Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 8
2
OctaneRender for Daz Studio
Posted: 24 September 2012 03:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1845
Joined  2006-02-17
mjc1016 - 24 September 2012 02:21 PM

On my system, it’s pretty much a fair test between the Linux native and embedded Studio 3Delight versions…I’ve still got a dual core, so, both of them are using the same number of cores.

I was doing some renders for an item I’m making, fairly simple scene.  In Studio it would take about 20 mins to render, stand alone about 3.  I don’t have exact times, because I was doing them last week. The funny thing, though, was that sometimes it would take nearly ten minutes to dump the rib…other times it dumped the rib quickly.  It seemed to hinge on how long it took to generate the shadowmap.  In this case, full raytracing was much faster…

(MODS - We might want to move this out of the Octane thread)

Yeah, that is an issue that I didn’t cover… The amount of time necessary to dump the RIB out of DS can be significant.  This is especially true if one is using shadowmaps, or complex shaders that need compiling/exncypting that also include textures.  Many times the time needed to generate the RIB is significantly greater than the time needed to collect the resources and the rendering combined.

I’m going to try to run some times this evening on the stages, for both Windows, Mac, and Linux.

Kendall

 

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18

ok so i’ve been spending the last 2 and a half hours on this. The machine with the cuda card happened to die on me when I tried to boot it up. I spent some time diagnosing and I think its the mainboard. I took the video card out and put it in my second rendering machine that has nothing in it. Got octane running on that to test it out and the test scenes load and render fine.

I am having an issue with my own exports from daz though. if i export the model without a texture i can see it in the viewport (black). if i tell daz to export the materials (collect) then I never see anything in octane. any ideas?

EDIT I might be on to something…

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 05:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18

EDITED: I think it just comes down to a memory issue. Ive only got 640 mb of vram and even though I only have one genesis figure that’s nude with no hair its too much unless I use one of the crappy basic textures. least I got it figured out.

no problem with some environments, a scene with buildings and trees, bushes, rocks and a creek only easts up 111mb vram.

the three textures that would load eat up about 400mb of memory. thats with no clothes or hair or environments.

even with defaults things don’t look too bad, and it definitely is fast. but even with a two gig card i think it would be hard to do anything without a ton of time being spent on reducing texture sizes.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 06:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1001
Joined  2012-02-04

The ‘must fit in memory’ is a killer for GPU-only renderers.  It also affects Lux’s SLG all-GPU render module as well.  Reality at least has the option to reduce texture sizes when collecting them during export, but that kind of defeats the purpose.  Who cares if it can render in 30 seconds if the textures look like crud because they’ve been reduced to fit in VRAM?

The hybrid modes in LuxRender, while still having issues, at least get around the memory constraint limit.  Only the geometry has to fit in VRAM; the textures stay entirely in CPU-space.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 06:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18

I haven’t tried the GPU stuff in lux lately, it was all crud the last time I tried. Nothing looked remotely correct. Guess it’s worth trying again. My main computer has a solid video card(2gb radeon something or other), just not a CUDA card. I’m doing this testing to see if I can get decent skin results with my old hardware(in this case an nvidia with 640mb ram) before I spend a boat load of funds to really dig into this.

if I could get images that look like my luxrenders in 1/10th of the time I would do them more and I would be interested in getting something to work. Not sure Octane is the answer with its overly deep nodes. I was able to give the skin a bit of sheen but I couldn’t copy the setting to all skin surfaces. (or I just couldnt figure out how) So I had to do it manually.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 07:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
larsmidnatt - 24 September 2012 05:30 PM

even with defaults things don’t look too bad, and it definitely is fast. but even with a two gig card i think it would be hard to do anything without a ton of time being spent on reducing texture sizes.

That’s one of the main differences…Octane pretty much thrives on procedurals.  The basis of its materials are procedurals.  The reason is, they don’t need all that much memory.  If you can ‘cook’ the right shader, all you’ll need for great skin is a couple of greyscale maps (displacement/bump/and such).  Even large size/highly detailed ones are a fraction of the memory a full color ‘texture map’ requires.

Basically, it’s a lie about how many CUDA cores a card has determines how fast Octane will go.  I recently saw a motherboard with 4 PCIe 16x slots…I’d take that board and 4 mid/upper end consumer CUDA capable cards over a monster Quadro with a bazillion CUDA cores and only 2 to 3 GB of memory, especially 4 2GB cards. 

If folks are thinking about how horrible it is because they are running into memory errors with 4 GB of RAM…just think how bad it will be when they go back to 1 or 2 GB.

