Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
New pc 64 bit
Posted: 27 September 2012 08:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

I am purchasing a new pc, with windows7 64 bit. Do I have to upgrade my applications from 32 bit to 64 bit. Or not? Any advice on a new setup?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 09:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Short answer…no.

But…

32 bit apps have a hard limit of 4 GB of RAM.  That means that’s all they can use/access, usually less than that (sometimes much less).  So something like Daz|Studio will be able to work with a bigger scene, more detailed textures and so on, if it is a 64 bit version.  Another advantage, most all 64 bit versions are fully updated to run in a multi-threaded environment (read multi-core processors), not all 32 bit programs are ‘mutli-threaded’ and will only use one core.  That makes the 64 bit programs more efficient (not necessarily faster, mind you, because software seems to bloat faster than an American on a diet of softdrinks and fastfood).

As to advice…what’ the primary use going to be?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 10:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  963
Joined  2006-02-27

I honestly don’t see why you would not upgrade as many of your apps as possible to 64bit. They run much faster and are usually more stable.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 11:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Thanks mjc and John.

Vista Home Premium. Intel Core2 CPU   6300 @1.86GHz  
RAM 4.00 GB   32-bit OS

Graphics GeForce 7600 GS

I do mainly graphics, illustrating etc. I am rapidly running out of room on this 7yearold computer. I have not had any issues with Vista, although I am told that Windows7 runs leaner and smoother. I do have Windows7 on a laptop, but that is purely for business.
The desktop is for all my art and personal documents.

I could upgrade to Windows7 64bit, but as this pc is pretty old, that may not be such a good idea. Also I really do need a separate graphics card, not a builtin one.

I would be grateful for any suggestions for specifications.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 07:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  695
Joined  2003-10-09

if your 32-bit applications are important and critical to your workflow then it would probably be advantageous to upgrade them to 64-bit versions.  Otherwise, most 32-bit versions will continue to work under Windows7 64-bit as well if not better than in your old system.

Remember that in a 64-bit version of Windows7 (or Vista) that old 32-bit applications should not be installed in the “C:/Program Files” folder.  Rather, they should be allowed to defaultly install into the “C:/Program Files(x86) ” folder.  HOWEVER, old programs may attempt to store personal settings or variable application data into the installation folder.  That technique is bad programming practice and has been forbidden in modern versions of Windows.  The “Program Files” and “Program Files(x86)” folder names are treated as special folders that do NOT permit user settings or other variable program data to be written into those folders by an application.  That user specific information is instead stored under the user’s account folder.  Either in the “documents” folder or under the user’s hidden “appData” folder.

If your old application was written for XP and has trouble running, you can try executing it with Windows7’s “XP compatability mode” (.i.e. right-click the program icon to open the “Properties—>Compatibility” menu).  If that fails, then uninstall the old application and re-install it into a different folder.  I usually create a folder entitled “C:/XPprogs”.  Applications stored in non-special folders will be permitted to store settings and data into the folder without restriction.

Modern integrated graphic chips on the computer’s Motherboard are usually adequate for non-professional graphics work.  Advanced video work might be the exception.  You don’t need a super graphics card to do things with DAZ Studio or even Photoshop.  But applications like Adobe PremierPro could probaby overwhelm the video capabilities of an integrated chip.

That being said, It “usually” doesn’t hurt to get a decent quality separate graphics card ($75-$200) with more and/or faster graphics memory.  However, I’ve seen people complain about the really top of the line graphics cards ($400+) not being able to run DAZ Studio.

I’ve bought some cheap graphics cards ($25-$50) that have helped some old XP machines but most of the Vista or Win7 machines I’ve seen work OK with their integrated chip.  The exception might be really cheap laptops or notebooks.

 Signature 

I’m sooo confused…  I’ve come to grasp a little of the nature of reality and the answer to life, the universe, and everything.  I even have an inkling as to who and what I am. Auuummmmm…
But please, please, who the hell are you?  And why are you trampling my roses?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 07:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  271
Joined  2005-08-20
JohnDelaquiox - 27 September 2012 10:13 PM

I honestly don’t see why you would not upgrade as many of your apps as possible to 64bit. They run much faster and are usually more stable.

Have to =/= want to.

 Signature 

*Sigh* Window->Tabs->Tool Settings->Draw Style->Manipulation: Off
Yeah. It’s like that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 07:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Thanks LeatherGryphon.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  695
Joined  2003-10-09
frodi - 28 September 2012 07:35 PM

Thanks LeatherGryphon.


You’re welcome.

Sorry I don’t have any specific recommendations for graphic card.  They change so quickly and I really really hate to make recommendations for anything unless I absolutely have direct experience with it, and even then I don’t want to be blamed if it doesn’t for some reason work. 

