Digital Art Zone

 
     
Sliders stopped working
Posted: 01 October 2012 04:32 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2011-09-03

Hi

Have been using Studio 4.5 for about a week with no problems. However I started it up tonight and I can no longer click and drag any sliders in the app. I can move the model freely with the manipulation tools.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 03:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6185
Joined  2005-08-15

You could try Window > Workspace > Select Layout, and change to another one, then change it back again.if that fixes the problem.

What Layout are you currently using?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 11:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2007-10-08

You also have to make sure that the figure is selected in the viewport. Without something selected the sliders won’t show up.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  350
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi tab109,

I am having a similar issue, if not the same, but I need to know some particulars of your situation.  I thought it might be something just related to my laptop with DSPro4.5, but if others are experiencing this, it could possibly be a bug needing to be reported for the coding team to take a look at.

I just spent two weeks working heavily in 4.5 giving it a solid workout with a new scene (multi-saved scene iterations), and did not experience this at all.  But, before this, I was working on resurrecting an old character I was working on (a Poser 4 “Dork”), and reinventing him with Genesis, but transferring the Poser 4 item/props from Dork to Genesis.  This is when my slider dials not working issue surfaced (and, yes, DAZ_bfurner, “something” is selected in the view-port;  [rolls my eyes]), and has resurfaced now that I have gone back to work on it again.

Two things.  One, I created an emergency “save” folder to save my work when it happens (which is about every 15 minutes of use on average), because it is not only Studio misbehaving, but Studio is also killing my mouse/keyboard peripherals.  I can not type anything, nor do selections work correctly.  Second, when it starts (sliders not working, view-port selection misbehaving) I can confirm this by just trying to open up a new software application in my toolbar which would normally open up with one single left click.  Instead, It opens up the desktop link properties panel, and I know my peripherals once again have become compromised.  It’s off to “emergency” save/close/reboot…


What are you working on/with?  Or, is this not even remotely close to the issue you are having?

I would like to know, because before I saw this thread I had thought about just deleting the entire scene, and starting from scratch.  Still doesn’t negate the fact that this shouldn’t even happen in the first place.

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 09:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1042
Joined  2003-12-16

I remember having this issue with DS3, what worked for me was updating the video card drivers, but I think it was both the sliders and directly selecting the values to manually change them, neither worked,

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 11:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

ah,, I have same issue but about mouce pointer invisible,,

sometimes suddenly mouce pointer disappear perfectly when I set mouce on ds window.

but if I move out mouce from ds 4.5 window , there are mouce .

and I can select some ds menu by invisible mouce , ,

in this case, I must need to shut down ds to visible my mouce pointer,,,

I met two times,,,. after using ds 4.5.

I read the topic of invisible mouce about old daz studio , by google too

is it bug? or only my VIDEO CARD problem?

it is not easy to change video driver often,,

then,, I have one more issue about ds 4.5 property editor,
ds just crush and close window suddenly, if I move morph much in property editor ,
eg set sub conponetns, or controller. and remove,,,change node,,

if I need to report it?  (other user had met this orpblem?)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1042
Joined  2003-12-16

Updating your video driver generally requires you go their website and see if there is an update for your card model and your OS.
For instance if you have an nvidia card go to nvidia.com and look at the date of the last posted Windows High Quality Labs approved driver (WHQL), this means it was tested by Microsoft and verified to work under their specifications (however, your mileage may vary)
Download the new driver, remove your old drivers (generally this happens when you launch the new driver software), update to the new ones, and reboot (even if the software didn’t prompt you to reboot)

For Mac users most Video Card updates are exclusive to OS updates. (Apple Menu>System Update)

I have seen on more than one occasion where my drivers that had worked fine with Daz Studio suddenly start behaving very poorly and I find their is an update with them, but my version of Studio was never changed at any time. The likely explanation is that a windows update caused the incompatibility. So while the video card plays almost no role in 3Delight rendering it can make or break your Daz Studio interface having an outdated or incompatible driver.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 12:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
StratDragon - 09 October 2012 12:33 PM

I have seen on more than one occasion where my drivers that had worked fine with Daz Studio suddenly start behaving very poorly and I find their is an update with them, but my version of Studio was never changed at any time. The likely explanation is that a windows update caused the incompatibility. So while the video card plays almost no role in 3Delight rendering it can make or break your Daz Studio interface having an outdated or incompatible driver.

More often than not, it’s a core file in a Windows update that breaks the video driver.  And while it may not affect everything, it can, and often does impact individual apps.  Gamers are always complaining about this fact…sometimes video driver updates are made just to ‘fix’ what the WU broke… mad

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 02:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  669
Joined  2008-02-24

On a somewhat related note, I don’t have any problem with DAZ per se, but I’ve learned that DAZ and Modzilla Thunderbird don’t like each other. If I have TB open when opening and beginning to work in DAZ, TB becomes unusable and it ends up at the the desktop link properties panel and refuses to be reached. Then the only way is to kill it and not opening it again until I’m done with DAZ. Then it’s now and then transformed into an itty bitty window located in the far corner of one of my two screens and I have to rezise it again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 02:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Herakleia - 09 October 2012 02:05 PM

On a somewhat related note, I don’t have any problem with DAZ per se, but I’ve learned that DAZ and Modzilla Thunderbird don’t like each other. If I have TB open when opening and beginning to work in DAZ, TB becomes unusable and it ends up at the the desktop link properties panel and refuses to be reached. Then the only way is to kill it and not opening it again until I’m done with DAZ. Then it’s now and then transformed into an itty bitty window located in the far corner of one of my two screens and I have to rezise it again.

Sounds like it can actually be a video card problem…TB can use OpenGL for certain things…and if DS is ‘hogging’ all your video memory, then what you describe can be the result.  Especially if TB is set to use OpenGL acceleration instead of the default Direct2d…

Thunderbird 5 through version 8 uses Direct2D hardware acceleration (disabled starting in version 9), which can be disabled by setting gfx.direct2d.disabled true and layers.acceleration.disabled true using the config editor. If you are using Linux or OS X try setting layers.prefer-opengl true instead, to see if you can use OpenGL for the hardware acceleration instead. Normally you would use Direct2D under Windows and OpenGL under OS X and Linux. [3] Several people have reported display performance problems even with these settings disabled, unless they disable Window’s Aero theme. Using the NoGlass theme doesn’t seem to help, but the SilverMel theme did. [4].

So…what video card and how much memory does it have?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile