Digital Art Zone

 
     
instaling genesis
Posted: 03 October 2012 10:15 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-10-03

                                    [size=5]PLEASE HELP[/size]
I have downloaded and installed genesis but do not know how 2 get in presets daz studio,
I am new 2 the software and cannot figure out how 2 do this.
All help is greatly appreciated!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 12:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4945
Joined  2012-04-07
dylanlom - 03 October 2012 10:15 PM

                                    [size=5]PLEASE HELP[/size]
I have downloaded and installed genesis but do not know how 2 get in presets daz studio,
I am new 2 the software and cannot figure out how 2 do this.
All help is greatly appreciated!!

Have attached image showing where the presets are located. Note that your contents list will be different than mine.

And speaking of mine ... if somebody can tell me how to get rid of allegedly uninstalled content thingies, that would be nice wink

 

Image Attachments
presets.png
 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 03:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6479
Joined  2005-08-15

You need to right-click on the ones with yellow triangles, and use the ‘Romove Orphaned References’ or words to that effect. 

It worked for me

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 05:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4945
Joined  2012-04-07
JimmyC_2009 - 04 October 2012 03:00 AM

You need to right-click on the ones with yellow triangles, and use the ‘Romove Orphaned References’ or words to that effect. 

It worked for me

My apologies ... I should have mentioned that said option was not available. Should be, but it isn’t.

This is 4.0. Said product was made for 4.5. Said customer not too good at mind reading product pages for correct interpretation of words that mean different things on different pages. So product was returned and refunded. So product was uninstalled using the uninstaller.
As installer put it there; uninstaller should have removed it, I would think.
But how I think and this program works are not necessarily the same.
So manually or via extreme drastic measures ... how does one make these things go away?

Image Attachments
cant.png
 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 05:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6479
Joined  2005-08-15

Sorry, I got the wrong menu.

You need to go to the Content Library tab, using the dropdown find Content DB Maintenance, and click on it from there.  Hope it works

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 06:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1724
Joined  2010-10-10

I was wondering how to remove these too. However, I do not have that option in DS4.

 Signature 

Wendy

My website: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk

Tutorials: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk/view_products.php?cat=10

PLEASE NOTE:
My items are NOT to be used on Second Life website.  They have recently changed their TOS and are legally able to take/steal anything uploaded and resell/redistribute to items.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 06:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7837
Joined  2009-05-14

See in that pic Jimmy posted above, try resetting the Database (bottom command) first, restart Daz Studio and Re-Improt the Metadata (third from bottom).

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 10:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4945
Joined  2012-04-07
Szark - 04 October 2012 06:36 AM

See in that pic Jimmy posted above, try resetting the Database (bottom command) first, restart Daz Studio and Re-Improt the Metadata (third from bottom).

Trying this way now. I also didn’t have the remove option ... but you know I’m sure “once upon a time” it was ‘somewhere’ in this program! Anyhow ...

Edit; well this is a no-go. 3 times all it did, the re-import part just freezes. I turned off the AV and it went a tad further, then froze again.
So “removed the unwanted items” using rather drastic measures. I turned off and then deinstalled the CMS. Then deinstalled D/S4. It’s gone now lol ...

 

 Signature 
Profile