Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 8
2
The new Itemized Order History area
Posted: 23 May 2012 03:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2004-12-29

What I don’t understand is why DAZ (and everyone else on the Web) seems to have this compulsion to fix things that aren’t broken. The old DAZ Website worked just fine - as did the one before that. Every time there is an “ungrade,” we have these endless headaches and problems.

*sigh*...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 03:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7538
Joined  2006-03-19

The old store was eating up man hours with continuous fixes and they couldn’t fix anything else that they needed to. This was the reason why they switch.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 04:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  519
Joined  2005-09-12
kayma - 23 May 2012 03:52 PM

What I don’t understand is why DAZ (and everyone else on the Web) seems to have this compulsion to fix things that aren’t broken. The old DAZ Website worked just fine - as did the one before that. Every time there is an “ungrade,” we have these endless headaches and problems.

*sigh*...

Well - no, it didn’t.

I spent the best part of three hours about a month ago trying to get ONE of each of five items in my cart. I’d get everything looking correct, then refresh the view - and bang, one of the items was at a quantity of two. Delete from cart; refresh; now down to one - but a different one showed at two. Delete from cart; refresh; lost the item. Add to cart; a different item was at quantity two.

Incredibly frustrating.

 Signature 

The only constant is change—and it’s a variable.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2004-12-29

Wonder if that was a browser problem. There are some websites (such as ShareCG.com) that I can’t do anything with if I’m on IE, but it seems to work just fine with Firefox or Chrome.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06
kayma - 23 May 2012 04:13 PM

Wonder if that was a browser problem. There are some websites (such as ShareCG.com) that I can’t do anything with if I’m on IE, but it seems to work just fine with Firefox or Chrome.

No nothing so simple.  The old store was being constantly patched with chicken wire and duct tape, and the glitches kept getting worse.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 04:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  519
Joined  2005-09-12
kayma - 23 May 2012 04:13 PM

Wonder if that was a browser problem. There are some websites (such as ShareCG.com) that I can’t do anything with if I’m on IE, but it seems to work just fine with Firefox or Chrome.

Firefox on linux. Not only did I do the clear cache/cookies thing, I did a shut down on firefox and a logoff/logon on my home system. And then continued the fight for an hour.


This was the worst case I’ve ever had - normally, I’d get one item to go in as quantity 2 and a simple delete/refresh would work. I’m not the only one that had the quantity field screw up - there were several posts in the old forum about not being able to checkout because of an error in the cart that always tracked back to a quantity issue.

 Signature 

The only constant is change—and it’s a variable.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 06:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2004-10-19

I’ve got 3387 items in my order history…absolute nightmare without a search option.

I had a problem with resetting some files.in the new system. I shoiuld mention that I also made purchases of new releases in the new system and those dowloaded files installed fine. Of my resets, all were older items, some of them updated, and some with the old ps_ prefix. The updated ones installed fine, but the ones with the ps_ prefix wouldn’t install at all, they didn’t even open, just an error message that the file did not install correctly. Re-downloaded just in case, same issue. I tested other previously (pre site update) downloaded files with the ps_ prefix and they installed fine, so I’m inclined to think it was something wrong with the dowloads. Since the number and size of installers for an item is presently not listed anywhere on its store page nor the download page, I can’t check if the file size is what it’s supposed to be. Has anyone else encountered a similar issue?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 06:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06
KerWar - 23 May 2012 06:15 PM

I’ve got 3387 items in my order history…absolute nightmare without a search option.

I had a problem with resetting some files.in the new system. I shoiuld mention that I also made purchases of new releases in the new system and those dowloaded files installed fine. Of my resets, all were older items, some of them updated, and some with the old ps_ prefix. The updated ones installed fine, but the ones with the ps_ prefix wouldn’t install at all, they didn’t even open, just an error message that the file did not install correctly. Re-downloaded just in case, same issue. I tested other previously (pre site update) downloaded files with the ps_ prefix and they installed fine, so I’m inclined to think it was something wrong with the dowloads. Since the number and size of installers for an item is presently not listed anywhere on its store page nor the download page, I can’t check if the file size is what it’s supposed to be. Has anyone else encountered a similar issue?

I believe this is a general problem with the older installers—it’s currently being worked on.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 06:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  133
Joined  2003-10-09

Yeah, the alphabetical, page jumping method requires a few practice runs to get a gauge of where stuff is when you have as many product purchases as I have.  I’m sure I’m on the higher end of DAZ purchasers, loads and loads of products.  Hope they get this fixed soon.  *just babbling in the first thread me sees that I know what it’s about so I can see what I’m called in these new forums and figure out how to adjust, if necessary*

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 06:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1198
Joined  2007-11-30

I think I noted this when browsing the Itemized Order History, and having 3615 items makes searching a pain. So that’s the major thing with that part of the website.


Another thing I notized, and I don’t think it’s a huge thing (so no worries DAZ3D!!), and that’s when you download, you don’t get to see how much of the total, and how long time it is estimated for it to finish. I remember that I could see the minutes and seconds during download, and the bar progressed in percentagewise fashion, so you knew how much stuff there was left to download. It isn’t a big deal, just a nifty thing used in the old system. If you could implement it plainlessly (for you, DAZ3D), then it would be nice.


A third thing, when I clicked to download during the old system, the line clicked would be marked with blue color, so you could see how many items you’ve already downloaded before refresh of the webpage.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 08:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  955
Joined  2006-02-27

I feel there needs to be a way to organize it by Date Purchased from most recent to older purchases. Also there needs to be a search feature added.

I think that would pretty much fix what ever issues there are

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2003-10-09

Better yet why not just let us download the items from the order page like Renderosity does and do away with the reset - DAZ is the only place I know of that requires you to reset downloads. But then I don’t know why they do it, I’m sure there’s a reason…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 09:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19

Definitely add my vote to those calling for a sort by date option. I just had to spend some time working out what last week’s freebie was, as I’d not had a chance to download it before the site change and I needed to reset it.

Under the old system I just had to skim down a few entries to find anything I’d bought recently. Now, I need to work out what it’s name is, that’s a definite step backwards in ease of use.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 11:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2010-04-09

ah, I’m not the only. Murphy’s Law dictates that this happens during the time when I have a catastrophic failure with my computer and I have to download every… blessed… thing… again…

*bangs.head.on.keyboard*

I just want my eyes, and this, and that, and the other thing whatever it’s called…

 Signature 

Daz 4.6.1.17 Pro, 64-Bit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 07:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  155
Joined  2004-05-21

It’s all going to take a bit of getting used to - it’s a bit like wearing in a pair of new shoes.

I do miss knowing what the file sizes are when downloading though - it’s something I’ve always found useful - sometimes even just for simple things such as checking whether the complete file downloaded, or if the download stopped due to an internet hiccup.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 8
2