However, my general rules of thumb are:

1) make sure it has the necessary physical features
2) don’t get the lowest price offering of a product line
3) don’t get obsessed by bells & whistles & gold plating

However, that being said… in general, for typical semi-professional graphic work and especially for DAZ products I suggest a mid range NVIDIA based product assembled by a known company with a good reputation.

NVIDIA has traditionally concentrated on supporting the “OpenGL"graphic standards (supported by multiple platforms). 
Whereas ATI has been more concerned with “DirectX” graphic standards (supported primarily by Microsoft).

Maybe not so much anymore but ATI has seemed in the past to be more concerned with high-speed animation rendering for games than with high quality individual frames.

 

 Signature 

I’m sooo confused…  I’ve come to grasp a little of the nature of reality and the answer to life, the universe, and everything.  I even have an inkling as to who and what I am. Auuummmmm…
But please, please, who the hell are you?  And why are you trampling my roses?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 09:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1262
Joined  2005-02-25

Another thing to consider if you go to 64bit, max is 16gig of ram with home edition, if you want to go higher E.g 32 gig ram you’ll need Windows professional.

 Signature 

The Mind on the other side!
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/midnight_stories/

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Thanks .Gryphon and Midnight. I am intending to get a NVIDEA card. And up to Intel Quad Core CPU. I didn’t know that 16gig of ram was all one could use on the Home Edition. Do I need more? Still, it is most likely enough. Hard drive, is one terrabyte too much? Should I go 250 or 500.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 06:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11068
Joined  2007-11-06
mjc1016 - 27 September 2012 09:28 PM

Short answer…no.

But…

32 bit apps have a hard limit of 4 GB of RAM.

...umm, make that 2GB, 3 if your OS that supports the “3GB switch”.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 07:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Hi Kyoto Kid, is that “no” to all?  Is this all I need for a good graphics pc? I can most likely install most apps in the 64bit format. Haven’t checked that out yet.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 07:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11068
Joined  2007-11-06

....based on the system specs posted, upgrading to 64 bit on your present system most likely will not be possible as the motherboard and CPU probably only supports 32 bit.

To install any 64 bit applications and OS, you need a system that offers full 64 bit support.

Such an upgrade theoretically can be done to a 32 bit machine, but it requires reconfiguring the BIOS which is not only tricky, but dangerous, as you can totally hose your system with one wrong instruction.  I looked into this myself and ended up realising an an entirely new system was the better route.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 07:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  830
Joined  2007-06-13
frodi - 30 September 2012 06:08 PM

Thanks .Gryphon and Midnight. I am intending to get a NVIDEA card. And up to Intel Quad Core CPU. I didn’t know that 16gig of ram was all one could use on the Home Edition. Do I need more? Still, it is most likely enough. Hard drive, is one terrabyte too much? Should I go 250 or 500.

16 gig will seem like a lot after what you have been using. It will most be likely be more than adequate for your needs. For the hard drive, 250 is likely too low, 500 is better, but if you can afford the upgrade to the terrabyte, go with it. You will fill it up eventually. wink

 Signature 

Previous post count 1700.
My Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 08:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

I am not upgrading Kyoto, I am buying a new computer. Thanks for that info Destiny, I shall go with the terrabyte. Am looking at upgrading the apps to 64bit, There seems to be a problem to get some programs, (Corel PainterX and Dreamweaver CS3 are two of them) to run in 64bit) I also have Photoshop 5.5, sofar had no need to upgrade and Adobe is very pricey. So hope to find a workaround. DAZ/Studio 4.5 is no problem as that is suitable out of the box. I am also still using DS 3 advanced, don’t know if that will play nice.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 08:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11068
Joined  2007-11-06

...thank you for the clarification.

In the system I configured I am using a 250G HDD for the boot drive and 1TB for the Runtime drive.

If you can still find one an, nVidia GTX460 would be more than adequate. Make sure to get the one with 1G VRAM.  This is not as important for rendering as it is for working with the application itself.  It pays itself back in quicker response while editing graphics files. For Studio4.5 it is suggested that OGL 2.1 is supported.  the 460 supports ver 3.1 out of the box and driver upgrades available from the nVidia site.

The i7 hyperthreading architecture is pretty much the standard today. This gives you eight processor threads (in a sense “cores”) to work with which helps when multitasking. I’ve actually found that the older generation quads can be just as if not more expensive while offering less performance.

As to the OS Home Premium should be fine unless you are planning to do complex 3D animation with lots of raytracing, transmaps and reflectivity.  The configuration I am working on has 12GB RAM which is more than sufficient considering I primarily do still frame renders.

If you have the 64 bit version of Studio 3.1.2.32 you should have no trouble with installing and running it on the new system.  Most of the issues I am running into relate to the fact I am still working under the strict 2GB limit imposed by the 32 bit environment.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1