Digital Art Zone

 
     
This really floors me.
Posted: 01 October 2012 06:23 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1431
Joined  2012-08-31

It it possible to make an object behave like the floor.

If I put a plane with varying sloped geometries on it down on the ground can I make it a floor so that when I’m positioning objects above it and select “move to floor” they stop as soon as they come in contact with one of the plane’s surfaces?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 07:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01
ghastlycomic - 01 October 2012 06:23 PM

It it possible to make an object behave like the floor.

If I put a plane with varying sloped geometries on it down on the ground can I make it a floor so that when I’m positioning objects above it and select “move to floor” they stop as soon as they come in contact with one of the plane’s surfaces?

nope for DS
yes for Bryce

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 07:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1431
Joined  2012-08-31
bigh - 01 October 2012 07:11 PM

nope for DS
yes for Bryce

Oh that’s good to know. How do I do that on Bryce?

(edit) Well not good to know that Daz can’t do it, but good to know that Bryce can.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 08:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01
ghastlycomic - 01 October 2012 07:49 PM
bigh - 01 October 2012 07:11 PM

nope for DS
yes for Bryce

Oh that’s good to know. How do I do that on Bryce?

(edit) Well not good to know that Daz can’t do it, but good to know that Bryce can.

click on model in Bryce - then click the little down arrow off to the side of it

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1431
Joined  2012-08-31
bigh - 01 October 2012 08:07 PM
ghastlycomic - 01 October 2012 07:49 PM
bigh - 01 October 2012 07:11 PM

nope for DS
yes for Bryce

Oh that’s good to know. How do I do that on Bryce?

(edit) Well not good to know that Daz can’t do it, but good to know that Bryce can.

click on model in Bryce - then click the little down arrow off to the side of it

That doesn’t seem to do anything different than the “move to floor” option in Daz. It doesn’t actually make the object behave as a floor it just moves it to the floor.

What I wanted to do was make objects behave as if they were the floor so that if I have a terrain plain that slopes upwards and I position an object above or below it and use the “move to floor command the object orients itself to the surface of the plane as if it were a floor.

Right now if I build a terrain and move an object to a part of the terrain with a different elevation then select move to floor the object passes right through the terrain and disappears because the terrain’s elevation is higher than the default floor. This makes positions the objects in different elevations very tedious to do.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 08:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

You can try align—how well it works varies depending on how far the bounding boxes for the objects extends from their visible parts,

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 09:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

mcj (not to be confused with me…mjc) has a Drop to top script that may be helpful, too..

https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts/mcjdroptotop

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 10:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

Move the object in top/side view to be above the floor object. Then hit the down arrow.  The selected object goes to the object below it,

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 05:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1818
Joined  2004-08-24

HI ghastlycomic smile

What you’re asking for is “Collision detection” when one object is moved towards another, the program “detects” and “prevents! any intersection of the two meshes.

So, No. ..not in DS.

Most programs use a much simpler method of moving the object to a specific location, (drop to floor) in this case, it doesn’t matter if there is any “floor” object, since the figure is simply “moved to” a preset level in the scene.

Also,.. Using physics based collision isn’t a good idea when you’re likely to have intersecting meshes such as a figure , with clothing, and hair….  it’s a lot easier with an undressed figure, and there’s much less to calculate.

Although it may seem logical to be able to create a physical floor, and have the figures stop when you move them to it, ..
It’s easier to switch to the front view, or Multi-view, and move the figures into the positions you need.

Carrara has a Collision detection “switch” but if you’re working with dressed figures, then it’s best left Off, or switched on only when you’re moving the other scene objects.

Hope it helps smile

Profile