Digital Art Zone

 
     
Setting preferences for align
Posted: 30 September 2012 03:47 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2008-07-18

I often use Align to get a new object into its rough position by setting its position equal to some other object already in the scene.

By default, Align is only set for one axis.

Is there any way to set it so it will align x,y, and z coordinates by default?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 04:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  287
Joined  0

if i remember correctly just klik the xyz arrows one at a time and ok

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 08:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2008-07-18

Sorry - I should have been clearer. 
CLicking on the 3 axes will indeed set things to align in all position coordinates.

I was wondering if there was a way to make this the default behavior so I didn’t have to click on these three arrows each time I use align.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 08:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  287
Joined  0

simple answer…no unfortunately

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 09:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2008-07-18
dot_bat - 01 October 2012 08:49 AM

simple answer…no unfortunately

Ok.  Too bad, but thanks for the reply.

Profile