Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Request for a simple change in next version of DAZ that would be helpful to me and others…
Posted: 26 September 2012 03:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  729
Joined  2003-10-09

Is there a way to make out own little button pics so that when we make a toolbar with no pic for the button, we can create a little image and put it in there?

Hopefully Richard can answer that question, it’s been a really long time since I heard anyone even talk about being able to make our own skins or button icons and I don’t know whatever became of it.

You got the toolbar added OK? Glad that tutorial helped.  smile

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 04:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2004-08-11
SnowSultan - 26 September 2012 03:47 PM

Is there a way to make out own little button pics so that when we make a toolbar with no pic for the button, we can create a little image and put it in there?

Hopefully Richard can answer that question, it’s been a really long time since I heard anyone even talk about being able to make our own skins or button icons and I don’t know whatever became of it.

You got the toolbar added OK? Glad that tutorial helped.  smile

Yes, you can do that.  You have to track down the folder they are stored in first and you can then assign the graphic to the button when your putting it all together.  I did that in DS 2 and 3 iirc.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 04:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2866
Joined  2004-04-14
RKane_1 - 26 September 2012 01:34 PM

Is there a way to make out own little button pics so that when we make a toolbar with no pic for the button, we can create a little image and put it in there?

Thanks again for all your help! smile


Go to “Edit > Customize”

On the left hand side find the Action and right click on it and choose “Change Icon”

As long as the icon is square and a PNG you should be good.

Something I did for myself was I created a new folder for my icons and copied them all over there instead of using then from the default locations.  And I made sure the folder was not located anywhere that DS or my Runtime is stored so that if I reinstall DS or move my runtime/wipe it out, the folder remains.  This is handy since the Registry has record of the file path to those icons.

 

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 04:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07

If you want new features or changes to DAZ Studio, the best place to submit those is bugs.daz3d.com as those get reviewed. Not sure when anyone from DAZ might see this thread.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 06:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1158
Joined  2005-07-29
Richard Haseltine - 26 September 2012 03:16 PM
RKane_1 - 26 September 2012 02:35 PM

Is there a way to tell DAZ to select all the siblings or select all parents of a selected item? Like if I click on hand, then click “Select all siblings” it will select all the fingers?

It would be even more helpful if I could do that and effect the scaling on all the siblings

No, there isn’t -though it should be scriptable. Though siblings are items at the same level, you mean children.

Yes, sorry. I meant children and I found out how to do it, to.  By expanding the hierarchy in the scene tab and hitting shift+click on the bottom most item in the hierarchy. You can then scale, bend, twist, etc. everything all at once if you like.

Now if only someone will write that Zero Materials button for me, I would be in hog heaven. *smile*

And how DO you make a little button picture and have it associated with a function in DAZ, such as Zero Figure?

EDIT: Sorry, MattyManx! I wrote without reading the whole thread up until now and thanks!

You too, Snowsultan. You guys rock!

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 06:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3416
Joined  2009-08-05

I just want all used morphs (EG ones with values) in each group to populate on top. Say I go into head, now I must scroll through what head morphs are dialled. Yes I know I can go to currently used for the figure, buts sometimes I just want to see what is used in each group instead of an entire list. Maybe under currently used they can have Sub groups for each body part, which will only appear if there are morphs in it with values dialled.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 12:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2004-08-11
Mattymanx - 26 September 2012 04:36 PM
RKane_1 - 26 September 2012 01:34 PM

Is there a way to make out own little button pics so that when we make a toolbar with no pic for the button, we can create a little image and put it in there?

Thanks again for all your help! smile


Go to “Edit > Customize”

On the left hand side find the Action and right click on it and choose “Change Icon”

As long as the icon is square and a PNG you should be good.

Something I did for myself was I created a new folder for my icons and copied them all over there instead of using then from the default locations.  And I made sure the folder was not located anywhere that DS or my Runtime is stored so that if I reinstall DS or move my runtime/wipe it out, the folder remains.  This is handy since the Registry has record of the file path to those icons.

 

Thanks Matty… totally forgot where to look for that!  grin

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 02:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4912
Joined  2009-02-26

I have a suggestion, (Mind you, I have NO idea how difficult or easy it is to achieve) I noticed that Items created outside daz… For example 3ds Max… when exported then imported to Daz, (OBJ or FBX) the Item MUST be set to zero smoothing (If not) Daz will read the smoothing, however, daz likes to replace your neat smoothing and smoothing groups with it’s own. (So you end up with Double smoothing) This wouldn’t be a problem if daz was to read the imported Smoothing (And Ideally Smoothing Groups) and count the imported smoothing as Daz’s smoothing (So that if I were to turn off smoothing in the surfaces tab, the object would have absolutely NO smoothing).

