Digital Art Zone

 
     
3DU toon cow exported as a cr2
Posted: 28 September 2012 06:21 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8203
Joined  2009-07-13

as Sockratease pointed out, the 3D universe toon cow is Daz studio only.
so
I thought I would try exporting it from DS4.5 as a cr2
but funny stuff happens with the joints, while they do have some restraints unlike the Poser 9 made figures in Carrara they are deformed none the less when you try posing (like a cow and bull with arthritis)
I am rendering something now or I would try a .duf file but also wondering how else one could get it into Poser7 (which I use)  as a character as that would prob be more Carrara friendly too.
people rig stuff in studio and make it Poser compatible all the time, is there another way other than exporting as a cr2?
and gotta ask WHY did 3DU not do a Poser version in the first place?
(and yes I bought it knowing this, it exports fine via fbx to iClone retargeted to use horse and cat/dog iMotions where I actually wanted it but as I like using Carrara, just thought I would see if it could be used there too)

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 08:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8203
Joined  2009-07-13

update
a .duf just crashes Carrara
the cr2 is even crappier in Poser7

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 07:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9247
Joined  2007-11-06

The cr2 certainly won’t work in P7, as it’ll be P9 weight-mapping.

Do P9 items normally work in Carrara?  Or does it fall back to conventional rigging?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 10:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8203
Joined  2009-07-13

no, they don’t but could I suspect if a weight map were provided,

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 08:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

Moo?

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 08:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8203
Joined  2009-07-13
Sockratease - 29 September 2012 08:05 AM

Moo?

yes sorry Sockratease, this is one bovine you will not be using in Cowrrara!
I might yet, via iClone 3Dxchange pipeline with iMotions.

edit, yes, that worked!

Image Attachments
cow.gif
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile