Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Merlin’s Monument issues?
Posted: 25 September 2012 12:03 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2261
Joined  2007-12-07

I am confused ... ok, so it doesn’t take a lot, but ...
Running DS4.5 beta (4.5.0.137) 64-bit (in Win 7).

If I load the monument from Smart Content (File) using the “Ready to Render” category all is well with either monument03.daz or the monument04.daz files.
However, if I fo to Environment> Architecture> Complete and load !Scene.daz it is unable to find a list of entries under the data/ path.  Same thing if I go to Environment> Architecture> External and load Monument.daz.  Confusing, huh?  Hold on, it gets worse ... in the SAME category (Environment> Architecture> External) if I load Monument01.daz or Monument02.daz they work without issue.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 07:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2008-11-09
SimonJM - 25 September 2012 12:03 PM

I am confused ... ok, so it doesn’t take a lot, but ...
Running DS4.5 beta (4.5.0.137) 64-bit (in Win 7).

If I load the monument from Smart Content (File) using the “Ready to Render” category all is well with either monument03.daz or the monument04.daz files.
However, if I fo to Environment> Architecture> Complete and load !Scene.daz it is unable to find a list of entries under the data/ path.  Same thing if I go to Environment> Architecture> External and load Monument.daz.  Confusing, huh?  Hold on, it gets worse ... in the SAME category (Environment> Architecture> External) if I load Monument01.daz or Monument02.daz they work without issue.

Just noticed this post Simon, sorry…I’m looking into it and I’ll get back to you…

 Signature 

Daz3D Store | DeviantArt | Renderosity Store | Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2261
Joined  2007-12-07
Merlin Studios - 27 September 2012 07:37 AM

Just noticed this post Simon, sorry…I’m looking into it and I’ll get back to you…

Ok, thanks

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2008-11-09
SimonJM - 27 September 2012 08:39 AM
Merlin Studios - 27 September 2012 07:37 AM

Just noticed this post Simon, sorry…I’m looking into it and I’ll get back to you…

Ok, thanks

OK, that’s been fixed now, should be updated today.

 Signature 

Daz3D Store | DeviantArt | Renderosity Store | Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 September 2012 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2261
Joined  2007-12-07

Excellent, thank you.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2261
Joined  2007-12-07

Any news on this?  Did a reset today, still version 1.0 and the issues still happen.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2008-11-09
SimonJM - 02 October 2012 07:58 AM

Any news on this?  Did a reset today, still version 1.0 and the issues still happen.

This should have been updated by Daz last week…I’ll have a word, see what the hold up is.

 Signature 

Daz3D Store | DeviantArt | Renderosity Store | Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2261
Joined  2007-12-07

Ok, thanks

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2008-11-09
SimonJM - 02 October 2012 12:05 PM

Ok, thanks

Ugh, I’ve been told by the ‘powers that be’ that it’ll be updated…soon…I’ll keep you posted! Sorry about this.

 Signature 

Daz3D Store | DeviantArt | Renderosity Store | Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 12:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2261
Joined  2007-12-07

Not a problem, and nothing of your doing and it does not prevent the use of the model.
It’ll be done when it’s done. smile

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 04:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2008-11-09
SimonJM - 02 October 2012 12:57 PM

Not a problem, and nothing of your doing and it does not prevent the use of the model.
It’ll be done when it’s done. smile

Ok, NOW it’s been updated smile

 Signature 

Daz3D Store | DeviantArt | Renderosity Store | Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 05:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2261
Joined  2007-12-07

It’s certainly version 1.1 ... downloading now! smile
Thanks for getting it sorted out.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 11:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2261
Joined  2007-12-07

Well, it’s different ... ow the metadata/smart content is totally screwed!!! Nothing, absolutely nothing under any category except Props (which now load without issue at least), Lights, Cameras and Animals, so per the product page:

  You can find new icons for this product in the following DAZ Studio Categories:
      “Cameras”  <—- yes
      “Environments:Architecture:Exterior” <—- no
      “Environments:Landscape” <—- no
      “Figures:Animals:Air” <—- no
      “Lights:Exterior” <—yes
      “Materials:Props” <—- no
      “Props:Furnishings” <—- no
      “Ready to Render:Landscape” <—- no

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2008-11-09
SimonJM - 04 October 2012 11:00 AM

Well, it’s different ... ow the metadata/smart content is totally screwed!!! Nothing, absolutely nothing under any category except Props (which now load without issue at least), Lights, Cameras and Animals, so per the product page:

  You can find new icons for this product in the following DAZ Studio Categories:
      “Cameras”  <—- yes
      “Environments:Architecture:Exterior” <—- no
      “Environments:Landscape” <—- no
      “Figures:Animals:Air” <—- no
      “Lights:Exterior” <—yes
      “Materials:Props” <—- no
      “Props:Furnishings” <—- no
      “Ready to Render:Landscape” <—- no

Hmmm, I’ve just installed it on a clean install of DS 4.5 and it works fine.  Can you access everything via the Content Library?  Did you make sure all instances of the set were deleted before you installed the new copy?

 Signature 

Daz3D Store | DeviantArt | Renderosity Store | Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 05:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2261
Joined  2007-12-07

The install (done it twice now, plus another manual processing of the metadata) uninstalled previous versions, so hopefully all was cleared down.
The install of DS4.5 beta I did was an upgrade of the 4.5 (so-called stable) version Ihad, but I did not ‘customize’ the CMS install so I had my old CMS carried forward.  I hope to hell this does not mean I will no longer be able to use metadata/CMS for any new product!

Happily I have a fresh install of DS4.5 beta ... so, let’s see what we get under Smart Content with that:
    “Cameras”  <—- yes
    “Environments:Architecture:Exterior” <—- yes-ish, the skydome is shown
    “Environments:Landscape” <—- no, category does not exist
    “Figures:Animals:Air” <—- no, category does not exist, but the Finch appears under Animals:Real-World:Air
    “Lights:Exterior” <—yes
    “Materials:Props” <—- no
    “Props:Furnishings” <—- no, but Monument items show up under basic Props:Architecture category
    “Ready to Render:Landscape” <—- no, category does not exist, but there is a Scene: Ready to Render ... but nothing in there for Monument.


So, good news/bad news wink

I use Smart Content, Files categories, NOT Products.

If I look under Products on the clean install I do see Environments:Architecture:Exterior with an entry for Monument which then expands when selected to show, presumably, all the items.  But since I loathe and detest that view I seem to be rather stuffed :(

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 03:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2008-11-09

I set all of my sets up in Daz Studio 2 to make them as compatible as possible so that would explain why the metadata is sketchy.  I can see this is something I’ll have to revise for my next project smile

 Signature 

Daz3D Store | DeviantArt | Renderosity Store | Facebook

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1