Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Problem with AikoToon4 and HiroToon4.
Posted: 26 September 2012 09:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  127
Joined  2012-07-02

forgot this attachment.

Image Attachments
Screen_shot_2012-09-26_at_8.37_.58_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 10:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9315
Joined  2007-11-06

Yes, you want to merge them with the folders directly underneath My Library, unless you think the one already there is newer and different.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 10:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  127
Joined  2012-07-02

Sometimes two same words but one starts with capital letter do they still count as one , or do I just let them both co-exxist,
e.g. Libraries
and libraries

I tend to want to move everything under one libraries only.

???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 10:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9315
Joined  2007-11-06

That shouldn’t matter, but I’m not sure if Macs treat them as different.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 10:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  127
Joined  2012-07-02

well i have already been combining things, of i screw up again, well…..  i’ll start all over again, learn to uninstall and start all over.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 12:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  127
Joined  2012-07-02

Well, I did what I thought you told me, grouping everything, all under My Library directly, so the ‘content’ i took away, and also leaves one set of Runtime with its Geometry, Libraries, and Textures….

And now, when I open my DS 4 pro, there is nothing under the Poser Format, ‘cos I grouped everything into the one My Library under Daz Studio Format, and mysteriously my Runtime totally disppeared.

Well, i might have done something terrible that makes my DS terrible, but all items unless it is zip file that I have to do something manually, everything is installed automatially.  So I should have know that something I should better not touch…

Now, I think I really have enough stress…  time to uninstall everything, and perhaps spend a few days re-installing everything again.

Any kind advise and supervision would appreciated, where should I begin? I am really a dummy in computer, so a step by step guidance of mac user would be even more helpful.

The next time, first of all, I shall be extra careful not to jeopardize the names of the file and not to misplace the route, and hopefully the next DS comes with content library, smart content and thumbnails upon calling the contents…

help, somebody, anybody….

never sunk so low…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9315
Joined  2007-11-06

Make sure you have ,,,My Library listed as a Poser-format content folder.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2