Digital Art Zone

 
     
3DU toon cow exported as a cr2
Posted: 28 September 2012 06:21 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9597
Joined  2009-07-13

as Sockratease pointed out, the 3D universe toon cow is Daz studio only.
so
I thought I would try exporting it from DS4.5 as a cr2
but funny stuff happens with the joints, while they do have some restraints unlike the Poser 9 made figures in Carrara they are deformed none the less when you try posing (like a cow and bull with arthritis)
I am rendering something now or I would try a .duf file but also wondering how else one could get it into Poser7 (which I use)  as a character as that would prob be more Carrara friendly too.
people rig stuff in studio and make it Poser compatible all the time, is there another way other than exporting as a cr2?
and gotta ask WHY did 3DU not do a Poser version in the first place?
(and yes I bought it knowing this, it exports fine via fbx to iClone retargeted to use horse and cat/dog iMotions where I actually wanted it but as I like using Carrara, just thought I would see if it could be used there too)

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 08:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9597
Joined  2009-07-13

update
a .duf just crashes Carrara
the cr2 is even crappier in Poser7

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 07:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10991
Joined  2007-11-06

The cr2 certainly won’t work in P7, as it’ll be P9 weight-mapping.

Do P9 items normally work in Carrara?  Or does it fall back to conventional rigging?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 10:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9597
Joined  2009-07-13

no, they don’t but could I suspect if a weight map were provided,

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 08:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  648
Joined  2006-09-30

Moo?

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 08:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9597
Joined  2009-07-13
Sockratease - 29 September 2012 08:05 AM

Moo?

yes sorry Sockratease, this is one bovine you will not be using in Cowrrara!
I might yet, via iClone 3Dxchange pipeline with iMotions.

edit, yes, that worked!

Image Attachments
cow.gif
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2015 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  134
Joined  2015-01-07

Hi Wendy I just bought toon cow for an animation I am doing but it won’t open in carrara. How did you manage to get it into carrara?  Even if I manage to get it in stationary I can make do.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2015 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9597
Joined  2009-07-13

I did a pre-animated FBX export from iClone 3Dxchange 5 pipeline I am afraid.
Not a workflow available to most.
If you have iClone and the 3dx5 pipeline version it is possible to even just go straight from DAZ studio with an animation without retargetting, I did however and used iClone animations edited in iclone 5 motion editor to suit the cow.
Those with iClone 6 can still do most of this in 3DX5 without exporting to iClone which with 6 is not advisable as it will not open in 3dx5 if edited iniC6.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2015 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  134
Joined  2015-01-07

Ok now that sounds complicated! I will try and follow what you did, otherwise I might have to render the cow sequence in Daz. Not sure how two different render engines will look in one video.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2015 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1959
Joined  2003-10-09

If you don’t need detailed or complex movement, can you export it from Studio as an obj then do a simple rig in Carrara using Carrara’s bones?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2015 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  134
Joined  2015-01-07

I managed to get it open Carrara after all, all controllers intact! The toon cow was present in two folders, one ‘My library runtime’ and another in ‘my library’. The first one wont open, the other one opens just fine with all controllers and morphs!

Thanks for the suggestions though!

Profile