Digital Art Zone

 
     
Still locking up
Posted: 29 September 2012 06:49 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Well firefox has been updated twice; and is waiting for me to update it a third time, and the forum has been worked on 3 times since I last posted about this, yet the DAZ forum still locks up my browser till it loads, and is slow as molasses loading a selected thread.

It’s just aggravating. I have a folder set up in FF to load all the sites in the folder. It’s sort of like this, site/load, site/load, site…..............................................................................................................................load, site/load. Guess which one is the DAZ site. And until it finally loads my browser is completely locked up, I can’t check other tabs while waiting for DAZ to load; unlike any other site. Of all the sites I visit daily this is the only one that locks up my browser. And browser games load faster then the DAZ forum.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 07:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16110
Joined  2003-10-09

Moved to the Commons because I couldn’t work out what commercial item you were selling. cool smirk

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 10:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Hmm, seems to be a bug. Every time I try to post something to the commons it ends up in commercial.  I know I am in the commons when I hit post new thread.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 10:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16110
Joined  2003-10-09

Od dear Stan, it always happens to you doesn’t it. rolleyes

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2880
Joined  2004-04-14

What version of Firefox are you running?

What Operating system?

Have you tried another browser to see if it reacts the same?


I ask cause using Xubuntu 11.10 and Firefox 15.0.1 I am not having any issues browsing the site.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  245
Joined  2003-10-09

ManStan, did you try wiping out your cache and your browsing history?

I’ve been having troubles with the store since yesterday, saw this thread, then decided to wipe the cache and the browsing history. That worked for me, perhaps it might work for you as well?

Just go to Tools/Clear Recent History… , set Time Range to Everything, then check off Cache and Browsing History.

Good luck!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07
chohole - 29 September 2012 10:17 AM

Od dear Stan, it always happens to you doesn’t it. rolleyes

Actually yes, and has been for 50 years lol

Seriously, I am known for tripping over bugs no one else finds lol

FF15.0.1 is the next one up.
W7 pro 64

I have it set to clear history/cookies when I close it. So yes I have to type in my logins lol

I can try it on chrome, but chrome and I don’t get along to begin with lol
I got it because the game I was beta testing only worked on chrome; at that time.
{ my latest issue is when I am logged in to the game and hit “new tab” in chrome, it just jumps back to the game log in rather then creating a new tab hmmm }

But this browser lockup has been on going since DAZ opened the new site.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 06:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06

I had that problem on the old site using FF11 I think, but I haven’t had it since then.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

I don’t know what to think. I tried on chrome and it is just as bad. Just locks up the browser for the 30 seconds or so it takes to load. Not a long enough time to worry, I just can’t do anything else till it does.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  2008-02-14

I’m also using firefox 15.0.1 , and same 64 bit OS,  but I’m not experiencing any of the issues you describe.  I should mention I do clear my cache regularly.

 Signature 

PUBLISHED ARTIST
First Bastion’s Environments here at Daz

Profile