Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 8
5
Buy Something That Doesn’t Work in Carrara? Post your Questions and Workarounds here. (please)
Posted: 22 November 2012 11:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  582
Joined  2005-03-08
wendy♥catz - 22 November 2012 11:27 PM

you could try fitting it to Genesis in Studio and saving as a .duf scene and importing that,
I have not got it so cannot test

tried all that.. no go rolleyes

the coat loads but no morphs and the clothes don’t load at all

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 09:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1806
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Stezza smile

I believe that 3D universe made a statement some time ago that their products would not be supported in Carrara.

I think that most of their products use some sort of scripting in DS, ....which obviously isn’t available in Carrara.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 02:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  582
Joined  2005-03-08

Thx 3dage, It’s a genesis figure morph with clothing.  One would think there would be a basic structure to it which would allow it to load in Carrara 8.5. Obviously not which is a shame.

3du scripting is for other special models not this one that I’m aware.  :-(

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2012 10:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7092
Joined  2009-07-13

Lola by 3D celebrity loads without diffuse and bump textures, I manually added them but the default blue colour it loads with is needed to balance out the face only, I used a mixer and value of 10%.
without blue diffuse second image, mixed centre. no mix below

Image Attachments
Doc5.pngDoc3.jpgDoc4.pngblue.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
my gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0

I’ve been installing a few Carrara items and the installer throws me an error: UNABLE TO CREATE DIRECTORY: /resources…, plaus several files that should go in the resources folder….

Included installers are
SIRIUS LABS
ABORETUM vol 1

I suspect this is a folder inside the Carrara app (hidden in osX), but the installer doesn’t allow me to just install into a dummy folder. Any ideas? It looks like these items just aren’t being installed….

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  139
Joined  2005-05-21
holly wetcircuit - 04 December 2012 12:54 PM

I’ve been installing a few Carrara items and the installer throws me an error: UNABLE TO CREATE DIRECTORY: /resources…, plaus several files that should go in the resources folder….

Included installers are
SIRIUS LABS
ABORETUM vol 1

I suspect this is a folder inside the Carrara app (hidden in osX), but the installer doesn’t allow me to just install into a dummy folder. Any ideas? It looks like these items just aren’t being installed….

Are these new installers or something? I just tried installing Arboretum 2 to a dummy folder on my desktop, and the folders were fine, content in them, which I’d move into the Capp package (actually, I use aliases of those folders so I don’t have to “show package contents” each time I install). I’d try Arboretum 1 but I can’t find the installer at the moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
CarltonMartin - 04 December 2012 03:35 PM
holly wetcircuit - 04 December 2012 12:54 PM

I’ve been installing a few Carrara items and the installer throws me an error: UNABLE TO CREATE DIRECTORY: /resources…, plus several files that should go in the resources folder….

Included installers are
SIRIUS LABS
ABORETUM vol 1

Are these new installers or something?

They are fresh downloads from last night…. I attempted to install them into my “fake” Carrara content folder…, then also to the actual C8.5 beta. Both times on both products I got the Resources folder error.

I remember an old issue with leaves that they need to be installed internally… not sure that is still and issue, and of course these two products are from different artists…

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 06:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  139
Joined  2005-05-21
holly wetcircuit - 04 December 2012 05:58 PM
CarltonMartin - 04 December 2012 03:35 PM
holly wetcircuit - 04 December 2012 12:54 PM

I’ve been installing a few Carrara items and the installer throws me an error: UNABLE TO CREATE DIRECTORY: /resources…, plus several files that should go in the resources folder….

Included installers are
SIRIUS LABS
ABORETUM vol 1

Are these new installers or something?

They are fresh downloads from last night…. I attempted to install them into my “fake” Carrara content folder…, then also to the actual C8.5 beta. Both times on both products I got the Resources folder error.

I remember an old issue with leaves that they need to be installed internally… not sure that is still and issue, and of course these two products are from different artists…

Yeah. Arboretum 2 install today to my desktop gave me three folders, two of which would have to be put into the app—a Data/Plants/Howie’s Horticulture/Arboretum Vol 2 with some .car files which are the lea files — a Presets/Plants/Howie’s Horticulture/Arboretum Vol 2 with some .car files which are the tree/plan presets—both of which would go into the C app contents (right-cliuck on the app, choose “Show Package Contents” then go into the Contents folder and then the MacOS folder, and copy Howie’s Horticulture/Arboretum folders into the Data and Presets folders of the Carrara.app). Make sense? There’s nothing else in Arboretum except internal files — I checked my C8.app, and there are Arboretum Vol. 1 folders in both those same locations as well as the Vol. 2 folders, so ... Same thing with Sirius Labs, except I think that one has other folders to go internally, probably Scenes folders, but I don’t have that product.

