Digital Art Zone

 
     
Failure to import into ZBrush
Posted: 02 October 2012 11:56 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-04-03

I’m trying to import a character into zbrush using goz. After zbrush opens, there is no character loaded. I’ve cleared the cache, recently downloaded and installed goz, and running ZBrush 4R4 (I think). What do I need to do to complete the import?
Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 07:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13667
Joined  2003-10-09

You mean you can’t use the mouse to draw the item onto the canvas? Or are you expecting it to be already on the ZBrush canvas?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-04-03

I can not use the mouse to draw the item onto the canvas.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13667
Joined  2003-10-09

Exactly which versions of DS and ZBrush are you using? Have you, in ZBrush, tried reconnecting the link to DS - Preferences>GoZ>Path to DAZStudio4?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 09:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-04-03

I have tried reconnecting. Daz is 4.5.0.114 pro 64-bit.ZBrush 4R4.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 09:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-04-03

Figure out what the problem was. My ZBrush was corrupted. Thanks Richard Haseltine, though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2005-08-21
Thrasher1970 - 07 October 2012 09:31 AM

Figure out what the problem was. My ZBrush was corrupted. Thanks Richard Haseltine, though.

Thrasher,  How did you determine Zbrush was corrupted?  I’m having the same problem.  I also have the newest versions of all products and plugins.

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 05:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-04-03

I had imported my person as an obj file, and several of the tools were not working the way they were supposed to. I deleted Z-Brush and reinstalled it, and everything works fine.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 06:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4467
Joined  2004-08-11

The only issue I’m having with the updated bridge from the last beta / rc of DAZ Studio is that the bridge takes FOREVER to invoke, load and allow me to draw the imported figure.  Used to be instantaneous!  At least I can still do my work.  Hope it all gets sorted out for ya!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 07:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2005-08-21

So I reinstalled Zbrush, reset my GoZ connections, and restarted then it still didn’t fix anything UNTIL I shutdown the laptop, drove home, and started it back up.  It is working correctly now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 07:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1155
Joined  2005-07-29

It’s funny, everyone is afraid of updating to DAZ Studio 4.5 due to perceived possible issues with crashing (I have had very little problems) but I have ZBrush and am actually chicken to update it for fear of screwing up the bridge *chuckle*

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 09:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-04-03

I’m running DAZ 4.5 and Zbrush 4R4. I haven’t had any problems with either, other than the one reinstall.

Profile