Digital Art Zone

 
     
M5 Elite Hair
Posted: 29 May 2012 09:39 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  313
Joined  2008-04-09

Just got the M5 Elite hair, and every time I load it, I get a message that it can’t find a file called M5Hair2.dsf.

I’ts supposed to be in the base installation directory, (data/Daz 3d/Michael 5 Elite Hair), but of course, it’s not.  I can’t find the reference in the dsf either.

anyone know what’s going on?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 09:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8520
Joined  2007-11-06

What was the exact install path?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 09:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  313
Joined  2008-04-09

DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\data\DAZ 3D\Michael 5 Elite Hair\Base

Basically the default install path.  The readme dowsn’t mention this file either

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 10:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8520
Joined  2007-11-06

Did you specify the path up to “My Library” when installing, or deeper?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  313
Joined  2008-04-09

I specified the default path, “My Library”.

It’s not an installation issue.  All of the other files are present and located exactly where they’re supposed to be.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 04:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14000
Joined  2003-10-09

Is the missing file listed as present in the readme?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 06:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1393
Joined  2006-09-09

nightwolf, are you loading the hair in DS 4.5? I have it and it loads fine in DS 4.3 but I get the same error when trying to load in 4.5. I’m just looking through the .dsf file now to see if I can see what the problem is.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 07:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1393
Joined  2006-09-09

ok it’s been logged as a bug
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=46844
if you want to add your voice to it. grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2012 02:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  313
Joined  2008-04-09

I’m using 4.5, that may be the problem.  Sent a support ticket to DAZ about it.

Profile