Digital Art Zone

 
     
Pose affecting clothing and hair
Posted: 03 October 2012 06:10 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2012-07-02

HI,

I have reinstalled DS 4 Pro and reinstalled everything I owned in the content library.  Still there is nothing showing under Product and Categories.  But I manged to locate my stuffs patiently, so that’s fine, for now.

What i ahve trouble with this time, is actaully this:

I used Genesis and made some figures in A3 or H4 shapes, dressed them, put hair on them, and shoes.
Question is, why when I put pose on them, while their autofited clothing follows, their hair and their showes which I didn’t autofitted but added manually don’t? ( well, some items either don’t look so good autofitted, or, shows and high heels had to be added manually. )

Pls tell me how to stick the hat and hair on their head? and shows and boots on their feet while they make action pose? or even if I animate them?

Thanks in advance.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 07:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1430
Joined  2012-08-31

I just had my Smart content disappear on me too. It turned out somehow the Daz Content Management Serivice had deactivated. Just go to the program’s menu and reload it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 08:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

If the CMS isn’t running (which is what causes Smart Content, Products, and Categories to be empty) then double-clicking on a clothing/hair item in the Content Library doesn’t automatically Fit it to the figure.  Right-click on the item and choose “Fit to”.  If the item is not conforming, “Parent to” will allow you to choose the body part it should follow.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 08:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2012-07-02

Yes mine is like deactivated forever….  Are you on Mac or Window?  where can I open the menu to do the reloading?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 08:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2012-07-02

Those items ARE actually parented to the figure according, but still not follow, I don’t understand….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 08:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2012-07-02

Ah instead of using the figure as the parent I should use the body part, now I got it….. Now, the only mystery unsolved is how to reload the Content Management Service again….

Profile
 
 
   
 
 
[ Daz 4.5      instaling genesis ]