Digital Art Zone

 
     
Content Management service wont run
Posted: 04 October 2012 10:08 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  503
Joined  2009-07-12

AS the tag line says it wont run.

1) I’ve uninstalled DAZ4.5, and the content management service.
2) Ran CCleaner to remove anything left over in the registry
3) deleted the directory where DAZ resided.
4) deleted all content (yeah that took a while)
5) Ran CCleaner again.
6) rebooted.
7) Reinstalled DAZ4.5

And I still have nothing.
I’m running DAZ4.5 on an Asus G74sx (if interesting in the specs)

And it won’t run at all. D|S does run just not CMS.

Suggestions?

I’ve looked over the firewall logs for both Trendmicro and Windows 7 firewall and neither appear to be shutting it down…suggestions anyone?


Vlog for ContentManagementService reads as follows.
/*************************************************************************************/
Thu Oct 4 2012 20:33:56.568000 ContentManagementServer (4.8, Kernel 4.8 )
Licence license_emb_(Numbers deleted)- is registered to DAZ3D.
Valid until 9999-12-31. Subscription valid until 2013-02-08.
Maximum number of connections: 5

Thu Oct 4 2012 20:33:56.662000 (TID 4300): VProject facilities are disabled since no appropriate license found
Thu Oct 4 2012 20:33:56.662000 (TID 4300): Server started
Thu Oct 4 2012 20:33:56.662000 (TID 4300): Non-secure port: 27997

 Signature 

Don’t resist change! Subvert from within!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 10:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1447
Joined  2012-08-31

I’ve been having problems with CMS shutting down from time to time, especially if I’m working in the shader mixer.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 03:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  195
Joined  2003-10-09

my problem was similar but I did not see the log file for CMS.  My db grew to 67 gb in size somehow and was causing untold problems.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 03:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  386
Joined  2004-04-07

Did you also clean out the DAZ3D folder in \APPDATA ?

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 09:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  503
Joined  2009-07-12
prixat - 05 October 2012 03:32 AM

Did you also clean out the DAZ3D folder in \APPDATA ?

Steps 3 and 4..when I deleted everything…would that not have taken care of deleteing the APPData or is that located outside the DAZ install directory?

On a side note, I’ve some how managed to get CMS run by installing installing it in a same directory name as normally named in during the install only change I made was added a 1 at the end of the name.  ContentManagementServices1.

nothing will load into it in DAZ. the Products and content tab for CMS remain empty…what the heck am I doing wrong?

I’m tempted to just run D|S4.5 like I did version 3.  everyting and anything is done manually and laid out like a Poser runtime.
ie Sets, Props, clothing, skins…etc.

Again what the heck am I doing wrong?

 

 Signature 

Don’t resist change! Subvert from within!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 05:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Look in the folder where the CMS.exe is located for a folder called Vlogs.  The CMS log files are located there.

Have you tried installing the CMS with your firewall and/or AV disabled?

If you can get it to install and work with them disabled, you’ll need to find out how to set them to allow the CMS to run as an approved/whitelisted item.  The CMS is, in part a database SERVER, and as such NEEDS to have network access.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 01:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2012-06-28

i had the CMS crash problem

using the install auto-detect-remove old version not success..
because older database not removed


i uninstall the CMS,
i delete old folder and instal fresh

problem fixed..

note;
if you uninstall, delete older folder of previous CMS or install in another folder (qdded a 2 or B at cms new install folder)

Profile