Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Unassigned Scene Glitch
Posted: 24 September 2012 07:56 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1710
Joined  2010-02-14

I’m not sure if this has been pointed out before, but I appear to be having program glitches with my finding all of my saved scenes in Smart Content and Content Library. As you can see in the attachment below, I am running the full 4.5 Pro version of DS and my File open is showing more scenes than the actual content manager. As you can see in my taskbar, I run a Windows 7, 64-bit.

In the past, this glitch was the result of me redirecting my scenes in sub-folders nested in my Runtime > Scenes folder. Accessing the scenes and resaving them would usually correct this. However, this isn’t the case anymore…

Any ideas what this is and how I may correct it?

Image Attachments
Unnasingned_Glitch.png
 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 08:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

I’m not sure why this worked for you before—DS shouldn’t be showing you DS scene files saved into the Runtime structure unless there are identically-named Poser files in the same folder.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 11:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1710
Joined  2010-02-14
fixmypcmike - 24 September 2012 08:25 PM

I’m not sure why this worked for you before—DS shouldn’t be showing you DS scene files saved into the Runtime structure unless there are identically-named Poser files in the same folder.

Oh! My apologies! You’re right. I made a mistake… red face

I should have said “Runtime > Libraries > Scenes”...

Image Attachments
Unnasingned_Glitch_2.png
 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 04:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15296
Joined  2003-10-09

They still won’t show in the Content Library - at least, not without a matching Poser file, and I don’t think they will load correctly even then (DS, when I tried, seemed to treat the files as presets even if they were scenes and so failed to add new elements to the scene - I use a loader script to get around this). I’ve had no success in getting the CMS to acknowledge DS-format files saved to a Runtime structure, though Rob tells me it should work (well, I think that’s what he told me - if my question was clear).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 06:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1710
Joined  2010-02-14

Well then, how do I correct this? I mean, just the fact that I still see SOME of my scene files there tells me it’s still achievable.

 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 07:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

Are you sure the ones you’re seeing aren’t actually saved elsewhere?  I would move them outside of the Runtime hierarchy.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1710
Joined  2010-02-14

Actually, most of the ones you see in the original screen are in a sub folder called “Characters”. This folder can be seen in the second screen. However, as you’ll also see, files like “David 5”, “She-Freak 5”, and “Stephanie 5” are actually saved in the Scenes folder outside of that.

And as I said before in my original post, moving scenes into sub-folders would cause this glitch. However, simply reopening and resaving the files absent from the Smart Content/Content Library would correct this. Since files from both departments are present in my current Unassigned list, I don’t see how the problem could be missing poser files…

 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

Can you go into the Characters subfolder in Windows Explorer, sort by name, and post a screenshot?

Is it possible that the files that aren’t showing in Unassigned have been assigned?  If you go to Content Library > Categories > Default > Unassigned, do you see the exact same set of files?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1710
Joined  2010-02-14

Exactly as in the Smart Content list, yes.

Image Attachments
Characters_Folder.png
 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2012 04:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

Can you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the DS-formats and Poser formats, and post a screenshot?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 02:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1710
Joined  2010-02-14

Can do.

Image Attachments
Untitled.png
 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

Puzzling, I don’t know why DS should display them—it shouldn’t for any of them.  Were the ones that are in the Characters subfolder done at a different time to the ones in the folder above it?  If you try saving a scene to the Characters subfolder now, does it work?  If you move one of the scenes that isn’t showing up into Characters, does it work?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 07:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1710
Joined  2010-02-14

Okay, it appears you’re on to something regarding scenes created at a different time. It seems as though that only ones being effected by this are one’s I created before the finalized release of DS4.5.

 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2012 10:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi…

In the screen grab below you’ll notice that I saved a test Studio .duf scene to the Poser runtime Scene folder. It does not appear in the Content Library pane but is located in the Runtime\librarys\scene folder.

If you Import Mapped Directories then it will show up in the Smart Content pane in the Unassigned category and you can see in the info section below that the path is to the runtime scene folder.

I think what may have happened to you is that when you saved your scene files you didn’t notice that you where in the Poser formats directory and at some point you had imported the mapped directories.

Hope this helps… smile

Image Attachments
scenetest.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 04:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1710
Joined  2010-02-14

Sorry I’ve been gone for a while! I’ve had to take care of a few things… smile

Anywho…

niccipb - 29 September 2012 10:23 PM

Hi…

In the screen grab below you’ll notice that I saved a test Studio .duf scene to the Poser runtime Scene folder. It does not appear in the Content Library pane but is located in the Runtime\librarys\scene folder.

If you Import Mapped Directories then it will show up in the Smart Content pane in the Unassigned category and you can see in the info section below that the path is to the runtime scene folder.

I think what may have happened to you is that when you saved your scene files you didn’t notice that you where in the Poser formats directory and at some point you had imported the mapped directories.

Hope this helps… smile

Well, it does show me how I can continue to make Scenes appear in my Content Library, but the odd thing is I have nothing like that existing in my Poser Formats already.

If I do as you suggested, will this, in turn recreate the scene thumbnails in my Smart Content?

 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 04:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi…

RCDeschene - 06 October 2012 04:36 PM

Sorry I’ve been gone for a while! I’ve had to take care of a few things… smile

Anywho…

niccipb - 29 September 2012 10:23 PM

Hi…

In the screen grab below you’ll notice that I saved a test Studio .duf scene to the Poser runtime Scene folder. It does not appear in the Content Library pane but is located in the Runtime\librarys\scene folder.

If you Import Mapped Directories then it will show up in the Smart Content pane in the Unassigned category and you can see in the info section below that the path is to the runtime scene folder.

I think what may have happened to you is that when you saved your scene files you didn’t notice that you where in the Poser formats directory and at some point you had imported the mapped directories.

Hope this helps… smile

Well, it does show me how I can continue to make Scenes appear in my Content Library, but the odd thing is I have nothing like that existing in my Poser Formats already.

If I do as you suggested, will this, in turn recreate the scene thumbnails in my Smart Content?

Sorry… I’m a little confused…

Looking at your screen grabs, your scene files are in your Poser Formats runtime already. The Content Library will not show DS formats in the runtime unless there is a same-named poser file there as well.

What I was showing is that it is possible for the Smart Content pane to show those DS files if you import the mapped directories, as I thought that is what your original question was. Sorry if I misunderstood what your question was…

Unfortunately no, this will not recreate any missing thumbnails. You would need to re-save the scenes to do that.

nicci… smile

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1