Digital Art Zone

 
     
No Carrara Camera 1 Production Frame ? (See Cool 3D Books Image) 
Posted: 24 September 2012 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-09-09

I adjust the slider on >View > Production Frame to a variety of %‘s, But I never see the Production Frame. from Camera 1.

As a matter of fact, I have never yet seen the Production Frame from any camera at all…?

Windows 7

Image Attachments
production_frame.pngMC.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 03:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  262
Joined  2009-03-09

A couple of slots down from the option you already found is “View -> Show Production Frame”, which you will have to click on once for each camera in each scene that you want a frame for.

 Signature 

Come visit my store!

http://www.daz3d.com/fenric
http://fenric.com/wordpress/store/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 07:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-09-09

Wahoo!!
Well I’ll be a monkeys uncle!!
Remarkable!!
Unbelievable!!
A TWO-STEP Thingy-Muh-Jigger

Ah… A size using %percentage% and a different option to turn it on..
Ugh!

Thank You Wise-Fox Person!!!!!!!!:kiss:

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2012 03:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5186
Joined  2006-08-27

Actually it’s a one step process, though it could be labeled better. The % option controls the size of the “safe” area of your production frame. Useful for videos and for framing still shots.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile