Digital Art Zone

 
     
DAZ 4.5 won’t open on 2 computers
Posted: 02 October 2012 02:12 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-10-16

I tried to download DAZ 4.5 onto two of my computers (both Windows Vista 32 bit), but when I attempt to open DAZ, I get a bug message. I tried to reinstall it 3 times (I used the download link on the home page and the one in the DAZ store).

The pop-up said to send these bug reports, but the bug report website won’t let me log in or send me an email with my password.

Why won’t DAZ open?

Image Attachments
bug.pngbug2.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 02:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  819
Joined  2007-01-08

DAZ has severe server problems currently (in the old days, it used to be this sort of thing happened when they uploaded new products for big sales, so it may be related to the Plat Club sale). I’d wait a few days before trying to download a fresh version. DS 4.5 does work for me on Vista 3 bits.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1139
Joined  2003-12-16

Users are reporting they are getting better DL’s as of today of the Daz servers, but it re-downloading is not helping then what are the specifications of these two computers?

Windows Vista 32Bit
RAM?
Video Card?

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-10-16

Computer #1:
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (32-bit)
Video card: ATI Radeon X1270
RAM: 3.00 GB

Computer #2: (I dunno if DAZ is compatable with this old computer, but it was worth a shot)
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (32-bit)
Video card: ATI Radeon X1200
RAM: 2.00 GB

The computer I currently use DAZ 4 on (Windows 7) works fine, but I was testing 4.5 on those two, because I was scared something would go wrong with the download. Yesterday, I tried to install 4.5 on Computer #1 again, but it didn’t work. When I try to unzip the file, it says something about the file not being able to copy the encryption, I wonder if that’s why the downloads aren’t working right?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 01:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15947
Joined  2003-10-09

And you are downloading the 32 bit version of DS4.5 ?

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 09:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-10-16
chohole - 04 October 2012 01:57 PM

And you are downloading the 32 bit version of DS4.5 ?

Yeah, I was trying to download the 32 bit DAZ 4.5 on my two old computers.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 06:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1139
Joined  2003-12-16

Are you enabling windows to see all 3GB for one app on that first computer?
This is something you generally set through a command line, you only have to do it once until you go back and shut it off.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile