Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 9
1
Buy Something That Doesn’t Work in Carrara? Post your Questions and Workarounds here. (please)
Posted: 02 October 2012 07:53 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2116
Joined  2008-01-28

Hya Wendy mentioned in another thread that a lot of stuff doesn’t work in Carrara and we should have a sticky for it.

I’ve bought quite a few items over the last few years that seem lame in Carrara so I think it might be a common problem, so I thought we could have a thread where people post their problems and others can post work arounds.

That way we can help each other.

So ...

I bought Forest a few months ago and Forest Supreme recently.

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/forest

Very good products but…

Now try as I might I can’t get the preload to load into Carrara - though it loads in poser no problems. If I save the scene as a Poser file then it still will not load into Carrara.

The trick is to load everything separately (yawn) but this means everything is in the wrong place.

The work around I finally discovered this morning is to select everything and align the x and y axii.

Presto…. (I feel like a thickhead for not trying this before)

 

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 08:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8011
Joined  2009-07-13

3Duniverse toon Cow, not at all
Jack Tomalin’s Sacrament, off the top of my head (does not load in position)
neither do many other multipart sets, will add to list as I come across them
Morphs missing in Carrosell and many other sets, export as Collada dae from studio to fix
many others, again will add if I find this thread

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 08:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  963
Joined  2006-06-12

Salome
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/salome/69935


Most of it loads into Carrara, but I haven’t had any luck with the skirt or Bra and veil. What does work, looks good.

Works fine in DS.

 

If anyone knows a workaround, please post it.
Thanks

 Signature 

There is a serious tendency toward capitalism among the well-to-do peasants.
Mao Tse-Tung

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 08:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  0

DZFire’s AWESOME   Cyborg Model 4...
See My Thread with pics -> Cyber Model 4 functionality in Carrara 8.x

Does work In Carrara, the basic model, just the extra hydraulic pistons included on the model as extra parts / bones don’t automatically follow one another as they do in Daz Studio. Means they have to be posed manually later. (awesome model though and creative way about handling the mechanical parts)

:edit: renamed thread title

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 08:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2116
Joined  2008-01-28

Noggins Chook
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/animals/domestic/noggin-s-chicken

Comes in with all constraints on so youy can’t move the D%^^&&n thing in the assembly room!

Workaround- turn Contrsaints OFF

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 09:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2116
Joined  2008-01-28
wendy♥catz - 02 October 2012 08:04 PM

3Duniverse toon Cow, not at all
Jack Tomalin’s Sacrament, off the top of my head (does not load in position)

Wendy, maybe try selecting everything and aligning the x and y axii?

I just bought the Library - same thing nothing comes in aligned properly. I will try it when I get home.

 

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 05:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2005-08-31

I’ve got one.
Trousseau from Frances Coffill

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/trousseau

It says it just works in Poser and not Daz Studio, but I bought it and tried it in Carrara. It loads and renders OK. You just can’t pose V4 with it. I understand that if the legs move too much they’d come through the dress, but a simple bend at the waist causes the dress to pop out of the back. I haven’t found a work around. Any ideas?

Image Attachments
Back.pngPosed.pngwaist_bend.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 05:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  228
Joined  2006-09-01
BrianP21361 - 03 October 2012 05:38 PM

I’ve got one.
Trousseau from Frances Coffill

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/trousseau

It says it just works in Poser and not Daz Studio, but I bought it and tried it in Carrara. It loads and renders OK. You just can’t pose V4 with it. I understand that if the legs move too much they’d come through the dress, but a simple bend at the waist causes the dress to pop out of the back. I haven’t found a work around. Any ideas?

It’s Poser dynamics and not a conforming figure as stated on the “Features”-page.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 08:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  0
Mohandai - 02 October 2012 08:30 PM

DZFire’s AWESOME   Cyborg Model 4...
See My Thread with pics -> Cyber Model 4 functionality in Carrara 8.x

Does work In Carrara, the basic model, just the extra hydraulic pistons included on the model as extra parts / bones don’t automatically follow one another as they do in Daz Studio. Means they have to be posed manually later. (awesome model though and creative way about handling the mechanical parts)

:edit: renamed thread title


FIXED!!!  Read reply in thread by DZFire . Very simple fix, quite innovative too smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 08:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  680
Joined  2005-03-08
wendy♥catz - 02 October 2012 08:04 PM

3Duniverse toon Cow, not at all

funny one this one as I had the toon cow and bull working fine in the previous 8.5 build but they now don’t work in the current build.. I think they broke something!

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 09:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  680
Joined  2005-03-08

I could never get 3DU Toon Santa to work in 8.1 or earlier but so far in 8.5 it is working with this simple workaround.. This didn’t work for me in all previous public releases so something has changed in the 8.5B

When loaded Santa is missing several objects..

1. his pom pom

2. his glasses

3. his belt buckle

4. the fringe of his coat.

Select each item and then Animation—-> Set IK & Constraints then untick Change the IK setting.

Image Attachments
Santa_carrara_fix.jpg
 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 09:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2116
Joined  2008-01-28

wow Stezza, how did you ever discover that?

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 10:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  680
Joined  2005-03-08

seems to be a common problem with 3DU stuff.. the same applies to Toon Gramps lab coat..

Can’t remember how I came across the fix…. I think it was posted a few years ago for the lab coat so I just kept trying the same on other 3DU items.. First time it has worked on Santa though smile

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 10:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8011
Joined  2009-07-13

Brian, you can do static poses in that dress using Carrara softbody bullet physics (animated cloth in Carrara with keyframed vertex figures not good)
also you can use attach skeleton and weightpaint it, unless it was made by Optitex, it would not work in studio either.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 10:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8011
Joined  2009-07-13

yes I tried ball joint ik on the toon cow cr2 I created which also fixes some fbx imports but the mesh still just stretches, might look at Fenrics Poser figure plugin maybe as it is a weightpainting triax thing.
the duf import just errors.
I can import the fbx from studio into iclone 3dxchange pipeline,  retarget and apply imotions and re-export it into Carrara, replicated a herd that way creating an animation group and converting the keyframes to nla and looping.
fbx straight from studio btw is mangled in Carrara 8.5 but out of 3dx5 pipeline fine.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 10:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  680
Joined  2005-03-08

One I haven’t worked out yet is how to get a shadow catcher to work in DT urban recreation..

any tips appreciated cool smile

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 9
1