Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 9
4
Buy Something That Doesn’t Work in Carrara? Post your Questions and Workarounds here. (please)
Posted: 17 October 2012 12:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2009-10-25

Thanks head wax ...that did the trick, neat thing to know for future reference!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 12:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2194
Joined  2008-01-28

pleasure, glad it works!

cheers smile

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 07:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  172
Joined  2008-01-22
tsarist - 02 October 2012 08:21 PM

Salome
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/salome/69935


Most of it loads into Carrara, but I haven’t had any luck with the skirt or Bra and veil. What does work, looks good.

Works fine in DS.

 

If anyone knows a workaround, please post it.
Thanks

maybe you already read it in my post… (haven’t seen this one, or I would have posted here).
Load the Salome Chest piece in Poser, save it as normal scene, and import it to carrara.
But beware, the import might take some time and also when you load it from your Carrara Objects Library. Just be patient and wait until it fully loaded.

It’s the same with the arm piece from “Earth Warden”

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 07:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  172
Joined  2008-01-22

I have some Problems with following products.

Exnem’s Armored Witch
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/exnems-armored-witch-for-v4-a4-elite-gnd-and-more/80650

Here, everything loads perfectly fine - but the morphhs/fits don’t work.

Solution:
You have to load the clothes in Poser - use some of the morph dialer just a little bit. Then you can either save each piece as a scene or you can also add them to your figure library in Poser.
Now you can go to Carrara and import the clothes or load it from your figure library.

Another piece that doesn’t work well:
RPublishing’s Rogue Lore
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/rogue-lore-dress-v4-a4/65076

Here the morphs don’t work, as well
Workaround is the same as mentioned before.

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 11:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2194
Joined  2008-01-28

Thanks Rhiana

!

That will come in handy for other pieces as well I bet.
I have a lot of clothes where the morph dials don’t do much.

so I will try that fix

obliged smile

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 12:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2003-10-09

Mill Dogs tail is broken in 8.5 as well. Looks fine when you bring it in, but as soon as you pose it it borks.

Hmmm, I think the rest of the dog works fine… gonna have to check later.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 05:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  172
Joined  2008-01-22
FURB - 19 October 2012 12:32 AM

Mill Dogs tail is broken in 8.5 as well. Looks fine when you bring it in, but as soon as you pose it it borks.

Hmmm, I think the rest of the dog works fine… gonna have to check later.

Have you tried to morph and pose them in Poser/DS before you import them to Carrara?
I found that this usually helps or at least reduces the kinks in the tail. I have that with some birds from the Remix series.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 05:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  172
Joined  2008-01-22

I totally forgot another product.
RuntimeDNA Ultra Morphs 2 for V4
http://www.runtimedna.com/V4-Ultra-Morphs-2-Face-Randomizer.html

Xameva’s Perfect V4 Fixes

Simple Details Arm Fix

Those don’t work, when you apply them in Carrara. They simply do nothing.
The same happens with several other morph packs I got from Renderotica, Renderosity and RDNA.

There are two ways to get most non Daz morphs to work in Carrara.

1) Load V4 in Poser, apply all the desired morphs—> Save the character in your Figure Library (not as scene!)—> Now you can load the figure from your library in
Carrara.
But beware. There are some issues with Poses where your character bends. I think it has something to do with the morph/pose channels, too. If I remember correctly - The more morphs you apply to your character, the more likely some of the morphs use the same morph channel and can cause ugly issues as soon as you start posing your character in Carrara.

2) Fenric created a wonderful Fix-Pose-Channel tool. It’s really easy to use. You just need a bit patience smile Oh and it works also with other morphs, not only the Xameva Perfect V4 fixes. (The tool works with Poser Morphs not with Daz Morphs if I understand it correctly)

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7619/
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=185755&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0
http://www.sharecg.com/v/60711/view/10/Software-and-Tools/Fix-Pose-Channels-for-Carrara

If you have loaded your Character into Carrara with this tool, you can save her in your Object’s Library. Works for me like a charm.

 

 

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2012 05:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2006-11-07

I’ve got a problem with Stoney Creek by HowieFarkes, which works fine under my Carrara 7 Pro, but doesn’t render any grass in Carrara 8.5 (please have a look on attached pictures). Does anyone know how to fix that?

Image Attachments
7.jpg8.5_.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2012 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Adon smile

it looks like there’s possibly an issue with the distribution maps,..

Carrara’s default mapping type for images is now different,. but that shouldn’t effect how the distribution maps are working.
but off the top of my head, that’s the only thing I can imagine that could change how the maps are working.
I’ll try to take a look at it tonight, and see if I get the same results.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2012 10:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2006-11-07

Thanks in advance, 3DAGE, I’m the Carrara beginner so all the help will be appreciated (I’ll probably have a couple of more questions later wink).
To the above question I have to add that renders have been done in both Carrara’s with the same basic settings.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2012 04:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI smile

This was a puzzle to figure out, and I still don’t know why it’s happening.. but I know how to fix it.

The problem is somewhere between the distribution maps, and the surface replicators.

To get the grass to show up as intended,..  (See pics)


You need to select, and expand the (forest floor) group,.
then select the (Grass 1) replicator.

In the “Display” section, change it to show the “Bounding box” view,.. so that you can see what’s happening.

Then, in the top section,.  you need to “Edit” the distribution shader settings.

In the shader editor,. select the second texture map in the Diffuse channel, and switch off (invert)

next, you need to edit the surface replicator,.

In the top right section of the replicator panel, there’s an option to “Use Shader” ..Switch this Off,.. then,  wait a second or two,. and switch it back on again.

Follow the same process for the other grass replicator (Grass 2)

you should be good to go.


After you render to make sure it’s working, you can save that file back into the folder, as a new scene file.

 

Image Attachments
CL_hlp_pic1.jpgCL_hlp_pic2.jpgCL_hlp_pic3.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2012 06:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2006-11-07

Many thanks, 3DAGE. I’ll try your solution tomorrow. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 08:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  721
Joined  2005-03-08

Old Man Rex for Genesis Clothing - Can anyone get this loaded into Carrara 8.5?

and if so, how to do it… thx smirk

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 11:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8233
Joined  2009-07-13

if it is anything like the 3ducow, you cannot
but you could try fitting it to Genesis in Studio and saving as a .duf scene and importing that,
I have not got it so cannot test

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 9
4