Digital Art Zone

 
     
MULTI CHANNEL MIXER to 3 sources
Posted: 30 September 2012 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22

I have a shader with 2 sources with a texture map for the blender.. I want to add a third source to the mixer/blender. How can I do that

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2012-09-30_at_4.46_.51_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  265
Joined  2005-08-20

Use another mixer in a source. Simples.

 Signature 

*Sigh* Window->Tabs->Tool Settings->Draw Style->Manipulation: Off
Yeah. It’s like that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 10:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8505
Joined  2009-07-13

I have never even thought of using a texture map as a blender!
what a cool idea!
I guess it uses it as greyscale for the values of each source.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 10:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1639
Joined  0

One of the plugins… Shoestring I think, has some kind of mixer that works on like 10 different values… But I’m guessing Richard is trying SSS? Otherwise there might be simpler ways to do it…

The nested Multi-mixer is the best probably… Easiest to control with 2 maps… Ascania yay LOL!

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 03:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  248
Joined  2009-04-06
RichardChaos - 30 September 2012 03:49 PM

I have a shader with 2 sources with a texture map for the blender.. I want to add a third source to the mixer/blender. How can I do that

Just for my information, what is the difference between a multi channel mixer and a multi layer shader ? (because in a multi layer, you can specify as many basic layers as you wish, each with its own opacity mask.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 07:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22
Ascania - 30 September 2012 06:42 PM

Use another mixer in a source. Simples.

USing a Texture map as a mixer kick azz wheere if you want bare metal to shine through worn areas that are painted

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 08:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22

Okay heres what I got! I want to add some SA2 Missile near hit damage to my F-4! For all the object involved I have 2 copies that I plan to turn on and off at the appropriate time. I want the Rt Wing, Tail, Rudder and Fuselage to all have copy with all the damage…

On the Rt wing and the 2 ailerons it was easy they only had one SOURCE.  The fuselage is another story. it already thad 2 sources as does the rear tail section!

The FUSE has a TEXTURE map Mixer to let the MEtALIC part of the rear/tail end sort of come through and looks worn and discolored somewhat by heat ext.  SO it already HAS a texture map to cover up the PAINT and let the metal pop out!

I need another that will not only show the paint but not mess up the metal area at the read AND show the new flak damage which consists on a MASK/TEXTURE MAP MIXER… a HOLE MAP to put an ALPHA for the missing metal… and a BUMP map to simulate bent metal ! SEE WING DAMAGE! PIC

Now the FUSE source 2 uses a metal shader OTHER than the metal shader called ALUMINUM I want to use to show the damage or I could go into the source one and two MASK and modify it.

PLEASE ADVICE!

Image Attachments
wing_1.pngwing_1b.pngwing_2.pngwing_2b.pngfuse_shader.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2010-09-22

I DID IT I DID IT and I didn’t think it would work! I added another Mulit Layer Mixer to source number 2!!!!! I didnt think it would come through to the top layer but it did!

Image Attachments
1.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 09:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-15

I need to put a texture map on my alpha like now.

Is that what this is—how you got the holes? Is it just a black and white MAT thrown on the alpha channel?

 Signature 

Patron the creation of Outstanding Pajamas: http://www.patreon.com/BCRice

 

Profile