Digital Art Zone

 
     
Daz3 64 bit Win7 Ultimate
Posted: 01 October 2012 06:19 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Worked on scene using Stone Mason’s Enchanted Forest.. Added various props
characters…Saved to my desktop in my Daz3 folder…Now when I go to open
get all sorts of errors and Forest scene does not show up. It is listed in the
scene though.. Only way I was able to post render online was to keep
saving it as jpg…

Have no clue why….

Can anyone help?

Image Attachments
Daz_render.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 06:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Here is the finished render with Enchanted forest..

Image Attachments
EnchantedForest.Skeletons_.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 06:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Here is the log

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 07:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13940
Joined  2003-10-09

This sort of thing usually indicates a problem with the content directory set up. What do you have under DAZ Studio Directories in Edit>Preferences>Directories?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 07:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  348
Joined  2004-04-07

It looks like its either lost the connection to the data folder or just didn’t have permission to write to it! (a known windows 7 thing)

Have you tried re-populating the data folder?
(opening bits of the enchanted forest into a new scene, you don’t even have to save anything!)

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 08:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

I also have Daz and Poser on an external drive. This is where I load
all new items…Do this to save disc space on main drive As you can see
Enchanted Forest is listed on left…I just cannot save and reopen it.

Image Attachments
Daz_Directories.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 10:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06

The problem is that your first DS-format content folder is under Program Files.  Win7 protects that folder, so the data files aren’t really being saved there. but instead in an Appdata folder.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 10:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
fixmypcmike - 01 October 2012 10:29 AM

The problem is that your first DS-format content folder is under Program Files.  Win7 protects that folder, so the data files aren’t really being saved there. but instead in an Appdata folder.

Good catch!! Never noticed, nor have I seen a Programs folder on an extra drive before. Emergency Boot drive type thing?

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 10:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Guess another reason I don’t like Win7…But Daz doesn’t crash as it does on my
WinXP 32 bit mach.

Next noob question…Appfolder???? Totally lost…Also its just certain
props, scene not showing up….

Don’t know where to save it…

Please help a Win7 noob.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 11:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

With your current Content folder settings you will be able to READ (load) all your old Scene files just fine. But Any NEW Scene files you make will not get the needed DATA files written to the Content/Data folder. Win7 protects the Progam Files folders from writes except at Install and paste into times. What you can do is just COPY your DAZ3/Content folder from inside Program Files and then place it any place you like. Then point DS to the new location. When you do (if you do) I would also move it to the top of the list once again. The Top folder is the one DATA will be saved to, it can be read from any but saves to the top Directory listed as a DS folder.

I said Copy so you can Test it before you remove it. You will also need to remove the Top folder from your Directory list BEFORE you add the moved version.

You will also need to keep a note on the new PATH to your content folder so you Install new content to the proper place.

TIP: XP does not protect that area of your drive. That is why DS3 worked just find in XP.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 12:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

OK…I did all but same problem….I even deleted my saved
Daz3 graphics….Save new….Something not right and I just
cannot get this sorted.. If you need pic let me know.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 07:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Problem fixed. I deleted Daz 4.5 and content manager and anything else referring to 4.5…Scenes now save
w/o problem or any missing textures or characters…

Seems 4.5 is the problem. I did run Daz4 and didn’t have any problem. I will reinstall that
version…

If it works leave it alone…If it doesn’t work delete…..

Profile