I do know that when you import an object with smoothing and smoothing groups, it certainly imports. The problem is that you simply cant turn off that layer of smoothing. You can only turn off Daz’s smoothing. (Which makes it useless for making that particular model available for download, as daz will double up on the smoothing)

I think I may be a bit confusing in my post here… Trying to make it understandable lol.

Basically, It would be good if Daz would take the imported smoothing from eg. 3ds Max (the export), and use it as it’s default smoothing, instead of making it’s own smoothing layer (which doubles up on the smoothing on the model). While the smoothing is daz is good, I prefer 3ds max in terms of the assigning ‘Smoothing Groups’. Smoothing groups (In my opinion, is what really makes the object believable/realistic).

Again, I don’t know if this is incredibly difficult to do, or simple.

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 02:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  289
Joined  2005-08-25
fivecat - 26 September 2012 01:55 PM
RAMWolff - 26 September 2012 10:37 AM

One of things I dearly miss about older versions of DS are two things… hand pose tool.  So nice and ‘handy’ raspberry and there was another tool I think many remember, Parameters Organizer which gave you the ability to hide unused sliders so only the ones your using would be visible.  VERY VERY nice!  I think this correlates with Robert’s 2. up top there.

Are you talking about a hand pose tool other than PowerPose?


before powerpose
there was pantomime
i think alot of features from iclone should be programmed for studio.
very useful tools in iclone…

 Signature 

DAZSTUDIO FUTURE REQUESTS - CLICK ME TO JOIN
Feel free to join, sign and vote for dazstudio future improvements.
(620 users and still counting up to 1000) would like to see improvements, and you?

What features would you like to see appear in dazstudio 5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 07:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  916
Joined  2012-02-03
fivecat - 26 September 2012 02:54 PM
RAMWolff - 26 September 2012 02:45 PM
fivecat - 26 September 2012 01:55 PM

Are you talking about a hand pose tool other than PowerPose?

Hmm, never thought of using Poser Pose.  Silly me.  Thanks!  grin

There are also lots of hand posing sliders (grasp, fist, etc) in the posing panel under Pose Controls (select the left or right hand first). I’m not sure if these are part of the Evolution morphs or if they are included with the base Genesis figure.

Those are really handy. The weird thing is, they only show up under Parameters if I have the Actor, Wardrobe & Props tab on the left selected. If I select the Pose tab on the left, then the Parameters tab won’t show the hand pose sliders. You would think that posing hands would be something you can do when you’re in the Pose tab.

Also, how do you find the Power Pose panel? Er, never mind, I found it. Now it’s time to play.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 08:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1494
Joined  2003-10-09

Spyro, it may be that you can get a similar effect using levels of detail in DS—first mport your unsmoothed object as a base, then smooth and bake your smoothing to a new export file (assuming thhats possible in max) and import that as a higher resolution level in DS.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store
My Free Stuff
My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1438
Joined  2006-07-04

Something I’d like is a way to toggle smoothing (for those objects that have it) at a scene level.

Say I have three or four figures in a scene with a fair number of smoothed clothing items.  Rather than selecting the clothing and then toggling off the smoothing, just a single command, either as a tool button or even a keyboard command, to turn off smoothing, and then turn it on again once everyone is posed and any skirts are adjusted for legs, etc.

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 11:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2004-08-11

I think that Genesis is overly smoothed out.  Muscle up Genesis, make sure the model is at low rez, put his arms up all the way and watch how hideous the deltoids look after wards.  I’ve asked repeatedly for levels of smoothing but they told me that this is the way it is, period.  My morphs for Bruno look awesome as I’m using the Arms up dial and then when I release the mouse cursor and the smoothing kicks in .... it’s not what I want at all hence why i need to learn how to do controllers to make adjustments as the arms go up.  If DAZ can create such cool tech like smoothing, Sub-D and all the rest then their short answer to me means nothing.  There is always a way to make thing better, always.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 11:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1158
Joined  2005-07-29

Yep… displacement maps are the way to go until they get that figured out. I am working on understanding them.

Too bad you can’t save a displacement map and a “target” map that will gradually transform from on to the next for displacement.

Sorry, I just boggled my own mind. *smile*

It’s late and I need sleep,

Goodnight everybody!

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 11:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2004-08-11

No, this would be a JCM, apparently they are easier to make these days with drag and drop but I’ve been working steadily on some texture packs so not into the morph creation mode just now….

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2