Digital Art Zone

 
     
Problem with reopening DAZ character on another PC
Posted: 27 September 2012 08:09 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-09-05

As said in the title of the topic, I have problems when I want to open a DAZ character (done on my PC) on another PC. The model appears empty. Someone had this problem yet? Can you help me?

Thanks a lot for your answers I hope fast. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 08:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7079
Joined  2005-08-15



If you are talking about a .DAZ Scene file, then that is the problem.  DS needs access to the ‘data’ folder from the machine that created the scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-09-05

So what’s the solution for my problem?
How can I do to work on a character on several PCs?
Thanks a lot

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

If all the computers in question are yours and under your roof, then the easiest way would be to install all your content and data folders to a central location….like a network attached drive or a shared folder.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 12:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-09-05

Can it be a solution to put the DAZ character files on the Public Documents of my PC ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 12:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-09-05

And what about the new format of DAZ characters (.duf) ? Is still the same problem with this file format?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 05:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17049
Joined  2003-10-09

OK, not a DS user, but wasn’t there something about the new Dson fromat that would help in circumstances like this.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 06:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7079
Joined  2005-08-15

I think in some cases the DUF format does not need the data folder, but it would still need the runtime folders to be in a particular place I think. 

@stephane.roma
Why not try it and see if it works?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9608
Joined  2007-11-06

The .duf files will go back to the Poser versions and recreate the Data files if they aren’t there, so as long as you have the original content installed, they won’t have this problem.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 01:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9608
Joined  2007-11-06
stephane.roma - 28 September 2012 12:00 AM

Can it be a solution to put the DAZ character files on the Public Documents of my PC ?

Only if on the other computer DS is looking for content folders there.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile