the next piece of the movie is starting where the previous one ended , I assume it’s doen via the Render and I render only between frame 0 and 100 initially then 101 and 200… and then I apply one at a time the lipsync sound files for each character.

An additional question , how can I select from the timeline some frames and delete/cut/paste them?

Thank you

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2012-08-28

I just managed to make the head of Michael 4 to appear in the Mimic Pro, but his lips are not moving, whereas before with the default lady the lips were moving in Mimic pro.

In both cases I cannot use the work done in Mimic Pro in Daz Studio.

Thank you

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 06:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4928
Joined  2004-07-01

Sorry I can’t help you with Mimic Pro - have not use it in a long time .
Be sure you are using the right DMC file for M4 or what model you use .

An additional question , how can I select from the timeline some frames and delete/cut/paste them?
You will have to render them and use your Video program to edit them .

There are other ways to do things but can’t tell you how - to many pages to type .

Profile