Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Problem with AikoToon4 and HiroToon4.
Posted: 26 September 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

My Aiko Toon4 and Hiro Toon4 only shows as grey ( body, hair, clothing, everything…. ), no texture and color, why is that?
Is it possible that the texture is misplaced somewhere?  If so, where should they be, can someone show me how should it be placed so I can try to correct them?  Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 04:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9576
Joined  2007-11-06

Is this in the Viewport, or after rendering?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 04:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

Both.
The Gen 3 Toon Hiro and Toon Aiko shows full color though.  I downloaded them the same way ( which is automatic ) I don’t know why.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 05:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9576
Joined  2007-11-06

Since it’s hair and clothing also, do you have any hair with fits for both the Gen 3 and Gen 4 versions, so you can test if it shows up correctly on 3 but not on 4?  If you load the Gen 3 and Gen 4 in the same scene, do you get color on 3 but not on 4?

What software and version are you using?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 05:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

Actually I am afriad Hiro Aiko Gen 3 and Gen 4 are in different locations.
I am very disappointed ‘cos only Nothing of the figures M4 V4 M3 V3 H4 A4 Toon Hiro4 Toon Aiko4 Toon Amy are working, I am surviving on some of the Gen 3 Shapes for Genesis.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 05:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

I test my Toon HIro 3 to show you, strangely you see the figure is in full color but the clothing is not.
They are in the same location.

Image Attachments
Screen_shot_2012-09-26_at_4.48_.34_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 05:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

Here is viewport.

Image Attachments
Screen_shot_2012-09-26_at_4.47_.16_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 05:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

Toon Aiko 3

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 05:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

sorry posted too fast.

Image Attachments
Screen_shot_2012-09-26_at_4.52_.39_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 05:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

Ha, I looked at them in the Render, they have colored clothings, so this is not a problem.
Now I only ahve to solve where to get M4, V4, H4, A4, M3 V3 to show up by themselves, and not rely on Genesis’s shapes or Hitoro and Rayne…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 06:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

Are they in the right place?

Image Attachments
Screen_shot_2012-09-26_at_5.09_.27_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 06:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9576
Joined  2007-11-06

Okay, the “Content” folder you have underneath “My Library” shouldn’t be there.  Outside of DS, you need to move all the folders that are currently under “My Library\Content” up one level so they are directly under “My Library”

The reason those are gray is that they are NOT files that should be visible in the interface, they are data files providing either shaping morphs or autofit clones.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 06:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9576
Joined  2007-11-06

BTW, it doesn’t matter if you have some items in one content folder and some in another, you can load them both in the same scene.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 09:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

But i used to be able to see color while working in Actors,Wardrobe & Prop, like the example below, and now I can only see color in Render.
Why is that, what have I done just this afternoon to make it change to this?  ( only thing I can think of is the UV map I set for the M4 shape guy in Genesis is looking like a broken textured zoombie )
Can I reverse this grey look in the Actors, Warddorbe & Props to colorful?

Image Attachments
Screen_shot_2012-09-26_at_5.37_.13_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 09:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

Ok, as I tried to move everything under My LIbrary directly, it opens a dialogue saying the item named so and so already exists in this location do you want to replace it with the newer one you’re moving.

Actually this is the reason why I screwed up, because when they say things about multiple files with same names to tried to work around it and now my TREE is all wrong…..  so should I move things up anyway regardless of my fear….?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 09:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2012-07-02

For instance, you see there is D2C in the last column and if I moved it up it has the same name as the other D2C right under the “content” you see now.  So, same cases are everywhere, like there are files names Emotion and Emotions 2 in the aniBlocks file with is the same name ad the cone 3 rows above the curren “current”.  I just could not move them because there would be a dialogue box coming out to ask if I want to replace the same name file.  I have taken too many chances and screwed up and now I am scared to do it.  Same name items are everywhere even though the inside there are some same and some different stuffs. ( some reading here on this side taught me it is better to download both Poser files and DS files since I might need them, so I did, and I think this might be the reason I have duplicated names of files and it is giving me a lot of trouble.)

So, at this note….  should I move everything or anything?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1