 

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4533
Joined  2004-08-11

Hmmm, read all the way through this one.  Been sort of interested but with DAZ Studio’s render gains in the past couple of releases and it’s ability to access all cores during the render then comparing that to using Octane, which are you saying for the free version, cuts you down to just using 2 cores to render??

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1845
Joined  2006-02-17
RAMWolff - 24 September 2012 07:38 PM

Hmmm, read all the way through this one.  Been sort of interested but with DAZ Studio’s render gains in the past couple of releases and it’s ability to access all cores during the render then comparing that to using Octane, which are you saying for the free version, cuts you down to just using 2 cores to render??

I’m going to take this answer to another thread.  Look for it there.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 07:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18

I’m convinced Octane can be very fast. From what I hear and have seen it’s not really what I’m looking for.

Most images I’ve seen look like tech demos and very few are people driven(i’ve looked at about a hundred or so). Most of the renders of people I have seen they are fully clothed people with masks. The only bare skin I have seen isn’t “pretty” its very technical (as in I would say “that’s impressive technically” not “that’s sexy”).

Not to say that you can’t make pretty skin. I just wish I had a good enough video card to experiment more, I would love to see if I could squeeze something hot out of it but with such a steep investment I just can’t justify it.

Of course for people with extra funds they will say that’s really cheap, even for hobbyist! If I could see myself making great skin that rendered quickly I’d probably be all over this, but I’m not sure I can devote the time to learning how to do procedural skin.  I’ve collected a good selection of human textures, and that is what defines many of my characters. Stretch marks, makeup and imperfections are a big win for me, that’s what makes them unique, appealing and human.

If there is a tutorial or guide somewhere I’d look into it, but I didn’t really find one. I did see a lot of “make your skin less waxy” comments though smile

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 08:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Right now, I think the reason there isn’t any ‘sexy’ skin for octane is because it’s main use has been ‘technical’.  Obviously, if they are investing the time/effort into making a plugin for Studio it is capable of the ‘art’, it’s just not there yet.  (Isn’t the main selling point the Autodesk plugin?)

To make it really practical, on my end…a huge increase in graphics card memory and a drop in price for said cards.  Because, some of the scenes I can come up with will bring a 2 GB card to its knees weeping and crying worse than the latest hot game could.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 08:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18

you have a valid point mjc1016, I’ve been tinkering with the standalone and forgot what got me interested is the future daz studio plugin. I only saw a little bit of the videos and read the forums and it seemed like the goal was to simply the texture process and maybe even help with optimization? I have been meaning to review those articles again but have been too busy trying to make this skin look less shiny without making it look dull. I was able to get a character to work with some hair for testing purposes. The background i brought in ended up with some flat looking textures, like something from the sega saturn days.

anyway I still think there is potential otherwise I wouldn’t have been wasting my whole night on it. Even if I said “bout to give up” it was really, “let me try this and that first”.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 08:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1845
Joined  2006-02-17

Mec4d is one of the biggest proponents of Octane, and is probably one of the most experienced with it here on the forums.  Does anyone want to contact her and invite her to enlighten the masses?

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 08:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2011-09-11

i would wait for the plugin then.
that should be more in the way of one click renders, but that may not even have super basic settings.

most of the best samples with daz characters are in the forum section for octane customers only.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 09:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1001
Joined  2012-02-04
larsmidnatt - 24 September 2012 06:52 PM

I haven’t tried the GPU stuff in lux lately, it was all crud the last time I tried. Nothing looked remotely correct. Guess it’s worth trying again. My main computer has a solid video card(2gb radeon something or other), just not a CUDA card. I’m doing this testing to see if I can get decent skin results with my old hardware(in this case an nvidia with 640mb ram) before I spend a boat load of funds to really dig into this.

I didn’t mean to promote SLG… smile  It’s still unusable for production renders, as far as I’m concerned.  Too many features it doesn’t support, or renders incorrectly vs. LuxRender proper.  Hybrid Path in LuxRender works reasonably as of the 1.0 release of Lux, but Hybrid Bidir still needs lots of work.  (Reality calls Path ‘External’ and Bidir ‘Internal’ on the Options tab.)  Hybrid modes are nowhere near as fast as SLG, though.  And they can be SLOWER than CPU-only if your scene is fairly simple.  (The overhead of sending the rays to the GPU to trace outweighs the speed of the GPU calculating those rays when there isn’t much geometry.)

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2012 09:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18

3d-username, not sure anyone asked for super basic settings. But not having to dedicate a weekend to doing basic edits to the textures for one scene would be nice. Like I said I didn’t even see a way to copy settings from one texture to another. So I have to assume it’s not possible other than manually.

cwichura, yeah I tried SLG and found it to be about the same as before lol. No harm.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 8
2