Digital Art Zone

 
     
Genesis loads V5 at start
Posted: 29 September 2012 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2012-07-20

This started a couple of days ago and I can’t figure out why.  BTW, this machine is till using DSP4.0.

When I load a new Genesis figure, instead of the base gray, no texture “neuter” model I used to get, it comes up grey. no tex V5.

AFAIK, I didn’t do anything to cause it.  It’s not that big a deal, but when I want to do a stock female/male figure, I have to undo V5 then apply the BF/BM shape. 

Any idea how to fix this?

While I love Vicki, there are times I prefer stock Lana/Jeremy… the extra steps to get there now, are becoming annoying.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 03:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6434
Joined  2005-08-15

You will need to let the Genesis start file load, remove the V5 morph, and save it again with the same name.  You can see what morphs are being used by looking in the Parameters tab under ‘Currently Used’, make sure they are all set to zero,.

You must have saved V5 over the top of the original genesis figure by accident.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 03:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7790
Joined  2009-05-14

I have only seen this when someone accidently saves over the Genesis preset beyond that thee only other issue was a body morph, Amazon I think it was called, fussed with Genesis

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 04:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6434
Joined  2005-08-15

I think it was probably Warrior Princess from ShareCG, which has since been withdrawn from there.

Who says my head has gone?  grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2012-07-20

Ok, got the remove morph part ...

but save it as what and where?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7790
Joined  2009-05-14
JimmyC_2009 - 29 September 2012 04:18 PM

I think it was probably Warrior Princess from ShareCG, which has since been withdrawn from there.

Who says my head has gone?  grin

Yeah that was the one. LOL Amazon was close weren’t they warriors. wink


My default Genesis is located C:\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\People\Genesis the People\Genesis bit should be the same. Just save it as a Scene naming it as Genesis in that folder.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 04:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2012-07-20

Will do, thanks

Profile