Digital Art Zone

 
     
Seams my DazStudio 4.5 lost many of his “data”?????
Posted: 03 October 2012 02:26 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-02-14

I don’t know how this happens….
I put some new (free) stuff in and then Genesis was broken. I reinstall the genesis content, but then I recognized some more errors and reistall 4.5 .... but many Icons are lost and when I try to open a file I saved or some content, it didn’t find many things and cannot open it correct…it seams to lost most of his data or so….
I made two screenshots…
What could I do??????

Image Attachments
DATA_Lost03102012.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-02-14

This is how it opens saved files…
and you can see the missing icons on the left….

Help!!!
Is all lost????

Image Attachments
DATA_Lost03102012_2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 03:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13640
Joined  2003-10-09

That looks as if you have your content directories set up so that one is nested inside another and that is confusing DS when it tries to reload the scene - the paths to the files should start at Data, not Studio/My Library. I suspect you have both the My Library and the DAZ 3D folder selected un DAZ Studio Formats. Fixing that, so you have only the My Library folder (and any others in different locations that you need) selected should make future sceens save OK, but if that is the issue you may need to edit this scene to remove the first two folders of the path before it will open.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 12:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-02-14

Thank you. But that is the place I chose for my content. I think I found the problem: I accidentally moved my data-folder in the prop-folder.
Under Windows is it not so easy to put it back (big folder!!) but most things seams to be back again…. but still some problems with textures if I open an existing file .... and missing icons ..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 12:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-02-14

OMG! Why are the textures in the prop-folder as well????? ohh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-02-14

How I make such a mess? I think it happened when I put the freeby in…. I moved Runtime and data in the prop-folder! Many of GB was at the totaly wrong place..red face ... I put them back and hope all is now okay again…...puhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Profile