Digital Art Zone

 
     
Using Rons .asl files in photoshop elements 10 [solved]
Posted: 03 October 2012 11:52 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  598
Joined  0

I can’t seem to get this to work. I’ve put them in several different places. Presets->Layer Styles. The layer styles folder buried in programdata and the layer styles folder in my roaming appdata folder under my user name. Each time I have it rebuild the database but while my brushes show up fine the new layers never do. What am I doing wrong?

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 03:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6914
Joined  2005-08-15

I have Elements 9, and the only place I have ASL files is in Presets > Styles.

I haven’t tried to insatll any of Ron’s stuff in PE9 yet.  I don’t have a ‘Layer Styles’ folder in Presets.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 03:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16733
Joined  2003-10-09

In my version of PS I alwasys load styles by clicking on the styles pallette within PS and then clicking on the Arrow simple beside layer styles, and loading the styles form my HD using the drop down box.,  Then when I have finished using that set of styles I can rest the styles pallette to default, and thus remove the styles back to where I stored them on my HD.  I find PS loads much quicker if it is uncluttered.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 04:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8196
Joined  2009-05-14

When it comes to Styles PS and PSE are tow different animals Cho.

This might help http://forums.adobe.com/message/4025169

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 04:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16733
Joined  2003-10-09

OK, sorry. I didn’t realise they were that different.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 05:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8196
Joined  2009-05-14

No need to be sorry, that is why I mentioned it cho. Some of us are not lucky enough to have Photoshop CS. raspberry

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 05:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16733
Joined  2003-10-09

I use PS7   How lucky is that.  cool smirk

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 05:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8196
Joined  2009-05-14

I am on PSE6. LOL

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 05:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6914
Joined  2005-08-15
Szark - 04 October 2012 04:29 AM

When it comes to Styles PS and PSE are tow different animals Cho.

This might help http://forums.adobe.com/message/4025169

Thanks for that Pete, I really thought it was going to work, it took forever to redo the database, but no luck.  As you say, they are two different animals.  The brushes work fine, just not the ASL layers.  A pity, but I can live with it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 06:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8196
Joined  2009-05-14

As I have PSE6 I know ASL’s don’t work, t I thought they had sorted that out for 10. I keep promising myself an upgarde.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 06:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  598
Joined  0
Szark - 04 October 2012 04:29 AM

When it comes to Styles PS and PSE are tow different animals Cho.

This might help http://forums.adobe.com/message/4025169

Unfortunately I’ve done that and the styles either aren’t showing or I simply don’t know where to look for them. I see all the built in styles but not Ron’s stuff.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8196
Joined  2009-05-14

Sorry with not having the lastest version I have no idea how to do it myself. When I searched google there were loads of posts in other sites about this issue. But it could be a simple case of some CS ASL’s just won’t work in PSE I really can’t say for sure.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 08:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  598
Joined  0

That could be it. I bought his stuff mainly for the brushes so I’m happy with that. The .asl’s would have been a nice ‘bonus’.

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 09:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  598
Joined  0

I got it solved with this product:

http://www.graficalicus.com/graffishop/addomatic-p-37.html?zenid=ba0034657f73d7300ab449e312ba5463

 Signature 

Having trouble with clothing/props not showing in Daz 4.5? Take a look at this thread:

Thread in Nuts And Bolts forum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 09:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8196
Joined  2009-05-14

Interesting thanks for sharing. I have saved the link for later when I upgrade. Nice find

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile