Digital Art Zone

 
     
DazContentManagerSevice makes DazStudio 4.5 crash when i save something
Posted: 30 September 2012 09:25 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2012-02-14

Hi, title is self explanatory. I was using the DS 4.0 , i bougth a new rig and decided to try DS 4.5 i insattled it and my contents. But when i try to save a scene, material preset, or pose preset it crashes with the

DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “D:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\dzcmsconnector.dll” at 0033:00000000FF497E54, DzDBCategoriesTable::getCategoryIDPath()+36 byte(s)

above error code. While i was looking for a sloution i have realised that my smart content tab is empty. I thought that would be Database or content management oriented problem. I have seen the threads about DazContentManagerSevice i stoped that restarted that, reimported metadata, installed uninstalled content manager and DS4.5 but nothing solved it.

Than i stopped the service, and it saved without crashing, even i restart the DCMS it still dont crash. But if i closed DS and reopen it, crashes again when i save something. Does anyone have any idea about the issue. My firewall, and antivirus is disabled in the mean time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 09:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

The CMS needs a VBasic lib that does not come with the newer OS’s like Win7 you may need to install it before the CMS will work.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 10:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2012-02-14

Thanks alot, how can i find which library i need?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I’ll have to hunt the threads, I know it’s posted just not sure. I’ll look for you.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I talked to one of the masters, We need to know which version of Visual C++ is installed on your PC. You can find that in your ADD/Remove programs section of the Win Control Panel.

I was wrong it’s Not a VBasic DLL that it needs, it needs Visual C++ on a Win sys.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15995
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you talking about this one http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=5555

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2012-02-14

http://g1210.hizliresim.com/12/1/dk8ru.png  here is the screen capture of my installed C++ libraries.

Chohole it says i have a newer versin installed, and dont let me install linked content.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 04:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Looks like you have the correct libraries.  Do you still have the problem with firewall and AV disabled?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
fixmypcmike - 30 September 2012 04:49 PM

Looks like you have the correct libraries.  Do you still have the problem with firewall and AV disabled?

If you don’t want to ‘be exposed’ when doing that test, pull the network cable/turn off the wireless/router/etc…

If it does work with the firewall or AV disabled, you will need to ‘whitelist’ the CMS service and/or Studio…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 08:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2012-02-14

Still crashing, when windows firewall and AVG is off.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2012 11:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2012-02-14

Hi i was using the DS while the DCMservice as stopped but i bought the posemaster script pack and i think it needs DCM to function, i need your help badly.

Profile