Honestly, I’ve never tried to install directly into Carrara, I’ve always installed stuff into a dummy folder, then transferred in by hand via alias folders. I like knowing where they all go. Compulsive mind, I guess.

[Edit: the third folder with Arboretum is the ReadMe folder, and wh o cares where it goes? There used to be Howie install instructions at DAZ but I’m not sure where they are now.]

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 06:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  139
Joined  2005-05-21

BTW, these were the old installers…if you can’t get the installer to install to a blank folder of your choosing…let me know, I’ll redownload Arboretum 1 and try it tomorrow. It shouldn’t be this big a deal, still, who knows what strangeness lurks in the heart of DAZ.

[Edit: Just redownloaded Volume 1, got the same type of installer, installed to a new folder on my desktop, got the “Data”, “Presets” and “ReadMe” folders in them whose content I would transfer into the app package. Maybe I’m just not explaining well.]

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 08:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  28
Joined  2007-12-02
wendy♥catz - 01 December 2012 10:54 AM

Lola by 3D celebrity loads without diffuse and bump textures, I manually added them but the default blue colour it loads with is needed to balance out the face only, I used a mixer and value of 10%.
without blue diffuse second image, mixed centre. no mix below

thanks wendy for taking the time on this

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 December 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7092
Joined  2009-07-13

Rosy Shoes for V4, a platinum club freebie
even in Daz studio you have to transform them after applying the foot pose but cannot do that in Carrara, the slider equivalent, the Z translate motion parameter will not move them.
so lots of painful adjustment in vertex room it is!

finally on Bruuna, who needed EXTRA adjusting on everything!! but that was expected

Image Attachments
Doc3.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
my gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 December 2012 12:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  932
Joined  2006-06-12

I have had trouble with the new set, “Ancient Prophecies”
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/ancient-prophecies
.
I’m running Carrara 7 Pro on a PC, Windows XP (can’t remember my RAM offhand).
.
It loads, but it is very hard to work with.
Sometimes I can’t see parts of it in the Assembly room. The visibility is on and I can see the walls in tests renders.
When I need to turn off walls, Carrara crashes.
.
I like the set, but I’m having a hard time.
.
I even tried to save it as a Carrara file. Sometimes the file would open, sometimes not.
.
Has anyone else used this set with success?

 Signature 

There is a serious tendency toward capitalism among the well-to-do peasants.
Mao Tse-Tung

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 February 2013 03:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  932
Joined  2006-06-12

Perfect V4.
.
Has anyone used any of these sets in Carrara?
They are having a sale over in Rendo, 50% off.
.
I wanted to pick up Perfect Legs V4, but am not sure if they work in Carrara.
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/perfect-legs-v4—-automatic-fix/93567

 Signature 

There is a serious tendency toward capitalism among the well-to-do peasants.
Mao Tse-Tung

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 February 2013 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
tsarist - 16 February 2013 03:08 PM

Perfect V4.
.
Has anyone used any of these sets in Carrara?
They are having a sale over in Rendo, 50% off.
.
I wanted to pick up Perfect Legs V4, but am not sure if they work in Carrara.
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/perfect-legs-v4—-automatic-fix/93567

They will not work natively in Carrara. As I understand, Fenric worked out a plugin that goes towards making these importable from Poser, but there is still some hand editing that will have to be done to get the channels their proper names….

I have not done this myself. Please search around for that info (i have a link to the old forums, I believe the info may be there(?) I did not find it on Fenric’s site…

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 February 2013 04:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  932
Joined  2006-06-12
holly wetcircuit - 16 February 2013 04:02 PM
tsarist - 16 February 2013 03:08 PM

Perfect V4.
.
Has anyone used any of these sets in Carrara?
They are having a sale over in Rendo, 50% off.
.
I wanted to pick up Perfect Legs V4, but am not sure if they work in Carrara.
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/perfect-legs-v4—-automatic-fix/93567

They will not work natively in Carrara. As I understand, Fenric worked out a plugin that goes towards making these importable from Poser, but there is still some hand editing that will have to be done to get the channels their proper names….

I have not done this myself. Please search around for that info (i have a link to the old forums, I believe the info may be there(?) I did not find it on Fenric’s site…

.
Thanks for the info Holly.

 Signature 

There is a serious tendency toward capitalism among the well-to-do peasants.
Mao Tse-Tung

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 8
5