Content Management service wont run

PDSmithPDSmith Posts: 549
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

AS the tag line says it wont run.

1) I've uninstalled DAZ4.5, and the content management service.
2) Ran CCleaner to remove anything left over in the registry
3) deleted the directory where DAZ resided.
4) deleted all content (yeah that took a while)
5) Ran CCleaner again.
6) rebooted.
7) Reinstalled DAZ4.5

And I still have nothing.
I'm running DAZ4.5 on an Asus G74sx (if interesting in the specs)

And it won't run at all. D|S does run just not CMS.


I've looked over the firewall logs for both Trendmicro and Windows 7 firewall and neither appear to be shutting it down...suggestions anyone?

Vlog for ContentManagementService reads as follows.
Thu Oct 4 2012 20:33:56.568000 ContentManagementServer (4.8, Kernel 4.8 )
Licence license_emb_(Numbers deleted)- is registered to DAZ3D.
Valid until 9999-12-31. Subscription valid until 2013-02-08.
Maximum number of connections: 5

Thu Oct 4 2012 20:33:56.662000 (TID 4300): VProject facilities are disabled since no appropriate license found
Thu Oct 4 2012 20:33:56.662000 (TID 4300): Server started
Thu Oct 4 2012 20:33:56.662000 (TID 4300): Non-secure port: 27997


  • ghastlycomicghastlycomic Posts: 1,735
    edited December 1969

    I've been having problems with CMS shutting down from time to time, especially if I'm working in the shader mixer.

  • evilded777evilded777 Posts: 618
    edited December 1969

    my problem was similar but I did not see the log file for CMS. My db grew to 67 gb in size somehow and was causing untold problems.

  • prixatprixat Posts: 663
    edited December 1969

    Did you also clean out the DAZ3D folder in \APPDATA ?

  • PDSmithPDSmith Posts: 549
    edited December 1969

    prixat said:
    Did you also clean out the DAZ3D folder in \APPDATA ?

    Steps 3 and 4..when I deleted everything...would that not have taken care of deleteing the APPData or is that located outside the DAZ install directory?

    On a side note, I've some how managed to get CMS run by installing installing it in a same directory name as normally named in during the install only change I made was added a 1 at the end of the name. ContentManagementServices1.

    nothing will load into it in DAZ. the Products and content tab for CMS remain empty...what the heck am I doing wrong?

    I'm tempted to just run D|S4.5 like I did version 3. everyting and anything is done manually and laid out like a Poser runtime.
    ie Sets, Props, clothing, skins...etc.

    Again what the heck am I doing wrong?

  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 9,085
    edited December 1969

    Look in the folder where the CMS.exe is located for a folder called Vlogs. The CMS log files are located there.

    Have you tried installing the CMS with your firewall and/or AV disabled?

    If you can get it to install and work with them disabled, you'll need to find out how to set them to allow the CMS to run as an approved/whitelisted item. The CMS is, in part a database SERVER, and as such NEEDS to have network access.

  • cm152335cm152335 Posts: 111
    edited October 2012

    i had the CMS crash problem

    using the install auto-detect-remove old version not success..
    because older database not removed

    i uninstall the CMS,
    i delete old folder and instal fresh

    problem fixed..

    if you uninstall, delete older folder of previous CMS or install in another folder (qdded a 2 or B at cms new install folder)

    Post edited by cm152335 on
Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel