Digital Art Zone

 
     
application has failed to start???? [solved]
Posted: 30 September 2012 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5258
Joined  2012-04-07

???

The installer presents it as an option to download and install D/S3 to go with this program.
So I unchecked that.
1. D/S4 is what I want it linked with later on ... not just this second.
2. I do not require another copy of D/S3 - apparently I have several all ready.
3. I gather it’s not an option from this dialogue.
4. If that’s not what this dialogue is referring to; “help”!

thanks

W7Pro grin

Image Attachments
whatsthis.png
 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 03:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17134
Joined  2003-10-09

Sticky thread at the top of the forum, gives you a link to a redistibutble VisulC++ file from micorsoft. Tis what you need to fix side by side errors.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 03:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5258
Joined  2012-04-07
chohole - 30 September 2012 03:43 PM

Sticky thread at the top of the forum, gives you a link to a redistibutble VisulC++ file from micorsoft. Tis what you need to fix side by side errors.

Bless you! I’ll go look for that now.

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9700
Joined  2007-11-06

Look here:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26347

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948854

In summary, the 64-bit operating system ships with the 64-bit version of Visual C++, but 32-bit programs like Bryce need the 32-bit version as well.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 05:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5258
Joined  2012-04-07

Mind boggling why they didn’t think to ship them as well! Okay, got it ... and Bryce7 Pro is WORKING. Yes.

Did a few large image renders, a couple quite detailed, and the new computer handled them well!

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile