Digital Art Zone

 
     
Horo or someone, please Help installing Bryce 5 from a CD {SOLVED}
Posted: 27 September 2012 09:11 AM   [ Ignore ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15242
Joined  2003-10-09

I have Bryce 5 on the original CDs           Corel CDs.        Windows 7 is not recognising the first disc to install the program

Any Idea how I can get over this.  I love my Bryce 5

And of course although I still have 5.5 in my order history, I don’t have a serial number for it in my serial numbers.  arrrgh.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 09:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1547
Joined  2007-12-10

Hopefully it’s not the CD that’s corrupted.
Have or can you try it in another computer to double check?

Or there are disc utilities that will show you even unmounted discs as long as they are in the drive (if you have anything like a ‘system profiler’ you may be able to see and unmounted disc in the lost of devices), you can then click a button in the software to mount them and it will kind of force mount them.
Sorry I can’t give you any suggestions as to what may be available for Windows though.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15242
Joined  2003-10-09

I can read the CD, it seems Windoze is just not recognising it as a program installation disc.  It is obviously an old CD, purchased in 2001

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 10:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15242
Joined  2003-10-09

OK, with David’s help I have now got Bryce 5 up and running. 

All I need to do now is remember how I managed to get it to use the whole area of my PC screen, instead of sitting all tiny in the middle.

It’s been a few years since I did it.  red face

And solved that as well, so now I am up and running again in Br 5, only 5.5, 6 and 7 to install now.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 02:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3368
Joined  2004-10-01
chohole - 27 September 2012 09:11 AM

And of course although I still have 5.5 in my order history, I don’t have a serial number for it in my serial numbers.  arrrgh.

Have you looked in My Account > My Serial Numbers? I have 18 serial numbers, Free Bryce 5.0 is among them (I had purchased the Bryce 5.0 from Corel in German and later got the English version free from DAZ 3D).

 

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  926
Joined  2003-10-09
chohole - 27 September 2012 10:34 AM

OK, with David’s help I have now got Bryce 5 up and running. 

All I need to do now is remember how I managed to get it to use the whole area of my PC screen, instead of sitting all tiny in the middle.

It’s been a few years since I did it.  red face

And solved that as well, so now I am up and running again in Br 5, only 5.5, 6 and 7 to install now.

Okay so now that we got the important stuff out of the way….how are you liking it? Go on brag about your new machine and how gloriously fast it is. Go ahead and tell Adam and all your other peers that bragged on their machines “How ya like me now?” It’s okay you’re entitled. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 03:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15242
Joined  2003-10-09
Horo - 27 September 2012 02:13 PM
chohole - 27 September 2012 09:11 AM

And of course although I still have 5.5 in my order history, I don’t have a serial number for it in my serial numbers.  arrrgh.

Have you looked in My Account > My Serial Numbers? I have 18 serial numbers, Free Bryce 5.0 is among them (I had purchased the Bryce 5.0 from Corel in German and later got the English version free from DAZ 3D).


No serial for 5.5 in there. I had Corel Bryce 5, so didn’t buy that from DAZ 3D, but did get the upgrade to 5.5, but no serial in sight. Have one for 6 and 7, not problem, just 5.5 is missing.  I wonder if it will work on my Bryce 5 serial number ?

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2005-11-18

Cho, don’t forget your cd’s for bryce 4 even if only for the KPT3 filters!  I had totally forgotten that bryce worked with some of the old photoshop filters.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 04:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15242
Joined  2003-10-09

Good point, I must find them as well, I only have about a zillion cds to go through to find them.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile