Digital Art Zone

 
     
DS beta 4.5.0.137 - do i need to reload any of my content?
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:13 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  491
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi, I am using a mac. I thought I would have another look at the latest DS version to see if it would export any better to poser, but someone said I have to reload my genesis morphs again.  They look like they all work fine as is.
which ones (if any) would I need to reload please?
I have swole, V5, M5
Love esther

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6439
Joined  2005-08-15



Did you install the Genesis Starter Essentials file?  If so, that should be all you need, unless you get any Duplicate ID errors.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  491
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi Jimmy,
I don’t remember installing any updates (that doesn’t mean I didn’t) but things look as if they are there. I can load genesis and change the shape with some presets.
One of my friends said “what was said in the announcement for DS4.5. The
Evolution and some other morphs were updated for this release. Also the
content has to be reinstalled because it had been converted to the new DUF
format. But that may be because the new scene save format will not recognize
the old format. “
Love esther

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6439
Joined  2005-08-15

Can you see what format Genesis is in.  If it is called Genesis.DUF, then you have the latest version, if it is still Genesis.DSF then you don’t.  DS 4.5 can load old .DAZ Scene files, but it saves now as .DUF scene files.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 07:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  491
Joined  2003-10-09

well I am sure I am using the latest version of DS because i deliberately loaded that one.  I don’t have any previously saved DS scenes, so I just load in some content from within DS and everything seems okay.

Profile