Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 4
4
Scared to “Upgrade” to 4.5
Posted: 10 October 2012 07:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18
Zev0 - 10 October 2012 12:18 AM

Only re-download content that gives issues or do not appear.

Or you can use the script that fixes it so you don’t have to go download stuff. The script saves a lot of time and you can fix things one at a time as you use it. A lot of times its only 1 or two pieces of a clothing set needed so taking 10 seconds to find the item in the content folder and running the script is a lot faster than reseting downloads, downloading and installing.

And yeah some items seem ok even with the warning, but others disappear. I’ve had entire characters disappear. *sob*

 

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  66
Joined  2005-01-31

ehh am I the only one who finds rendering to be a bit crashy in 4.5? (Win32 version)

Scene assembly and app startup is sooo much faster though.

 Signature 

Typed using two wangs (patent pending)
old post count 14346

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 10:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1866
Joined  2006-02-17
TZORG - 10 October 2012 09:59 AM

ehh am I the only one who finds rendering to be a bit crashy in 4.5? (Win32 version)

Scene assembly and app startup is sooo much faster though.

Avoid shadow maps.  Very hungry in the current version of 3DL.  Besides, the raytracing engine was sped up significantly.  RT will also use less memory, especially with larger environments.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 11:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
Kendall Sears - 10 October 2012 10:34 AM

Avoid shadow maps.  Very hungry in the current version of 3DL.  Besides, the raytracing engine was sped up significantly.  RT will also use less memory, especially with larger environments.

Interesting to know. I’d been moving in that direction anyway, but I’ll make more of a point of it!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 08:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  218
Joined  2009-04-21
TZORG - 10 October 2012 09:59 AM

ehh am I the only one who finds rendering to be a bit crashy in 4.5? (Win32 version)

Scene assembly and app startup is sooo much faster though.

Installed 4.5 last night and it crashed on every attempt at rendering, even with ray-trace on instead of shadow maps.

Export to Bryce went okay, except for Bryce not liking the materials on Genesis’ eyes (a JKing mat originally for M4) and rendering them out as pure white.  And messing with the tiling scale on the Gensis business suit texture.  If I have time tonight I’ll install the Reality bridge update and see how that does.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 08:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  218
Joined  2009-04-21

Reality Bridge 2.5 installed, runs beautifully from what I can see.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  218
Joined  2009-04-21

Well, I left Lux running over night, but computer restarted itself to do updates.  Now I can’t find the .lxs file I set up last night, and DS4.5 is whining about some missing .dll or other and refusing to run.  I’ll reinstall it this evening I guess.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8122
Joined  2009-05-14
Odaa - 12 October 2012 08:10 AM

Well, I left Lux running over night, but computer restarted itself to do updates.

That is why I always pull the modem cable out. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18
Odaa - 12 October 2012 08:10 AM

Well, I left Lux running over night, but computer restarted itself to do updates.  Now I can’t find the .lxs file I set up last night, and DS4.5 is whining about some missing .dll or other and refusing to run.  I’ll reinstall it this evening I guess.

I set windows to never install updates without manual interaction. They still download but I have to manually restart to apply updates. Works 95% of the time wink

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8122
Joined  2009-05-14
larsmidnatt - 12 October 2012 08:19 AM
Odaa - 12 October 2012 08:10 AM

Well, I left Lux running over night, but computer restarted itself to do updates.  Now I can’t find the .lxs file I set up last night, and DS4.5 is whining about some missing .dll or other and refusing to run.  I’ll reinstall it this evening I guess.

I set windows to never install updates without manual interaction. They still download but I have to manually restart to apply updates. Works 95% of the time wink

arrr but it is the other 5% I avoid by pulling the modem cable out. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18
Szark - 12 October 2012 08:31 AM
larsmidnatt - 12 October 2012 08:19 AM
Odaa - 12 October 2012 08:10 AM

Well, I left Lux running over night, but computer restarted itself to do updates.  Now I can’t find the .lxs file I set up last night, and DS4.5 is whining about some missing .dll or other and refusing to run.  I’ll reinstall it this evening I guess.

I set windows to never install updates without manual interaction. They still download but I have to manually restart to apply updates. Works 95% of the time wink

arrr but it is the other 5% I avoid by pulling the modem cable out. smile

I’m half teasing, I’m not sure it’s ever failed me since I have set it up. But when you get a second computer and forget to change that setting it doesn’t help any LOL

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 08:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8122
Joined  2009-05-14

LOL so was I.

I do have it set up as you do but with my set up even with downloading updates and rendering can crash my puter so pulling the cord for me and my system to be the best option. It is easy for me as we have a router for the laptop and I am hard wired in so I just pull my cable out of the router.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 October 2012 09:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  218
Joined  2009-04-21

Well…finally have everything operational…Ithink…except that the optitex dynamics won’t load.  I can select them from the menu, but all that loads is an invisible “Rig”.

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 4
4